Industry 4.0 and lean for sustainability performance
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Oprime, Pedro Carlos | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lizarelli, Fabiane Letícia | |
| dc.contributor.author | Mesquita, Lígia Lobo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-11-01 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Industrial activity is one of the main responsible for environmental, social, and economic impacts, which leads industries to seek new ways to manage their processes. In this scenario, Lean has become a strong ally of the industrial sector since the application of the Lean socio-technical system can improve sustainability performance. In addition, the sector is undergoing important technological changes amid Industry 4.0 (I4.0) and understanding how these approaches interact is of great interest to academics and practitioners. Therefore, this research is dedicated to identifying and proposing ways to integrate Lean and I4.0 and analyze the effect of these relationships on sustainability performance. For this, two Systematic Literature Reviews (SLR) were conducted. The first aimed at analyzing the integration between the three themes, Lean, Sustainability, and I4.0, and the second shows the relationship between Lean and I4.0 to support sustainability. The second analysis aims to deepen how relationships and support can take place, which was strengthened by cases study. The results show that the industries can benefit from the integration between Industry 4.0 Technologies (I4T) and Lean Practices (LP) to exploit the technological and human potential and support the operational system in improving sustainability measures. The initial evidence suggests a greater potential for integration between I4T such as the Internet of Things (IoT) and Big Data Analytics (BDA), with Lean Technical Practices (LTP) such as Total Preventive Maintenance (TPM) and Just-in-Time (JIT), and Lean Social Practices (LSP) such as Continuous Improvement, Customer Involvement, and Supplier Partnership. In this sense, Economic Performance indicators are the most favored, with little evidence in the literature of improvements in environmental and social performance indicators resulting from the integration between I4T and LP. The cases study confirm the findings of the literature and add evidence of how the main support relationships occur in an industrial environment, in addition to addressing negative aspects of integration. The results of the literature guided the construction of a model conceptual model tested through survey research with the Partial Least Squares Structural Equation Modeling (PLS-SEM) technique. The survey research was developed to assess the direct and indirect effects of Big Data Analytics Capabilities (BDAC) on economic, environmental, and social performance, in the presence of Lean Socio-Technical Practices as mediating variables. The results confirm the direct influence of BDAC on Social Performance and identify Lean Technical Practices as significant mediating variables that act as a catalyst to boost the indirect impacts of BDAC on Economic Performance. This comprehensive research can help researchers and practitioners fully understand and benefit from the integration of I4T, particularly BDAC, with the LP while managing sustainability issues. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A atividade industrial é uma das principais responsáveis pelos impactos ambientais, sociais e econômicos, o que leva as indústrias a buscarem novas formas de gerenciar seus processos. Nesse cenário, o Lean tornou-se um forte aliado do setor industrial, uma vez que a aplicação do sistema sociotécnico Lean pode melhorar o desempenho da sustentabilidade. Além disso, o setor está passando por importantes mudanças tecnológicas em meio à Indústria 4.0 (I4.0) e entender como essas abordagens interagem é de grande interesse para acadêmicos e profissionais. Portanto, esta pesquisa se dedica a identificar e propor formas de integrar Lean e I4.0 e analisar o efeito dessas relações no desempenho da sustentabilidade. Para isso, foram realizadas duas Revisões Sistemáticas de Literatura. A primeira teve como objetivo analisar a integração entre os três temas, Lean, Sustentabilidade e I4.0, e a segunda mostra a relação entre Lean e I4.0 para apoiar a sustentabilidade. A segunda análise visa aprofundar como as relações e o apoio podem ocorrer, o que foi fortalecido pelo estudo de casos. Os resultados mostram que as indústrias podem se beneficiar da integração entre tecnologias da Indústria 4.0 e Práticas Lean para explorar o potencial tecnológico e humano e apoiar o sistema operacional na melhoria das medidas de sustentabilidade. A evidência inicial sugere um maior potencial de integração entre tecnologias da Indústria 4.0 como a Internet of Things (IoT) e Big Data Analytics (BDA), com práticas técnicas Lean como Total Preventive Maintenance (TPM) e Just-in-Time (JIT) e práticas sociais Lean, como Melhoria Contínua, Envolvimento do Cliente e Parceria com Fornecedores. Nesse sentido, os indicadores de Desempenho Econômico são os mais favorecidos, com poucas evidências na literatura de melhorias nos indicadores de desempenho ambiental e social decorrentes da integração entre tecnologias da Indústria 4.0 e práticas Lean. O estudo de casos confirma os achados da literatura e acrescenta evidências de como ocorrem as principais relações de apoio em um ambiente industrial, além de abordar aspectos negativos da integração. Os resultados da literatura orientaram a construção de um modelo conceitual testado por meio de survey com a técnica de Partial Least Squares Structural Equation Modeling (PLS-SEM). A survey foi desenvolvida para avaliar os efeitos diretos e indiretos das Big Data Analytics Capabilities (BDAC) no desempenho econômico, ambiental e social, na presença de práticas técnicas e sociais Lean como variáveis mediadoras. Os resultados confirmam a influência direta do BDAC no desempenho social e identificam as práticas técnicas Lean como variáveis mediadoras significativas que atuam como catalisadores para potencializar os impactos indiretos do BDAC no desempenho econômico. Esta pesquisa abrangente pode ajudar pesquisadores e profissionais a entender e se beneficiar totalmente da integração das tecnologias da Indústria 4.0, particularmente BDAC, com práticas Lean ao gerenciar questões de sustentabilidade. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | MESQUITA, Lígia Lobo. Industry 4.0 and lean for sustainability performance. 2022. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia de Produção) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/17159. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | eng |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Produção - PPGEP | por |
| dc.subject | Tecnologias da Indústria 4.0 | por |
| dc.subject | Lean Técnico | por |
| dc.subject | Lean Social | por |
| dc.subject | Desempenho da Sustentabilidade | por |
| dc.subject | Revisão Sistemática da Literatura | por |
| dc.subject | Estudo de Casos | por |
| dc.subject | Survey | por |
| dc.subject | Modelagem de Equações Estruturais | por |
| dc.subject | Industry 4.0 Technologies | eng |
| dc.subject | Lean Technical | eng |
| dc.subject | Lean Social | eng |
| dc.subject | Sustainability Performance | eng |
| dc.subject | Systematic Literature Review | eng |
| dc.subject | Case Study | eng |
| dc.subject | Structural Equation Modeling | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAO::GERENCIA DE PRODUCAO | por |