Partial automation of the seismic to well tie with the matching region estimation and segmented global optimization
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Diego Furtado | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Rafael da Costa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-07-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Geophysical interpretation plays a fundamental role in the oil and gas exploration domain. Various geophysical methods can be employed to extract information about the geological configuration of rocks. The well-to-seismic tie, which involves matching well log profiles with observed seismograms, is a crucial activity in the processing and interpreting of seismic amplitudes. During the exploration phase, the seismic tie process helps the interpreter to understand the well region's seismic wavelet and the time-depth relationship. However, data noise and inherent uncertainties make the seismic tie time-consuming. This way, we propose a significant automation of the seismic tie process that estimates the probable alignment region and automatically aligns the seismic traces through segmented global optimization. The alignment region is estimated based on the velocity profile and alignment using the Dynamic Time Warping (DTW) algorithm. The three proposed methods accurately estimated the well base position in the seismic trace for most of the tested wells. Our approach performs the segmentation of the tying process by utilizing the time-depth relationship obtained from the initial alignment of synthetic and seismic traces using Constrained DTW. The segmentation of the Differential Evolution (DE) tying process increased the final correlation in all tested wells, with four achieving a correlation higher than 70% without causing unrealistic velocity variations. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A interpretação geofísica desempenha um papel fundamental no domínio da exploração de petróleo e gás. Vários métodos geofísicos podem ser empregados para extrair informações sobre a configuração geológica das rochas. A amarração poço-sísmica, que envolve associar os perfis de um poço com o sismograma observado, sendo uma atividade crucial no processamento e interpretação das amplitudes sísmicas. Durante a fase de exploração o processo de amarração sísmica ajuda o interprete na compreensão da onda sísmica e da relação tempo-profundidade do poço com a sísmica. No entanto, o ruído nos dados e as incertezas inerentes do processo tornam a amarração sísmica uma atividade demorada. Nesse contexto, propomos uma automatização significativa do processo de amarração sísmica que estima a provável região de alinhamento e alinha automaticamente os traços sísmicos por meio de uma otimização global segmentada. A região de alinhamento é estimada com base no perfil de velocidade e no alinhamento usando o algoritmo Dynamic Time Warping (DTW). Na maioria dos poços testados os três métodos propostos estimaram com precisão a posição da base do poço no traço sísmico. A segmentação do processo de amarração poço-sísmica é feita através do relacionamento tempo-profundidade derivado do alinhamento inicial entre o traço sintético com o sismograma observado por meio do Constrained DTW. A segmentação do processo de amarração com Differential Evolution (DE) aumentou a correlação final em todos os poços testados, com quatro deles alcançando uma correlação superior a 70%, sem causar variações de velocidade irreais. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Outra | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | CNPQ - GM | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | Termo de Cooperação: 0050.0118185.21.9 – Convênio: 4600659339, projeto 13.994, FAI.UFSCar | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Rafael da Costa. Partial automation of the seismic to well tie with the matching region estimation and segmented global optimization. 2023. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência da Computação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/18513. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Computação - PPGCC | por |
| dc.subject | Amarração sísmica | por |
| dc.subject | Automação | por |
| dc.subject | Segmentação poço-sísmica | por |
| dc.subject | DTW | por |
| dc.subject | Otimização global | por |
| dc.subject | Região de amarração | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO::METODOLOGIA E TECNICAS DA COMPUTACAO | por |