Formação continuada de professoras da educação infantil e tdics no contexto pandêmico
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Onofre, Márcia Regina | |
| dc.contributor.author | Freitas, Renata Cristiane Vinha | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-08-01 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research advocates for the importance and necessity of integrating new technologies into the continuing education of early childhood teachers. The concern about this topic arose from the working conditions presented by teachers during the COVID-19 pandemic, demonstrating a lack of preparedness for professional actions in this context. With this perspective, this study started with the following research question: To what extent did continuing education courses prepare early childhood teachers to use ICTs (Information and Communication Technologies) during the COVID-19 pandemic? From this question, we aimed to explore and analyze the use of ICTs in continuing education activities and their contributions to the training of early childhood teachers during the COVID-19 pandemic. The research was grounded in authors from the field of the epistemology of practice (Nóvoa, 2019, 2022; Tardif, 2002; Gauthier, 1998), do campo das TDICs (Moran, 2000; Kenski, 2007), and the area of early childhood education (Assis, 2007; Campos, 2006; Kramer, 1994; Kishimoto, 1999; Ostetto, 2011; Pinazza, 2014; Rosemberg, 2012). For data collection, a qualitative study was conducted, starting with a literature review and an exploratory survey using questionnaires with a group of early childhood teachers from a municipal education network in the interior of São Paulo, Brazil, who participated in continuing education courses related to Information and Communication Technologies (ICTs) during the COVID-19 pandemic. Finally, concerning the results obtained, we observed a gap in training processes during the COVID-19 pandemic regarding the use of ICTs. This period represented an unprecedented metamorphosis for the field of education, with many obstacles and difficulties imposed by remote teaching, in which teachers had to reinvent their practices and modes of communication and intervention with their students, especially in early childhood education. Finally, regarding the results obtained, the first point to be highlighted concerns the peculiar period that must be immortalized, facing a Covid-19 pandemic that has transformed society and education systems, prompting a rethink of actions in all social spheres of our country and the world. Another issue concerns a metamorphosis of education systems and teachers' practices in response to the urgency of networks to meet imposed demands and finding some solutions in the use of ICTs and remote assistance. In this panorama, early childhood educators had to reinvent their practices and modes of communication and intervention with peers and children quickly and, in most cases, unprepared due to the lack of mastery in their initial training courses. Remote assistance during the Covid-19 pandemic was not just an emergency response to the crisis; in addition to teachers' learning of ICTs in terms of developing digital skills, they also had the opportunity to rethink and transform practices, generating new meanings and significance in pedagogical activities. Continuing education, based on the perception of these professionals, should be a constant in early childhood education, especially due to the new social and technological demands of the present. Finally, it is important to highlight the importance of coherent policies in the field of teacher training, contributing to professional development and drawing on the production of knowledge from work contexts. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa defende a importância e necessidade da inserção das novas tecnologias na formação continuada de professoras da educação infantil. A inquietação sobre a temática foi resultante das condições de trabalho apresentada pelas professoras frente ao período da pandemia de COVID-19, demonstrando a falta de preparo para as ações no contexto profissional. Com essa perspectiva, esse estudo partiu da seguinte questão: Em que proporção os cursos de formação continuada prepararam as professoras da educação infantil para utilizarem as TDICs (Tecnologias Digitais da Informação e Comunicação) no período da pandemia da COVID-19? Este questionamento direciona a pesquisa, que objetiva explorar e analisar o uso das TDICs nas ações de formação continuada e suas contribuições na formação de professoras da educação infantil no período da pandemia da COVID-19. A pesquisa foi fundamentada em autores do campo da epistemologia da prática (Nóvoa, 2019, 2022; Tardif, 2002; Gauthier, 1998), do campo das TDICs (Moran, 2000; Kenski, 2007) e da área da educação infantil (Assis, 2007; Campos, 2006; Kramer, 1994; Kishimoto, 1999; Ostetto, 2011; Pinazza, 2014; Rosemberg, 2012). Para a produção dos dados, foi realizado um estudo de natureza qualitativa, partindo de um levantamento bibliográfico e de uma pesquisa exploratória com a aplicação de questionários a um grupo de professoras da educação infantil de uma rede municipal de educação do interior paulista, que participaram de cursos de formação continuada relacionados às Tecnologias da Informação e Comunicação (TICs) no período da pandemia de COVID-19. Por fim, no que diz respeito aos resultados obtidos, o primeiro ponto a ser destacado refere-se ao período peculiar que deve ser eternizado, frente a uma pandemia de Covid-19, que transformou a sociedade e os sistemas de ensino fazendo repensar as ações em todas as esferas sociais do nosso país e do mundo; outra questão refere-se a uma metamorfose dos sistemas de ensino e das práticas dos professores frente a urgência das redes em atender as demandas impostas e encontrando algumas saídas no uso das TDICs e no atendimento remoto; neste panorama, as professoras da educação infantil tiveram que reinventar suas práticas e seu modo de comunicação e intervenção com os pares e as crianças de forma rápida e, na maioria das vezes, despreparada, devido à ausência desse domínio pela própria formação recebida nos cursos de formação inicial; o atendimento remoto durante a pandemia de Covid-19 não foi apenas uma resposta emergencial à crise, pois além do aprendizado das TDICs pelas professoras em relação ao desenvolvimento de competências digitais, elas também tiveram a oportunidade de repensar e transformar as práticas gerando novos sentidos e significados ao fazer pedagógico. Formações continuadas, a partir da percepção desses profissionais, deveriam ser uma constante na educação infantil, principalmente em razão das novas demandas sociais e tecnológicas que a atualidade impõe. Por fim, é importante destacar a importância de políticas coerentes no campo da formação de professores, contribuindo para o desenvolvimento profissional docente e tomando como referências a produção dos saberes dos contextos de trabalho. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | FREITAS, Renata Cristiane Vinha. Formação continuada de professoras da educação infantil e tdics no contexto pandêmico. 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20386. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação Profissional em Educação - PPGPE | por |
| dc.subject | Formação continuada de professores | por |
| dc.subject | Educação Infantil | por |
| dc.subject | TDICs | por |
| dc.subject | Pandemia de COVID-19 | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::ENSINO-APRENDIZAGEM | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO | por |
| dc.title | Formação continuada de professoras da educação infantil e tdics no contexto pandêmico | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Continuing training for early childhood education and tdic teachers in the pandemic context | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |