Gramáticas Pedagógicas para o ensino de PLE: uma reflexão a partir do objeto indireto
dc.contributor.advisor1: Yokota, Rosa
dc.contributor.author: Chamorro, Rebeca Wiezel
dc.date.issued: 2022-10-24
dc.description.abstract: This research aimed to analyze Portuguese as a Foreign Language (PFL) textbooks grammars, focusing on the teaching aspects of the indirect object (IO) construction in Brazilian Portuguese (BP). The research presented is an exploratory-inductive study, with a qualitative paradigm, documentary nature and descriptive methodological basis, based on the perspective of grammar and language learning argued by Batstone (1994) and Larsen-Freeman (2003). Four PFL’s grammars were analyzed with publications made between 2010 and 2020. This investigation was based on studies that define the categories of Teaching Materials (TOMLINSON 2013; BROWN, 1994, LUCAS, 2016) and a brief historical background on some methodological trends of foreign language teaching. Finally, we built a characterization of the pronominal constructions of IO in BP through portuguese grammars and descriptive linguistic studies (CUNHA; CINTRA, 2001; BECHARA, 2009; CASTILHO, 2010; BERLINCK, 1996; MORAIS; BERLINCK, 2006; 2007). For the organization and analysis of data, 3 categories were elaborated: CAT. A - Elements of organization of the textbooks; CAT. B – Category sort and methodology references from the textbooks. C - Teaching procedures based on IO grammar content. The purpose of the categories is to make a diagnosis of how teaching about IO has been done in grammar textbooks of PFL. The results of this analysis indicate that there are factors such as: the teaching material category, the methodology foundation adopted by the material, the grammar and language perspective, which directly influence the grammar approach in PFL grammar textbooks that need to be known by educators and students for a better use these teaching materials. The data also indicate that, when opting for the non-systematization of grammar, many materials end up resorting to traditional normative classifications of BP that are unable to explain all occurrences of the verbal complementation of IO (CANÇADO; AMARAL, 2016). We sought to collaborate with a broader understanding of the possibilities of grammar teaching in grammar textbooks of PFL, in addition to verify, through analysis, how the content is being approached in materials that seek to explicitly explain the grammar of BP for foreigners.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa teve por objetivo analisar Gramáticas Pedagógicas (GP) de Português como Língua Estrangeira (PLE), com foco no ensino do conteúdo gramatical Objeto Indireto (OI). A investigação apresentada é um estudo exploratório-indutivo, de paradigma qualitativo, natureza documental e base metodológica descritiva, alicerçada na perspectiva de GP arguida por Batstone (1994) e Larsen-Freeman (2003). Foram analisados 4 documentos do tipo GP de PLE com publicações feitas entre os anos de 2010 a 2020. Fundamentam esta investigação inicialmente estudos que definem as categorias de Material Didático (MD) (TOMLINSON 2013; BROWN, 1994, LUCAS, 2016) e um breve histórico sobre algumas correntes metodológicas para o ensino de Língua Estrangeira (LE). Por fim, erigimos uma caracterização das construções pronominais de OI no PB através de gramáticas da língua portuguesa e estudos linguísticos descritivos (CUNHA; CINTRA, 2001; BECHARA, 2009; CASTILHO, 2010; BERLINCK, 1996; MORAIS; BERLINCK, 2006; 2007). Para a organização e análise de dados foram elaboradas 3 categorias: CAT. A - Elementos da organização da obra; CAT. B - Referências de categoria e metodologia da GP e CAT. C - Procedimentos de ensino a partir do conteúdo OI. A finalidade das categorias é traçar um diagnóstico de como o ensino sobre OI tem sido feito em GPs de PLE. Os resultados desta análise indicam que existem fatores tais quais: a categoria do MD, o fundamento metodológico adotado pelo material, a perspectiva de gramática, língua e linguagem, que influenciam diretamente a abordagem de gramática em GP’s de PLE que precisam ser conhecidos por educadores e educandos para um uso mais acertado do MD. Os dados indicam também que, ao optar pela não sistematização da gramática, muitos materiais acabam recorrendo para tradicionais classificações normativas do PB que não dão conta de explicar todas as ocorrências da complementação verbal de OI (CANÇADO; AMARAL, 2016). Buscou-se colaborar com um entendimento mais amplo das possibilidades de se abordar o ensino do conteúdo gramatical em MDs de PLE além de verificar, através da análise, como está sendo abordado o conteúdo em GPs que buscam explanar explicitamente sobre a gramática do PB para falantes de outras línguas.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.identifier.citation: CHAMORRO, Rebeca Wiezel. Gramáticas Pedagógicas para o ensino de PLE: uma reflexão a partir do objeto indireto. 2022. Dissertação (Mestrado em Linguística) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/17080.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística - PPGLpor
dc.subject: Material didáticopor
dc.subject: Gramáticas pedagógicaspor
dc.subject: Português para estrangeirospor
dc.subject: Objeto indiretopor
dc.subject: Learning portuguese for foreignerseng
dc.subject: Grammar Textbookseng
dc.subject: Grammar and languageeng
dc.subject: Indirect objecteng
dc.subject.cnpq: LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICApor
dc.title: Gramáticas Pedagógicas para o ensino de PLE: uma reflexão a partir do objeto indiretopor
dc.title.alternative: Portuguese as a Foreign Language (PFL) grammar textbooks: a reflection from the indirect objecteng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor