Investigação da força de relações em classes de equivalência sob emparelhamento com o modelo atrasado (DMTS)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souza, Deisy das Graças de
dc.contributor.author: Ribeiro, Giovan Willian
dc.date.issued: 2018-03-23
dc.description.abstract: Delayed matching to sample (DMTS) enhances the formation of equivalence classes and the transfer of functions between equivalent stimuli when compared to the simultaneous matching to sample (SMTS). A classes reorganization procedure permits to assess how much previous established relations are susceptible to modifications, therefore allowing to verify if DMTS training results in equivalent stimuli more strongly related to each other when compared to SMTS training. The present study explored this alternative. Experiment 1 aimed to evaluate the effects of conditional discrimination reversals, accomplished by DMTS or SMTS trainings, on the reorganization of equivalence classes established by a DMTS training. Undergraduate students were submitted to a DMTS procedure (2s) to learn AB, AC, and AD relations. After emergence of B1C1, B2C2, C1B1, C2B2, B1D1, B2D2, D1B1, D2B2, C1D1, C2D2, D1C1 and D2C2 relations, participants were divided into two groups for the remaining stages of the experiment: DMTS Group continued with DMTS (2s), while the SMTS Group was exposed to the SMTS. A reversal training modified AD relations (A1D2, A2D1) and classes reorganization tests verified whether the modifications altered the baseline equivalence relations. Out of 20 participants, 15 reorganized the classes. There were no significant differences between the groups. The high percentage of reorganization suggests that this process is independent of the presence or absence of the delay. The reversal of AD relations provoked a transient reversal of the other baseline relationships, affecting the classes as a whole. However, it is still unclear how DMTS favors class formation and function transfer, as observed in previous studies. It is possible that participants submitted to DMTS engage in precurrent behaviors during the sample-comparison delay, establishing a responses chain not planned by the scheduled contingencies. The objective of Experiment 2 was to verify if operant responses explicitly required during the DMTS interval (and verbal stimuli related to them) could become members of equivalence classes, which could be an additional source of stimulus control that partially accounts for the observed effects under this procedure. Undergraduate students performed a training of AB (A1B1, A2B2) and AC (A1C1, A2C2) relations with a DMTS (2s). At each AC training trial, a different mathematical task was presented during the DMTS delay and the participant was instructed to verbalize its result. When A1 was the sample stimulus the result of the task was always 12, and when A2 was the sample the result was always 9. Along with BC and CB trials, equivalence tests included trials in which printed numbers 12 (R1) and 9 (R2) were presented either as sample stimuli (RB, RC) or as comparison stimuli (BR, CR) in order to verify if responses emitted during the DMTS delay would be included in the classes. Additionally, relations between the words EVEN (P1) and ODD (P2) and the stimuli of sets B and C were tested. Performance of ten out of eleven participants showed formation of the equivalence classes A1B1C1R1P1 and A2B2C2R2P2. All participants attributed the stimuli P1 and P2 to the same classes as R1 and R2. These findings confirmed that precurrent responses may become members of equivalence classes and suggest that this is one of the possibilities to explain the effects of DMTS in other studies.eng
dc.description.resumo: O procedimento de emparelhamento com o modelo com atraso (DMTS) favorece a formação de classes de equivalência e a transferência de função entre estímulos quando comparado ao emparelhamento com o modelo simultâneo (SMTS). Uma preparação experimental para verificar se o DMTS estabelece classes com estímulos mais fortemente relacionados entre si do que o SMTS é a de reorganização de classes, que permite avaliar o quanto relações previamente formadas são suscetíveis a alterações. O presente estudo explorou esta alternativa. O Experimento 1 teve como objetivo avaliar os efeitos de um treino de reversão, realizado por meio do SMTS ou do DMTS, sobre a reorganização de classes de formadas após uma linha de base de DMTS. Universitários foram submetidos ao procedimento de DMTS (2s) para o ensino das relações AB, AC e AD. Atestada a formação das relações de equivalência, os participantes foram divididos em dois grupos para as demais etapas: o Grupo DMTS continuou com o DMTS (2s), enquanto o Grupo SMTS foi exposto ao SMTS. Um treino de reversão modificava as relações AD (A1D2, A2D1) e testes de reorganização de classes verificavam se as modificações alteravam as relações iniciais. De 20 participantes, 15 reorganizaram as classes, sem diferenças significativas entre os grupos. O percentual de reorganização sugere que esse processo independe da presença ou ausência de atraso. A reversão AD provocou uma reversão transitória das demais relações de linha de base, afetando as classes como um todo. No entanto, ainda não está claro como o DMTS favorece a formação de classes e a transferência de função. Uma possibilidade é que participantes submetidos ao DMTS se engajem em comportamentos precorrentes no intervalo modelo-comparações, estabelecendo uma cadeia não planejada pelas contingências programadas. O objetivo do Experimento 2 foi verificar se respostas operantes explicitamente requeridas durante o intervalo do DMTS (e estímulos verbais relacionados a elas) podem se tornar membros de classes de equivalência, o que explicaria parcialmente os efeitos observados sob este procedimento. Universitários realizaram um treino das relações AB e AC por meio de um DMTS (2s). Em cada tentativa do treino AC um cálculo matemático diferente era apresentado durante o intervalo do DMTS e o participante era instruído a verbalizar seu resultado. Quando A1 era o modelo, o resultado do cálculo era sempre 12, e quando A2 era o modelo o resultado era 9. Nos testes de formação de classes, além de tentativas BC e CB, foram incluídas tentativas com os números 12 (R1) e 9 (R2) impressos para verificar se respostas emitidas durante o intervalo do DMTS seriam incluídas nas classes. Foram testadas, também, relações entre as palavras PAR (P1) e ÍMPAR (P2) e os estímulos dos conjuntos B e C. Dez dentre os 11 participantes formaram as classes A1B1C1R1 e A2B2C2R2. Todos os participantes atribuíram os P1 e P2 às mesmas classes que R1 e R2. Esses achados confirmaram que respostas precorrentes podem se tornar membros de classes de equivalência e sugerem que esta é uma das possíveis explicações para os efeitos do DMTS em outros estudos.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.identifier.citation: RIBEIRO, Giovan Willian. Investigação da força de relações em classes de equivalência sob emparelhamento com o modelo atrasado (DMTS). 2018. Dissertação (Mestrado em Psicologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2018. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/10074.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia - PPGPsipor
dc.subject: Comportamento simbólicopor
dc.subject: Equivalência de estímulospor
dc.subject: Emparelhamento com o modelo com atrasopor
dc.subject: Reorganização de classespor
dc.subject: Comportamento precorrentepor
dc.subject: Respostas como membros de classes de equivalênciapor
dc.subject: Symbolic behavioreng
dc.subject: Stimulus equivalenceeng
dc.subject: Delayed matching to sampleeng
dc.subject: Classes reorganizationeng
dc.subject: Precurrent behavioreng
dc.subject: Responses as equivalence classes memberseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA::PSICOLOGIA EXPERIMENTAL::PROCESSOS DE APRENDIZAGEM, MEMORIA E MOTIVACAOpor
dc.title: Investigação da força de relações em classes de equivalência sob emparelhamento com o modelo atrasado (DMTS)por