Etiquetagem de eficiência energética de prédios públicos: estudo de caso da Reitoria da UFSCar - São Carlos - SP
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Barreto, Douglas | |
| dc.contributor.author | Pozzobon, Eduardo Machry | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-01-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The increase in energetic consume are the cause of great concern effects, therefore, sustainable measures are sought in all sector. The building sector is the third largest consumer of energy, hitting over 50% of the electricity and over 30% of all the energy consumed in Brazil. To encourage the application of energy efficiency measures on buildings, certifications were created, such as the National Energy Conservation Label (ENCE, in its Portuguese acronym), that evaluate the usage and impact of such measures in a building. The ENCE classifies an edifice in categories, from A, to E, with different classification methods to residential buildings and to commercial, service and public buildings. The obtention of the level A National Energy Conservation Label is mandatory to new federal public edifices. This assignment targets the study of an existing public building to identify its classification, following the methods proposed by Technical Requisites of the Quality of the Energy Efficiency Level for Commercial, Service and Public Buildings (RTQ-C in its Portuguese acronym) and by the new Inmetro Normative Instruction for the Energy Efficiency Classification of Commercial, Services and Public Buildings (INI-C). Therefore, the building that houses the Rectory and Central Administration of the Federal University of São Carlos (UFSCar) was selected. This assignment made use of project documents and specific data collect on site or used from previous studies carried out in the edifice. Bibliographic database was used to provide data of equipment and the necessary correlation. The RTQ-C’s prescriptive method was used on the building, seeking to obtain a provisional classification of its energy efficiency, and INI-C’s simplified method, resulting in a definitive classification. On RTQ-C’s analysis, the building achieved level B of energy efficiency. However, on the INI-C analysis, it was verified that it’s not possible to apply the simplified method for hybrid edifices with the geometric characteristics of the analyzed building. Therefore, there was no consideration of natural ventilation, only artificially conditioned rooms. On the general classification, efficiency level A was obtained, resulting in an improvement on the classification comparing to RTQ-C’s method, with an evolution on the envelope. This result implies that the building complies with what is required by current legislation. Concluding, measures that will possibly improve the building energy efficiency are presented. This study concludes, based on bibliographic review and the realized applications, that the replacement of RTQ-C by INI-C was adequate. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O aumento no consumo energético causa efeitos de grandes preocupações, portanto, medidas sustentáveis são buscadas em todos os setores. O setor de edificações é o 3º maior consumidor de energia, utilizando mais de 50% da eletricidade e de 30% de toda a energia consumida no Brasil. Para incentivar a aplicação de medidas de eficiência energética em edificações, foram criadas certificações, como a Etiqueta Nacional de Conservação de Energia (ENCE), que avaliam o uso e o impacto destas medidas em uma edificação. A ENCE classifica um edifício em categorias, de A, até E, com métodos de classificação diferentes para edificações residenciais e para edificações comerciais, de serviço e públicas. A obtenção da Etiqueta Nacional de Conservação de Energia nível A é obrigatória para edifícios públicos federais novos. Este trabalho busca estudar um prédio público existente para buscar sua classificação, seguindo os métodos propostos pelos Requisitos Técnicos da Qualidade do Nível de Eficiência Energética de Edifícios Comerciais, de Serviços e Públicos (RTQ-C) e pela nova Instrução Normativa Inmetro para a Classificação de Eficiência Energética de Edificações Comerciais, de Serviços e Públicas (INI-C). Para isso, foi selecionado o edifício que abriga a Reitoria e Administração Central da Universidade Federal de São Carlos (UFSCar). Este trabalho fez uso de documentos de projetos, e também de dados específicos levantados in loco ou aproveitados de estudos anteriores realizados no edifício em questão. Para a edificação, foi utilizado o método prescritivo do RTQ-C e o método simplificado da INI-C, resultando em uma classificação definitiva. Na análise pelo RTQ-C, a edificação alcançou classificação B de eficiência. Já na análise da INI-C, verificou-se que não é possível aplicar o método simplificado para edificações híbridas com as características geométricas do prédio analisado, portanto não houve consideração da ventilação natural, apenas dos ambientes condicionados artificialmente. Para a classificação geral, obteve-se nível A de eficiência, representando uma melhora na classificação em relação ao RTQ-C, com evolução na envoltória. Então a edificação está de acordo com o exigido pela legislação vigente. Concluindo, são também apresentadas possíveis medidas para aumento da eficiência energética da edificação. Este trabalho conclui, baseado na revisão bibliográfica e aplicação realizadas, que a substituição do RTQ-C pela INI-C foi adequada. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | POZZOBON, Eduardo Machry. Etiquetagem de eficiência energética de prédios públicos: estudo de caso da Reitoria da UFSCar - São Carlos - SP. 2024. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia Civil) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/19160. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.course | Engenharia Civil - ECiv | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.subject | Sustentabilidade | por |
| dc.subject | Eficiência energética | por |
| dc.subject | Etiquetagem de edificações públicas | por |
| dc.subject | Procel-Edifica | por |
| dc.subject | RTQ-C | por |
| dc.subject | INI-C | por |
| dc.subject | Sustainability | eng |
| dc.subject | Energy efficiency | eng |
| dc.subject | Public buildings labeling | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ARQUITETURA E URBANISMO::TECNOLOGIA DE ARQUITETURA E URBANISMO | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL::CONSTRUCAO CIVIL | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL | por |