Uso da modelagem molecular na solução de problemas em química
dc.contributor.advisor1: Schpector, Júlio Zukerman
dc.contributor.author: Madureira, Lucas Sousa
dc.date.issued: 2014-08-29
dc.description.abstract: The studies presented herein show the use of molecular modelling coupled to spectroscopic data to tackle four different problems in organic chemistry. In the first study, the sulfonylation of the primary hydroxyl group of the compound (2R,3S,6S)-2-(hydroxymethyl)-6-(1-phenyl-1H-1,2,3-triazol-4-yl)-3,6-dihydro-2Hpyran- 3-ol was addressed. The results show that the occurrence of the reaction depends on the stability of the S Cl secondary interactions and of the C-H Cl hydrogen bonds along the reaction pathway. The second investigation was the cycloaddition between benzyl azide and (organotelanil) alkynes. This reaction has a high driving force towards the products and generates fast and selectively a triazole with a n-butyltelluride substituent attached at position 5, which is stabilized by CH...Te interactions. So this cycloaddition fits the requirements of Click Chemistry. In third place, the conformations and relative configurations of 7 and 9 membered rings were elucidated by evaluating steric strain. The 7 membered ring shows a twisted chair conformation (TC) with C1, C7 and C10 having relative configurations S, R and S. The 9 membered ring has a twisted chair-chair conformation (TCC) and relative configurations R, S of C7 and C10. The fourth study was the optimization of rotational conformations of 1- (arylsulfonyl)indole derivatives. The different optimized conformations have the same stability and low rotational energy barrier, so that in the solid state the number of independent molecules in the asymmetric unit essentially depends on the packing intermolecular interactions. Regarding the stability of sulfonamide bonds the importance of hyperconjugative effects were showed, and the origin of the rotational barrier in the S-N bond is explained by the difference in steric hindrance and electrostatic interactions in the transition and the fundamental states.eng
dc.description.resumo: As pesquisas aqui apresentadas mostram o uso da modelagem molecular acoplada a dados espectroscópicos em quatro problemas diferentes de química orgânica. No primeiro estudo abordou-se a sulfonilação da hidroxila primária do composto (2R,3S,6S)-2-(hidroximetil)-6-(1-fenil-1H-1,2,3-triazol-4- il)-3,6-dihidro-2H-piran-3-ol. Os resultados mostram que a ocorrência da reação depende da estabilidade de interações secundárias S...Cl e de ligações de hidrogênio C-H...Cl ao longo do caminho reacional. O segundo sistema investigado foi a cicloadição entre a benzil azida e (organotelanil)alcinos. Essa reação possui elevada driving force na direção dos produtos e gera seletiva e rapidamente o triazol com o substituinte n-butiltelureto ligado na posição 5, o qual é estabilizado por interações C-H...Te. De modo que essa cicloadição ajusta-se aos requisitos da proposta Click Chemistry. No terceiro trabalho, as conformações e configurações relativas de anéis de 7 e 9 membros foram elucidadas avaliando tensões estéricas. O anel de 7 membros apresenta a conformação cadeira torcida (TC) e configuração relativa S,R,S para C1, C7 e C10. Já o de 9 membros possui conformação cadeira-cadeira torcida (TCC) e configuração relativa R, S para C7 e C10. O quarto problema abordado foi a otimização de conformações rotacionais de derivados de 1-(arilsulfonil)indol. As diferentes conformações otimizadas possuem a mesma estabilidade e baixa barreira energética rotacional, de forma que no estado sólido o número de moléculas independentes na unidade assimétrica depende essencialmente das interações intermoleculares no empacotamento. Com relação à estabilidade das ligações sulfonamidas mostrou-se a importância dos efeitos hiperconjugativos, e a origem da barreira rotacional na ligação S-N é explicada pela diferença nos impedimentos estéricos e interações eletrostáticas entre os estados de transição e o fundamental.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos
dc.identifier.citation: MADUREIRA, Lucas Sousa. The use of molecular modelling in solving problems in chemistry. 2014. 149 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2014.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQpor
dc.subject: Físico-químicapor
dc.subject: Modelagem molecularpor
dc.subject: Sulfonamidaspor
dc.subject: Sulfonilaçãopor
dc.subject: Anéis médiospor
dc.subject: Click chemistryeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
dc.title: Uso da modelagem molecular na solução de problemas em químicapor
dc.title.alternative: The use of molecular modelling in solving problems in chemistryeng
dc.type: Tesepor