Extensão universitária na Universidade Federal de São Carlos: (des)encontros com a educação popular
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Montrone, Aida Victoria Garcia | |
| dc.contributor.author | Cunha, Ana Luiza Salgado | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-12-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research investigated educational processes that emerge from the relationship between subjects through the University Extension. The choice of the theme was due to the understanding that the dialogical relationship between subjects in the groups of University Extension can be configured as a formative process that seeks to overcome the inequalities and the discriminations of historically oppressed subjects, based on strategies of resistance , struggle and emancipation in approaches to Popular Education. The purpose of this research was to describe and understand experiences of University Extension groups in processes of knowledge construction and their ( dis ) encounters with Popular Education. The methodology used was based on a bibliographical review regarding the production of knowledge in thematic on University, University Extension and Popular Education that allowed us to build the theoretical basis of this thesis. Through a mapping of the University Extension profile at the Federal University of São Carlos, we were able to build an archeology of this University in 2016 and, from this mapping, to find coordinators and coordinators of extension projects with whom we dialogued in the form of an interview.The analysis of data was done by Content Analysis, leading us to organize the data into four broad categories: A -pertainment and involvement; B- University Extension as a concept under construction; C- social extensionist practice and the educational processes that emerge from it; and D- Popular Education: Extension as praxis of (a) people of transformation. The results pointed to the strength of the Brazilian public university as a social, formative and formative institution, giving clues to the strengthening of Popular Education through University Extension. Also, they pointed out that the University Extensionpraxis produce educational processes. The results also show the possibility of reconfiguring the university curricula in which University Extension can be orientated from the perspective of the experience as a social formative practice, d we stationed the University Extension as a medium-activity of the University, a teacher - training center for students, teachers, technicians and community people. Another point is the UFSCar's commitment to areas still known as alternatives, with a considerable opening of the institution to other proposals for building knowledge. Still, we find a complexity of definitions of University Extension, a result of the social-historical process, which gives it plural character and multiple functions. On the meeting of the University Extension with Popular Education, this study pointed to the second as an educational praxis that values knowledge of the people and their realities, implying a better reading of social, political and economic reality. All the notes corroborate with the thesis that the University Extension, in its encounters with Popular Education, produces educational processes for another possible, horizontal and dialogical world. | eng |
| dc.description.abstract | Se investigó los procesos educativos que surgen de la relación entre los sujetos de los pájaros detrás de Extensión Universitaria. La elección del tema se debió a la comprensión de que la relación dialógica entre sujetos en los grupos de Extensión Universitaria puede configurarse como un proceso formativo que busca la superación de las desigualdades y de las discriminaciones de sujetos históricamente oprimidos, pautándose en estrategias de resistencia , lucha y emancipación en aproximaciones con la Educación Popular. El objetivo de este estudio fue describir y comprender las experiencias de los grupos de extensión universitaria en el proceso de construcción del conocimiento y sus reuniones (ONU) con el Pueblo 's de Educación. La metodología utilizada fue pautada en una revisión bibliográfica referente a la producción de conocimientos en temáticas sobre Universidad, Extensión Universitaria y Educación Popular que nos permitieron construir la base teórica de esta Tesis. A través de un mapeo perfil de Extensión Universitaria de la Universidad Federal de San Carlos, podríamos construir una arqueología de esta misma Universidad en 2016, y esta asignación, la búsqueda de los coordinadores y coordinadoras de los proyectos de extensión con la que nos diálogo como una entrevista. El análisis de datos se dio por el Análisis de Contenido, llevando la organización de los datos en cuatro grandes categorías: A -pertencimiento e implicación; B- Extensión Universitaria como concepto en construcción; extensión C para practicar los procesos sociales y educativos que se desprenden de ella; y D- Educación Popular: Extensión como praxis de (a) gentes de transformación. Los resultados apuntaron la fuerza de la Universidad pública brasileña como institución social, formadora y formativa, dando pistas del fortalecimiento de la Educación Popular a través de la Extensión Universitaria. También señalaron que la praxis de Extensión Universitaria producen procesos educativos. Los