Processamento sensorial e engajamento de crianças nas rotinas da educação infantil na perspectiva dos professores
dc.contributor.advisor1: Della Barba, Patrícia Carla de Souza
dc.contributor.author: Barros, Vanessa de Melo
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-25
dc.description.abstract: The engagement is essential for successful development. Sensory processing skills promote commitment. However, the relationship between sensory processing skills and commitment of children in the school routine is little studied in Brazil. The study identified the correlations between patterns of sensory processing and engagement in routines of children in childhood education with typical development. It is a descriptive, correlational study. This study involved 9 educators linked to the 5 municipal schools, as well as 70 children of 3 years and typical development, enrolled full-time in early childhood education. The evaluation instruments used were Sensory Processing Measure-Preschool - SPM-P and the Classroom Measure of Engagement, Independence, and Social Relationships - ClaMEISR. The data collection was carried out by filling out the questionnaires by the teachers, under the supervision of the researcher. For the analysis of the data, descriptive statistical analyzes and the statistical software package for the verification of correlations were used. The study showed that 73% of children have a typical pattern of sensory processing in relation to reactivity and modulation, although in all the sensory systems addressed by the questionnaire used; children with slight to definitive dysfunctions were identified, with the auditory system being, visual and vestibular, those with the highest incidence. For planning and ideation, 63% of the children presented typical performance and for social relations 48% of the children did not present sensory dysfunction. Regarding engagement, for that study the questionnaire left doubts regarding the analysis of its score. Therefore, percentages were established that classified the children into 3 levels, sophisticated engagement 27% of the children, uncomplicated or differentiated engagement 46% and not the engagement of 27% of the total of children evaluated. From these results and statistical analysis it was possible to observe mild and moderate correlations in all the categories presented by the questionnaires, with scores equal to or higher than 0.5. From these correlations, the music, park, meal, small group and free play routines showed a greater correlation with the sensory processing variables, especially social participation, body awareness, which refers to the proprioceptive system, planning and ideation, referring to praxis and total modulation value. Thus, the study points to an important contribution of the typical performance of sensory processing to the sophisticated engagement in school routines. Considering that in school the child is expected to engage in his or her routines for good performance, and that the occupational therapist has dedicated his studies to understand the engagement and patterns of sensory processing, the study emphasizes that the approach of this professional with educators and children can minimize possible deficits presented by children. This partnership can further potentiate the school environment so that the child remains largely time sensory organized and in an environment with suitable possibility for sophisticated engagement.eng
dc.description.resumo: O engajamento é essencial para o desenvolvimento bem sucedido. As habilidades do processamento sensorial promovem o engajamento. No entanto, a relação entre habilidades de processamento sensorial e engajamento de crianças na rotina escolar é pouco estudada no Brasil. O estudo identificou as correlações entre os padrões do processamento sensorial e o engajamento nas rotinas de crianças na educação infantil com desenvolvimento típico. Trata-se de um estudo descritivo, correlacional. Participaram deste estudo 9 educadoras vinculadas às 5 escolas municipais, bem como 70 crianças com idade de 3 anos e desenvolvimento típico, matriculadas em período integral na educação infantil. Como instrumentos de avaliação foram utilizados: Sensory Processing Measure-Preschool – SPM-P e o Classroom Measure of Engagement, Independence, and Social Relationships - ClaMEISR. A coleta de dados foi realizada através do preenchimento dos questionários pelos professores, sob supervisão da pesquisadora. Para análise dos dados foram utilizadas análises estatística descritiva e análises estatísticas para a verificação de correlações. O estudo mostrou que 73% das crianças apresentam padrão típico de processamento sensorial em relação a reatividade e modulação embora em todos os sistemas sensoriais abordados pelo questionário utilizado foram identificadas crianças com disfunções leve a definitiva, sendo o sistema auditivo, visual e vestibular os de maior incidência. Para planejamento e ideação 63% das crianças apresentaram desempenho típico e para as relações sociais 48% das crianças não apresentaram disfunção sensorial. Em relação ao engajamento, para esse estudo o questionário deixou dúvidas quanto a análise de sua pontuação. Portanto, foram estabelecidas porcentagens que classificaram as crianças em 3 níveis, engajamento sofisticado 27% das crianças, engajamento não sofisticado ou diferenciado 46% e não engajamento 27% do total de crianças avaliadas. A partir desses resultados e análises estatísticas foi possível observar correlações leves e moderadas em todas as categorias apresentadas pelos questionários, com scores iguais ou superiores a 0.5. Dessas correlações as rotinas de música, parque, refeições, pequeno grupo e brincar livre, apresentaram maior correlação com as variáveis do processamento sensorial, principalmente a participação social, consciência corporal, que se refere ao sistema proprioceptivo, planejamento e ideação, referindo-se a práxis e valor total de modulação. Dessa forma o estudo aponta para importante contribuição do desempenho típico do processamento sensorial para o engajamento sofisticado em rotinas escolares. Considerando que na escola é esperado que a criança se engaje em suas rotinas para o bom desempenho, e que o terapeuta ocupacional tem dedicado seus estudos para compreender o engajamento e padrões do processamento sensorial, o estudo destaca que a aproximação desse profissional com educadores e crianças pode minimizar possíveis déficits apresentado por crianças. Essa parceria pode ainda potencializar o ambiente escolar para que a criança permaneça a maior parte tempo organizada sensorialmente e em um ambiente com adequadas possibilidade de engajamento sofisticado.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCAPES: 1686737por
dc.identifier.citation: BARROS, Vanessa de Melo. Processamento sensorial e engajamento de crianças nas rotinas da educação infantil na perspectiva dos professores. 2019. Dissertação (Mestrado em Terapia Ocupacional) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/11360.*
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Terapia Ocupacional - PPGTOpor
dc.subject: Terapia ocupacionalpor
dc.subject: Processamento sensorialpor
dc.subject: Engajamentopor
dc.subject: Rotinaspor
dc.subject: Educação infantilpor
dc.subject: Occupational therapyeng
dc.subject: Sensory processingeng
dc.subject: Engagementeng
dc.subject: Routineseng
dc.subject: Child educationeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Processamento sensorial e engajamento de crianças nas rotinas da educação infantil na perspectiva dos professorespor
dc.title.alternative: Sensory processing and engagement of children in the rotins of children education in the perspective of teacherseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor