Elaboração de farinhas e biscoitos com resíduos da agroindústria familiar da região de Araras
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Verruma-Bernardi, Marta Regina
dc.contributor.advisor1: Borges, Maria Teresa Mendes Ribeiro
dc.contributor.author: Gaspar, Phillipe Bulgakov
dc.date.issued: 2020-05-08eng
dc.description.abstract: Studies indicate that food waste in Brazil reaches 26 million tons per year, being able to feed about 35 million people, with 60% of the urban waste generated being of food origin. Family agribusinesses produce minimally processed vegetables and fruits that generate large amounts of waste and can be reused; however, they are discarded. This work proposes the use of pumpkin, beet and carrot peels for the preparation of flour and cookies. Cookie formulations were prepared with substitutions of 0, 10, 25 and 50% of wheat flour for peels flours. Flours and cookies were analyzed for their proximate composition by determining moisture, ash, lipids, proteins and carbohydrates (by difference), the cookies were also analyzed sensorially, samples were presented simultaneously, asking the taster order the samples in increasing order of intensity for each attribute. Beet cookies (B50) provide the highest ash content (3.8%), followed by carrot cookies (C25) with 2.4%, pumpkin (A50) with 2.3% and reference 0.9%. For protein, carrot cookies (C25) provide 13.7%, followed by beet biscuits (B50) with 10.5%, pumpkin (A25) with 9.2% and reference 8.8%. And for fibers, beet biscuits (B50) provide 12.6%, followed by carrot biscuits (C50) with 10.4%, pumpkin (A50) with 10% and reference with only 1.1%. It should be noted that the higher the percentage of substitution of wheat flour for shelled flour, the lower the percentage of carbohydrate found in cookies. The substitutions of wheat flour for flours from shells, alter attributes such as color, taste and texture. It is noticed that substitutions up to 25% do not alter the preference and purchase intention, differently from substitutions with 50%, this being perceived by the tasters, but not being the preferred substitution among those studied. Beet cookies (B50) provide a higher ash content, followed by carrot (C25), pumpkin (A50) and reference cookies. For protein, carrot cookies (C25) provide the highest content, followed by beet cookies (B50), pumpkin (A25) and reference. And for fibers, beet cookies (B50) provide the highest content followed by carrot (C50) and pumpkin (A50) cookies. The substitutions of wheat flour for flours from shells change attributes such as color, taste and texture. It is noticed that substitutions up to 25% do not alter the preference and purchase intention, differently from substitutions with 50%, this being perceived by the tasters, but not being the preferred substitution among those studied.eng
dc.description.resumo: Estudos indicam que o desperdício de alimentos no Brasil chega a 26 milhões de toneladas ao ano, podendo alimentar cerca de 35 milhões de pessoas, sendo que 60% do lixo urbano gerado é de origem alimentar. As agroindústrias familiares produzem hortaliças e frutas minimamente processadas que geram grandes quantidades de resíduos que poderiam ser reaproveitados, entretanto são descartados. O objetivo deste trabalho foi estudar e propor o aproveitamento de cascas de abóbora, beterraba e cenoura para elaboração de farinhas e biscoitos, verificando sua composição centesimal bem como sua aceitação sensorial. Foram elaboradas formulações de biscoitos com substituições de 0, 10, 25 e 50% de farinha de trigo por farinhas de cascas. As farinhas e os biscoitos foram analisados quanto a sua composição centesimal determinando-se os teores de umidade, cinzas, lipídeos, proteínas e carboidratos, os biscoitos também foram analisados sensorialmente. Os biscoitos de beterraba (B50) proporcionam maior teor de cinzas (3,8%), seguido dos biscoitos de cenoura (C25) com 2,4%, abóbora (A50) com 2,3% e referência 0,9%. Para proteína os biscoitos de cenoura (C25) proporcionam 13,7%, seguido dos biscoitos de beterraba (B50) com 10,5%, abóbora (A25) com 9,2% e referência 8,8%. E para fibras, os biscoitos de beterraba (B50) proporcionam 12,6%, seguido dos biscoitos de cenoura (C50) com 10,4%, abóbora (A50) com 10% e referência com apenas 1,1%. As substituições de farinha de trigo pelas farinhas de cascas, alteram atributos como, cor, sabor e textura. Percebe-se que as substituições até 25% não alteram a preferência e intenção de compra, diferente das substituições com 50%, sendo esta percebida pelos provadores, mas não sendo a substituição preferencial entre as estudadas.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.identifier.citation: GASPAR, Phillipe Bulgakov. Elaboração de farinhas e biscoitos com resíduos da agroindústria familiar da região de Araras. 2020. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agroecologia e Desenvolvimento Rural) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Araras, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/13096.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus Araraspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agroecologia e Desenvolvimento Rural - PPGADR-Arpor
dc.subject: Agregação de valorespor
dc.subject: Cooperativaspor
dc.subject: Meio ambientepor
dc.subject: Agricultura familiarpor
dc.subject: Qualidade nutricionalpor
dc.subject: Utilização de resíduospor
dc.subject: Aggregation of valueseng
dc.subject: Cooperativeseng
dc.subject: Environmenteng
dc.subject: Family farmingeng
dc.subject: Nutritional qualityeng
dc.subject: Waste utilizationeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::EXTENSAO RURALpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::CIENCIA E TECNOLOGIA DE ALIMENTOS::CIENCIA DE ALIMENTOS::QUIMICA, FISICA, FISICO-QUIMICA E BIOQUIMICA DOS ALIM. E DAS MAT.-PRIMAS ALIMENTARESpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::CIENCIA E TECNOLOGIA DE ALIMENTOS::CIENCIA DE ALIMENTOSpor