resultados también muestran la posibilidad de reconfiguración de los planes de estudios universitarios en el que se puede Extensión Universitaria guiando desde la perspectiva de cómo EXPE práctica social formativa, d estacado la Extensión Universitaria como la actividad a través de la Universidad, formando - estudiantes, maestros, entrenadores y miembros de la comunidad. Otra nota es el compromiso de la UFSCar con áreas alternativas todavía se habla, con una abertura considerable de la institución a otras propuestas de construcción de conocimiento. Aún, encontramos una complejidad de definiciones de Extensión Universitaria, resultado del proceso histórico-social, lo que le da carácter plural y funciones múltiples. Sobre la reunión de Extensión Universitaria en Educación Popular, este estudio identificó el segundo como praxis educativa que valora el conocimiento de las personas y sus realidades, lo que implica una mejor lectura de la economía social, política y. Todas las notas corroboran la tesis de que la extensión de la Universidad, en sus reuniones con el Pueblo 's de Educación, produce los procesos educativos a otro mundo posible, horizontal y dialógica. | spa |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa investigou processos educativos que emergem da relação entre os sujeitos através da Extensão Universitária. A escolha do tema deveu-se à compreensão de que a relação dialógica entre sujeitos nos grupos de Extensão Universitária pode configurar-se enquanto um processo formativo que busca a superação das desigualdades e das discriminações de sujeitos historicamente oprimidos, pautando-se em estratégias de resistência, luta e emancipação em aproximações com a Educação Popular. O objetivo desta pesquisa foi de descrever e compreender experiências de grupos de Extensão Universitária em processos de construção do conhecimento e de seus (des)encontros com a Educação Popular. A metodologia utilizada foi pautada em uma revisão bibliográfica referente à produção de conhecimentos em temáticas sobre Universidade, Extensão Universitária e Educação Popular que nos permitiram construir a base teórica desta Tese. Através de um mapeamento do perfil da Extensão Universitária na Universidade Federal de São Carlos, pudemos construir uma arqueologia da mesma nesta Universidade no ano de 2016 e, deste mapeamento, encontrar coordenadoras e coordenadores de projetos extensionistas com os quais dialogamos em forma de entrevista. A análise de dados se deu pela Análise de Conteúdo, nos levando a organização dos dados em quatro grandes categorias: A -pertencimento e envolvimento; B- Extensão Universitária como conceito em construção; C- a prática social extensionista e os processos educativos que dela emergem; e D- Educação Popular: Extensão como práxis de (a)gentes de transformação. Os resultados apontaram a força da Universidade pública brasileira enquanto instituição social, formadora e formativa, dando pistas do fortalecimento da Educação Popular através da Extensão Universitária. Ainda, apontaram que as práxis de Extensão Universitária produzem processos educativos. Os resultados mostram também a possibilidade de reconfiguração dos currículos universitários nos quais Extensão Universitária possa ser orientadora sob a perspectiva da experiência como prática social formativa, destacamos a Extensão Universitária como atividade-meio da Universidade, formadora – de estudantes, docentes, técnicos e de pessoas da comunidade. Outro apontamento é o comprometimento da UFSCar com áreas ainda ditas alternativas, com uma considerável abertura da instituição à outras propostas de construção de conhecimento. Ainda, encontramos uma complexidade de definições de Extensão Universitária, resultado do processo histórico-social, o que lhe dá caráter plural e funções múltiplas. Sobre o encontro da Extensão Universitária com a Educação Popular, este estudo apontou a segunda como práxis educativa que valoriza saberes do povo e suas realidades, implicando numa melhor leitura de realidade social, política e econômica. Todos os apontamentos corroboram com a tese de que a Extensão Universitária, em seus (des)encontros com a Educação Popular, produz processos educativos para um outro mundo possível, horizontal e dialógico | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | CUNHA, Ana Luiza Salgado. Extensão universitária na Universidade Federal de São Carlos: (des)encontros com a educação popular. 2018. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2018. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/10870. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGE | por |
| dc.subject | Procesos educativos | por |
| dc.subject | Extensão universitária | por |
| dc.subject | Educação popular | por |
| dc.subject | Educational processes | eng |
| dc.subject | University extension | eng |
| dc.subject | Community education | eng |
| dc.subject | Procesos educativos | eng |
| dc.subject | Extensión universitaria | spa |
| dc.subject | Educación popular | spa |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::ENSINO-APRENDIZAGEM | por |
| dc.title | Extensão universitária na Universidade Federal de São Carlos: (des)encontros com a educação popular | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Extensión universitaria en la universidad federal de san carlos: (des) encuentros con la educación popular | spa |
| dc.type | Tese | por |