Modo de viver dos/as moradores/as da ecovila Tibá de São Carlos: processos educativos emergentes
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gonçalves Junior, Luiz
dc.contributor.author: Melges, Alice Maria Calado
dc.date.issued: 2022-08-29
dc.description.abstract: Ecovillages represent a resistance movement to the dominant system that questions the values of modern society by leading ways of life and coexisting that are guided by community and ecological principles. The Tibá ecovillage, located in São Carlos/SP, seeks to implement more harmonious human/nature relationships based on the ethical and political principles of Permaculture. This research, based on references that discuss utopia, praxis, dialogicity, the Epistemologies of the South, the ecology of knowledge, the sociology of absences and emergencies and the Pedagogy of care, assumes as its central objective to identify and understand the educational processes emerging from the way of life of the residents of this ecovillage. This investigation consists of qualitative research which, inspired by Phenomenology, sought to understand the phenomenon studied through the perspective and experience lived by residents of the Tibá ecovillage. It was based on conducting semi-structured interviews, using a script with five open questions. Seven socio-residents of the community were interviewed. Data were analyzed following the procedures of Phenomenology, situated phenomenon modality, according to Martins and Bicudo (2005) and Gonçalves Junior et al. (2021). Data analysis revealed that the way of life of residents in the ecovillage is organized around three axes that make up three categories of analysis: “We had a desire and that became a proposal”, “Trying to understand the other for this coexistence to work” and “A peaceful place to live, closer to nature”. These categories respectively denote the values and utopia that guide the praxis of the interviewed group and the lived experiences related to community life and life in the countryside. The educational processes identified by the research are triggered by these two contexts of experience and the way they are articulated to principles, ethics and values arising from Permaculture. Cooperation, diversity, otherness and care are key components of the educational processes that emerge from this way of living, considering human relationships and relationships with nature. We believe that they can contribute and inspire the construction of an alternative education and society project based on the idea of cooperation and care.eng
dc.description.resumo: As ecovilas representam um movimento de resistência ao sistema dominante que questiona os valores da sociedade moderna ao protagonizar formas de viver e conviver que se orientam por princípios comunitários e ecológicos. A ecovila Tibá de São Carlos/SP procura implementar relações humano/natureza mais harmônicas tendo como base os princípios éticos e políticos da Permacultura. Esta pesquisa, pautada em referenciais que discutem a utopia, a práxis, a dialogicidade, as Epistemologias do Sul, a ecologia de saberes, a sociologia das ausências e das emergências e a Pedagogia do cuidado, assume como objetivo central identificar e compreender os processos educativos emergentes do modo de viver dos/as moradoras desta ecovila. Esta investigação consiste em uma pesquisa qualitativa que, inspirada na Fenomenologia, procurou compreender o fenômeno estudado por meio da perspectiva e da experiência vivida pelos moradores e moradores da ecovila Tibá. Ela se baseou na realização de entrevistas semiestruturadas partindo de um roteiro com cinco perguntas abertas. Foram entrevistados/as sete sócio-moradores/as da comunidade. Os dados foram analisados seguindo os procedimentos da Fenomenologia, modalidade fenômeno situado, conforme Martins e Bicudo (2005) e Gonçalves Junior et al. (2021). A análise dos dados revelou que o modo de viver dos/as moradores/as na ecovila se organiza em torno de três eixos que configuram três categorias de análise: “A gente tinha um anseio e isso virou uma proposta”, “Tentar entender o outro para essa convivência poder funcionar” e “Um lugar tranquilo para viver, mais próximo da natureza”. Estas categorias denotam respectivamente os valores e a utopia que orientam a práxis do grupo entrevistado e as experiências vividas relacionadas à vida comunitária e à vida no campo. Os processos educativos identificados pela pesquisa são desencadeados por estes dois contextos de vivência e o modo como eles se articulam a princípios, éticas e valores advindos da Permacultura. A cooperação, a diversidade, a alteridade e o cuidado são componentes chave dos processos educativos que emergem deste modo de viver considerando as relações humanas e com a natureza. Acreditamos que eles possam contribuir e inspirar a construção de um projeto alternativo de educação e de sociedade baseados na ideia de cooperação e cuidado.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: MELGES, Alice Maria Calado. Modo de viver dos/as moradores/as da ecovila Tibá de São Carlos: processos educativos emergentes. 2022. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/17536.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Processos educativospor
dc.subject: Modo de viverpor
dc.subject: Ecovilapor
dc.subject: Práxis comunitáriapor
dc.subject: Permaculturapor
dc.subject: Educative processeseng
dc.subject: Way of lifeeng
dc.subject: Ecovillageeng
dc.subject: Community praxiseng
dc.subject: Permacultureeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Modo de viver dos/as moradores/as da ecovila Tibá de São Carlos: processos educativos emergentespor
dc.title.alternative: Way of living of Tibá ecovillage residents: emerging educational processeseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor