Modelagem de dados de sobrevivência via modelo de risco logístico generalizado
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Louzada Neto, Francisco | |
| dc.contributor.author | Cremasco, Caroline Pires | |
| dc.date.issued | 2005-03-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The modeling of data of survival with the presence of covariáveis by means of the risk function has been each used time more had the easiness of interpretation One of the examples most important of risk models is the model of proportional risks considered by Cox (1972). However, this model assumes the proportionality enters the risk functions in diLerent levels of the covariáveis. To accomodate situations where the model of proportional risks is not adjusted, some types of notproportional models are being developed, as the model of sped up imperfection, considered for Prentice (1978), the model of hybrid risk of Etezadi-Amoli and Ciampi (1987) and the generalized models of hybrid risk of Louzada-Neto (1997 and 1999). In this work we explore an one new family parametric of model of dependent not-proportional risk of the time (McKenzie, 1999). This model is based on the generalization of the usual logistic function and is motivated, in part, for the necessity of if considering the eLect of the time in the modeling, and, in part, for the preference in if considering a parametric structure for the risk function. Some inferenciais procedures related this new family of models are presented.The modeling of data of survival with the presence of covariáveis by means of the risk function has been each used time more had the easiness of interpretation One of the examples most important of risk models is the model of proportional risks considered by Cox (1972). However, this model assumes the proportionality enters the risk functions in diLerent levels of the covariáveis. To accomodate situations where the model of proportional risks is not adjusted, some types of notproportional models are being developed, as the model of sped up imperfection, considered for Prentice (1978), the model of hybrid risk of Etezadi-Amoli and Ciampi (1987) and the generalized models of hybrid risk of Louzada-Neto (1997 and 1999). In this work we explore an one new family parametric of model of dependent not-proportional risk of the time (McKenzie, 1999). This model is based on the generalization of the usual logistic function and is motivated, in part, for the necessity of if considering the eLect of the time in the modeling, and, in part, for the preference in if considering a parametric structure for the risk function. Some inferenciais procedures related this new family of models are presented. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A modelagem de dados de sobrevivência com a presença de covariáveis por meio da função de risco tem sido cada vez mais utilizada devido a facilidade de interpretação Um dos exemplos mais importantes de modelos de risco é o modelo de riscos proporcionais proposto por Cox (1972). No entanto, este modelo supõe a proporcionalidade entre as funções de risco para duas ou mais covariáveis. Para acomodar situações em que o modelo de riscos proporcionais não é adequado, vários tipos de modelos não-proporcionais estão sendo desenvolvidos, como o modelo de falha acelerada, proposto por Prentice (1978), o modelo de risco híbrido de Etezadi-Amoli e Ciampi (1987) e os modelos de risco híbrido generalizados de Louzada-Neto (1997 e 1999). Neste trabalho exploramos um uma nova família paramétrica de modelo de risco não-proporcional dependente do tempo (McKenzie, 1999). Este modelo é baseado na generalização da função logística usual e é motivado, em parte, pela necessidade de se considerar o efeito do tempo na modelagem, e, em parte, pela preferência em se considerar uma estrutura paramétrica para a função de risco. Vários procedimentos inferenciais relacionados a esta nova família de modelos são apresentados. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.identifier.citation | CREMASCO, Caroline Pires. Modelagem de dados de sobrevivência via modelo de risco logístico generalizado. 2005. 80 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2005. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estatística - PPGEs | por |
| dc.subject | Estatística matemática | por |
| dc.subject | Análise de sobrevivência (Biometria) | por |
| dc.subject | Modelo de Cox | por |
| dc.subject | Função de risco | por |
| dc.subject | Regressão logística | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::PROBABILIDADE E ESTATISTICA::ESTATISTICA | por |
| dc.title | Modelagem de dados de sobrevivência via modelo de risco logístico generalizado | por |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |