A política educacional do primeiro governo petista de São Carlos (2001-2004)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferreira Junior, Amarilio
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Ana Paula Rodrigues da
dc.date.issued: 2009-03-11
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation discusses the educational policy implemented by the first Workers Party s government in the municipality of São Carlos (SP), from 2001 to 2004. Our objective was to evaluate how much that policy contributed towards the democratization of education in the city, in order to help the construction of a public, free and high-quality school for everyone. First of all, we tried to situate our research object in the historical context of the democratization of education in Brazil, which has occurred, in a more effective way, since the military regime (1964-1985). We also considered the Workers Party s program for education and its experience during some emblematic municipal administrations. This documentary research was performed based on the following source materials: articles from a newspaper and official documents from the City Hall of São Carlos. The description of the educational policy implemented by the Workers Party s government in the city was carried out based on the five guide-lines for education formulated by the party on the municipal level: democratization of school access, democratization of educational management, improvement on teaching s quality, adult education and inclusive education. Actions were developed to the benefit of the democratization of access to early childhood education, such as enlargement and construction of schools and accords between the City Hall and philanthropic day care centers. About the democratic management of education, elections for school principals were done, Municipal Conferences of Education were set up, school councils were created and the Municipal Council of Education was revitalized. Escolas do Futuro buildings with a computer room and a library were built, continuous formation courses for teachers were offered and the discussion regarding the Municipal Teaching Statute s reformation was started. The adult education programs MOVA and Brasil Alfabetizado were introduced, and schools were prepared to receive students with special educational necessities. In spite of all the advancement achieved when compared to the previous situation, we concluded that the objectives of the Workers Party s first government in São Carlos towards education were only partially reached, and that more actions could have been done in order to make the democratization of education s process improve in the city.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação trata da política educacional implementada pela primeira gestão do Partido dos Trabalhadores no município de São Carlos (SP), entre os anos de 2001 e 2004. Nosso objetivo foi avaliar em que medida tal política contribuiu para a democratização da educação na cidade, no sentido da construção de uma escola pública, gratuita e de qualidade para todos. Primeiramente, procuramos situar nosso objeto no âmbito do processo de democratização da educação no Brasil, o qual tem ocorrido, de forma mais efetiva, a partir da ditadura militar (1964-1985). Consideramos ainda o programa petista para a educação e a experiência de algumas administrações municipais emblemáticas do partido. A pesquisa, de caráter documental, se realizou com o concurso das seguintes fontes primárias: artigos de jornal e documentos oficiais da Prefeitura Municipal de São Carlos, da Secretaria Municipal de Educação e Cultura e da Câmara Municipal. A descrição da política educacional implementada na cidade pelo governo do PT foi realizada com base nas cinco diretrizes que o partido, em nível municipal, formulou para a educação: democratização do acesso, democratização da gestão, melhoria da qualidade de ensino, educação de jovens e adultos e educação inclusiva. Ações foram realizadas no sentido da democratização do acesso à educação infantil, com ampliação e construção de escolas e convênios com creches filantrópicas. No âmbito da gestão democrática, foram realizadas eleições para diretores, instituídas as Conferências Municipais de Educação, criados os Conselhos de Escola e revitalizado o Conselho Municipal de Educação. Foram construídas as Escolas do Futuro, com laboratórios de informática e bibliotecas, realizados cursos de formação continuada aos docentes e iniciadas as discussões para a reformulação do Estatuto do Magistério Municipal. Implantaram-se os programas MOVA e Brasil Alfabetizado , e as escolas foram preparadas para receber alunos com necessidades educativas especiais. Apesar dos avanços registrados com relação à situação anterior, concluímos que os objetivos do governo petista de São Carlos para a educação, em sua primeira gestão, foram apenas parcialmente alcançados, e que mais ações poderiam ter sido realizadas no sentido de fazer avançar o processo de democratização da educação no município.por
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Ana Paula Rodrigues da. A política educacional do primeiro governo petista de São Carlos (2001-2004). 2009. 154 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2009.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Política educacionalpor
dc.subject: Democratização da educaçãopor
dc.subject: Partido dos Trabalhadores (Brasil)por
dc.subject: São Carlos (SP)por
dc.subject: Educational policyeng
dc.subject: Democratization of educationeng
dc.subject: Workers partyeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: A política educacional do primeiro governo petista de São Carlos (2001-2004)por
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor