A contribuição do contexto na representação documental de memes
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Zafalon, Zaira Regina | |
| dc.contributor.author | Felix, Luiza Correia Lima | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-04-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Memes are defined as replicating units of culture that spread through imitation, transmitting ideas, behaviors, and styles while also evolving and adapting over time. They constitute a communicational object infused with humor and criticism, frequently used as a tool for disseminating ideas, promoting debates, and reflecting on social and political issues. In light of this, the research sought to answer the following question: "What is the contribution of context to the documentary representation of memes?" To address this question, the general objective was established as discussing the role of context in the documentary representation of memes. The following specific objectives were also defined: addressing the documentary aspect of memes; analyzing the informational content in meme messages; examining processes of documentary representation of images; and validating the documentary representation of memes based on the composition of messages and their contexts. To achieve these goals, an exploratory, qualitative, and applied methodological perspective was adopted, involving a bibliographic review and the collection of memes related to the 2022 Brazilian presidential elections, analyzed using the documentary analysis method. For the validation of the proposed protocol, methods based on facet analysis and combinations with theoretical proposals from other authors were used to carry out the documentary representation of memes collected on Instagram. The results demonstrated that memes, as documents, contain multiple contextual layers that should be enriched in their documentary representation, allowing for new perspectives on the cataloging and organization of digital informational documents. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Os memes são definidos como unidades replicadoras de cultura que se propagam por meio de imitação, podendo transmitir ideias, comportamentos e estilos, além de evoluírem e serem adaptados ao longo do tempo. Eles constituem um objeto comunicacional carregado de humor e crítica, frequentemente utilizado como ferramenta de divulgação de ideias, promoção de debates e reflexão sobre questões sociais e políticas. Diante disso, buscou-se a resposta para a seguinte questão de pesquisa: "Qual a contribuição do contexto na representação documental de memes?". Para responder a essa questão, foi definido como objetivo geral: discutir o papel do contexto na representação documental de memes e como objetivos específicos foram definidos os seguintes: tratar o aspecto documental dos memes; analisar o conteúdo informacional nas mensagens dos memes; examinar processos de representação documental de imagens; e validar a representação documental de memes a partir da composição de mensagens e seus contextos. Para tanto, adotou-se uma perspectiva metodológica exploratória, qualitativa e aplicada, com levantamento bibliográfico e coleta documental de memes relacionados às eleições presidenciais brasileiras de 2022, analisados pelo método de análise documental. Para a validação do protocolo apresentado foram utilizados métodos baseados na análise facetada e combinações com propostas teóricas de outros autores para efetuar a representação documental dos memes coletados no Instagram. Os resultados demonstraram que os memes, enquanto documentos, são repletos de camadas contextuais que merecem ser enriquecidas em sua representação documental, permitindo novos olhares sobre a catalogação e organização de documentos informacionais digitais. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | |
| dc.identifier.citation | FELIX, Luiza. A contribuição do contexto na representação documental de memes. 2025. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência da Informação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21999. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Informação - PPGCI | |
| dc.subject | Meme | |
| dc.subject | Representação documental | |
| dc.subject | Catalogação | |
| dc.subject | Representação documental de memes | |
| dc.subject | Representação documental de imagens | |
| dc.subject | Meme | eng |
| dc.subject | Documentary representation | eng |
| dc.subject | Cataloging | eng |
| dc.subject | Memes documentary representation | eng |
| dc.subject | Images documentary representation | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::CIENCIA DA INFORMACAO::BIBLIOTECONOMIA | |
| dc.title | A contribuição do contexto na representação documental de memes | |
| dc.title.alternative | The role of context in the documentary representation of memes | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação |