Rede de interações aves-artrópodes: Padrões de alimentação na mata atlântica brasileira
dc.contributor.advisor1: Piratelli, Augusto João
dc.contributor.author: Iuksz, Mariana Malosti
dc.date.issued: 2023-01-27
dc.description.abstract: Interaction networks are used to provide a better understanding of ecological communities and their structures. In this study, we analyzed bird-arthropod interactions in the Brazilian Atlantic Forest. The survey of studies was carried out in the Web of Science and Google Scholar platforms using the following keywords in combination: “birds”, “Atlantic Forest” and “diet”. Our hypotheses are: (1) birds will consume a small amount of prey in relation to the total number found in the net, with less than half of possible connections (links) with arthropods, presenting a low value for the specialization index for the network (H2’); (2) The core of network generalists must include less than 50% of bird species detected to consume arthropods; (3) The network will have a modular structure. All analyzes were carried out using R software in version 4.3.2. We found 16 articles/theses published from 2001 to 2020. The predator-prey interaction network includes 185 bird species and 37 arthropod groups. The network had a total of 1,011 connections (C = 0.148). Total nesting was N =60,163. The modularity was Q = 0.2328. The results corroborate the hypothesis that the network's specialization would be low (H1). The group of generalists included only 33 bird species (17.84%) and 6 arthropod taxa (16.22%) (H2). However, the interaction network did not present a modular structure, as expected for prey-predator networks (H3). The network of interactions allows a new visualization of the relationship between bird species preying on groups of arthropods in the Atlantic Forest, presenting a community with high niche overlap and unstable due to the absence of the modular pattern.eng
dc.description.resumo: As redes de interações são utilizadas para fornecer uma melhor compreensão sobre comunidades ecológicas e suas estruturas. Neste estudo, nós analisamos interações aves-artrópodes na Mata Atlântica brasileira. O levantamento dos estudos foi feito nas plataformas Web of Science e Google Scholar utilizando de maneira combinada as seguintes palavras-chaves: “birds”, “Atlantic Forest” e “diet”. Nossas hipóteses são: (1) aves irão consumir uma quantidade pequena das presas em relação ao número total encontrado na rede, com menos da metade de conexões (links) possíveis com artrópodes, apresentando um baixo valor para o índice de especialização para a rede (H2’); (2) O núcleo de generalistas da rede deve incluir menos de 50% das espécies de aves detectadas consumidoras de artrópodes; (3) A rede vai apresentar uma estrutura modular. Todas as análises foram feitas pelo software R na versão 4.3.2. Nós encontramos 16 artigos/teses publicados de 2001 a 2020. A rede de interações presa-predador inclui 185 espécies de aves e 37 grupos de artrópodes. A rede teve um total de 1,011 conexões (C = 0.148). O aninhamento total foi N =60.163. A modularidade foi Q = 0.2328. Os resultados corroboram com a hipótese que a especialização da rede seria baixa (H1). O núcleo de generalistas englobou apenas 33 espécies de aves (17.84%) e 6 táxons de artrópodes (16.22%) (H2). No entanto, a rede de interações não apresentou uma estrutura modular, como esperado para redes presa-predadores (H3). A rede de interações permite uma nova visualização da relação entre espécies de aves predando grupos de artrópodes na Mata Atlântica, apresentando uma comunidade com alta sobreposição de nichos e instável devido à ausência do padrão modular.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Id149952/2021-0por
dc.identifier.citation: IUKSZ, Mariana Malosti. Rede de interações aves-artrópodes: Padrões de alimentação na mata atlântica brasileira. 2023. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Ciências Biológicas) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/19396.por
dc.language.isoengpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus Sorocabapor
dc.publisher.course: Ciências Biológicas - CB-Sopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: Consumo de Artrópodespor
dc.subject: Dieta de Avespor
dc.subject: Floresta Neotropicalpor
dc.subject: Interações Predador-presapor
dc.subject: Arthropod Consumptioneng
dc.subject: Birds’ Dieteng
dc.subject: Neotropical Foresteng
dc.subject: Network Structureeng
dc.subject: Predator-prey Interactionseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApor
dc.title: Rede de interações aves-artrópodes: Padrões de alimentação na mata atlântica brasileirapor
dc.title.alternative: Bird-arthropod interaction: Feeding patterns in the Brazilian Atlantic foresteng
dc.type: TCCpor