Conservação do papagaio-galego Alipiopsitta xanthops no estado de São Paulo : estudo de uma população in situ e análises comportamentais em cativeiro e vida livre
dc.contributor.advisor1: Moschini, Luiz Eduardo
dc.contributor.author: Beltrame, Luisa Bontorin
dc.date.issued: 2017-09-29
dc.description.abstract: The Cerrado biome is a brazilian hotspot included among the most endangered biomes in the world. The Yellow-faced Parrot (Alipiopsitta xanthops) is one of the parrot species that are suffering with the current alterations on the biome. This species is endemic of the brazilian Cerrado and was once considered probably extinct in the state of São Paulo. Species conservation strategies should consider ex situ and in situ approaches. Therefore, this study intended to enlarge the in situ and ex situ knowledge about the Yellow-face Parrot in the state of São Paulo, aiming to stablish the minimum necessities for the species populations’ management in the remaining habitats in the state, and also provide behavioral information for the species in order to enable the in situ and ex situ management of the species. The in situ studies of the population were made at the municipality of Rifaina, northeastern region of the state of São Paulo, selected after ecological niche modeling results. The fieldwork comprised two field trips of ten days each. Active searches for the species were conducted on the region and the behavioral records were made using the Ad libitum method. The initial ex situ data collection for the species was based on a survey intended to animal-keeper institutions in the states of São Paulo and Minas Gerais. The ex situ behavioral studies were conducted on three animalkeeper institutions in the state of São Paulo, using the Ad libitum method followed by the “Focal Animal” method for quantification. A new occurrence area of the species was identified in the state of São Paulo, and behavioral, populational and dietary information were provided, including the use of anthropized areas for the species. In view of this new area of occurrence for the species and its use of anthropized areas, conservation actions become necessary in order to maintain the minimal conditions for the population maintenance in the region. Considering the ex situ data obtained, reproductive behaviors were recorded in captive animals despite the few occurrences of these behaviors reported by the keeper institutions. This fact, in addition to the record of normal behaviors for the group, elect the species as able to conservation strategies focused on captivity reproduction, in order to maintain backup populations.eng
dc.description.resumo: O Cerrado, hotspot brasileiro, aparece dentre os domínios mais comprometidos do mundo. Dentre as espécies de psitacídeos que vem sofrendo com alterações ocorrentes no cerrado está o papagaio-galego (Alipiopsitta xanthops). Espécie considerada endêmica desse bioma, já foi considerada provavelmente extinta no estado de São Paulo. Ao se elaborar estratégias visando a conservação de espécies, ações que envolvam as vertentes ex situ e in situ devem ser consideradas. Dessa forma, objetivou-se com esse estudo ampliar o conhecimento sobre A. xanthops in situ e ex situ no estado de São Paulo, buscando conhecer as necessidades mínimas para manutenção de populações nos habitats restantes da espécie no estado, bem como subsidiar informações comportamentais a respeito da espécie que possibilitem o manejo da espécie in situ e ex situ. As observações da população in situ foram realizadas no município de Rifaina nordeste do estado de São Paulo, região elencada a partir de modelagem de nicho ecológico. Essas observações ocorreram em duas campanhas de campo com duração de dez dias cada. Realizou-se busca ativa pela espécie na região e para anotações comportamentais foi utilizado o método Ad libitum. Para obtenção inicial de dados ex situ da espécie utilizou-se um questionário destinado às instituições mantenedoras de fauna do estado de São Paulo e Minas Gerais, enquanto que o estudo comportamental ex situ foi realizado em três instituições do estado de São Paulo pelo método Ad libitum seguido de “Animal Focal” para quantificação. Foi identificada uma nova área de ocorrência para a espécie no estado de São Paulo, bem como obtidas informações comportamentais, populacionais, alimentares e observada a utilização de áreas antropizadas no local. A ocorrência da população em região não identificada previamente para espécie, somado ao uso de áreas antrópicas, torna necessárias ações de conservação, visando manter as mínimas condições a manutenção dessa população no local. Considerando a vertente ex situ, a espécie manifesta comportamentos reprodutivos em cativeiro, apesar dos poucos eventos relatados pelas instituições mantenedoras. Esse fato somado a obtenção de comportamentos considerados normais para o grupo, tornam a espécie apta a participar de estratégias de conservação com foco na reprodução em cativeiro, visando a manutenção de populações backoup.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Outrapor
dc.identifier.citation: BELTRAME, Luisa Bontorin. Conservação do papagaio-galego Alipiopsitta xanthops no estado de São Paulo : estudo de uma população in situ e análises comportamentais em cativeiro e vida livre. 2017. Dissertação (Mestrado em Conservação da Fauna) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2017. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/9668.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Conservação da Fauna - PPGCFaupor
dc.subject: Conservação da biodivesidadepor
dc.subject: Avifaunapor
dc.subject: Etogramapor
dc.subject: Zoológicopor
dc.subject: Ex situlat
dc.subject: In situlat
dc.subject: Psittacidaelat
dc.subject: Biodiversity Conservationeng
dc.subjectetogrameng
dc.subject: Zooeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpor
dc.title: Conservação do papagaio-galego Alipiopsitta xanthops no estado de São Paulo : estudo de uma população in situ e análises comportamentais em cativeiro e vida livrepor
dc.title.alternative: Conservation of the Yellow-faced Parrot Alipiopsitta xanthops in the state of São Paulo : in situ study of a population and behavior analysis of wild and captive individualseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor