The rime of the ancient mariner” em diferentes narrativas
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ferreira, Carla Alexandra | |
| dc.contributor.author | Poletti Neto, Walter | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-04-04 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The main objective of this dissertation is to investigate the dialogue between the romantic poem The Rime of the Ancient Mariner, by Samuel Taylor Coleridge, first published in 1798, and its transcreation – concept proposed by Haroldo de Campos – in the homonymous song released by the heavy-metal group Iron Maiden. Based on three levels of analysis of both texts, according to Fredric Jameson dialectical critic, this interpretation will make evident or clear, in the very first moment, which elements of the poem are approached or neglected in Steve Harris’ adaptation, leader, founder and main songwriter of the British group; simultaneously, a comparison between the form of the texts will be made to list important elements such as rime and meter, verses and stanzas, fable, “characters”, and others. In the second moment, the analysis must point out how nature and religion, illustrated in elements such as the sea, rain, snow, fog and mist, Sun and Moon, wind and breeze, beautiful or slimy living things, prayers, sin and “shrieve” made critics such as Franca Neto, John Lowes, Alexander Silva and Tania Asnes to interpret the poem as imaginative, subjective or religious, connected to what Fredric Jameson calls strategies of containment. The third level of reading will bring up the History hidden under the surface of the work of arts, or in other words, an social-aesthetical reading or an “political interpretation of the literary texts” (JAMESON, 1992, p. 15) supported specially in the concepts of mediation – “the establishment of relationships between, say, the formal analysis of a work of art and its social ground, or between the internal dynamics of the political state and its economic base” (ROBERTS, 2000, p. 78, 79), verifying acts socially symbolic revealed in a final analysis. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O objetivo desta dissertação é investigar o diálogo entre o poema romântico The Rime of the Ancient Mariner, de Samuel Taylor Coleridge, publicado originalmente em 1798, e sua transcriação – conceito proposto por Haroldo de Campos – na música homônima do grupo de heavy-metal Iron Maiden. A análise dos textos se dá em três níveis, de acordo com a crítica dialética de Fredric Jameson. Em primeira instância, a análise evidenciará quais elementos do primeiro são abordados ou negligenciados na releitura de Steve Harris, líder, fundador e principal compositor do grupo britânico; simultaneamente, caberá uma comparação entre a forma dos textos, elencando elementos fundamentais da estrutura como rima e métrica, versos e estrofes, fábula, “personagens”, entre outros. Num segundo momento, a análise deverá salientar como a natureza e a religião, a partir de elementos como mar, chuva, neve, névoa, Sol e Lua, ventos e brisas, criaturas divinas belas ou assustadoras, orações, pecado e absolvição levaram críticos como Franca Neto, John Lowes, Alexander Silva e Tania Asnes interpretaram o poema como imaginativo, subjetivo ou religioso, prendendo-se àquilo que Fredric Jameson denomina estratégias de contenção. Traremos à tona a História oculta por debaixo da superfície das obras a fim de ampliar nossa leitura ao plano estético-social ou, segundo proposto por Fredric Jameson em “O Inconsciente Político”, uma “interpretação política dos textos literários” (JAMESON, 1992, p. 15) apoiada especialmente nos conceitos de mediação – “relações entre a análise formal de uma obra de arte e seu chão social” (JAMESON, 1992, p. 35), verificando atos socialmente simbólicos a serem revelados à luz de uma análise final. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | POLETTI NETO, Walter. The rime of the ancient mariner” em diferentes narrativas. 2016. Dissertação (Mestrado em Estudos de Literatura) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2016. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/8141. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos de Literatura - PPGLit | por |
| dc.subject | Literatura | por |
| dc.subject | Romantismo | por |
| dc.subject | Música | por |
| dc.subject | Heavy-metal | eng |
| dc.subject | Iron Maiden | eng |
| dc.subject | Literature | eng |
| dc.subject | Romanticism | eng |
| dc.subject | Music | eng |
| dc.subject | The Rime of the Ancient Mariner | eng |
| dc.subject | Coleridge | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES | por |
| dc.title | The rime of the ancient mariner” em diferentes narrativas | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.ufscar.embargo | Online | por |