Planejamento experimental aplicado aos estudos de degradação forçada do fármaco Ticagrelor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carneiro, Renato Lajarim
dc.contributor.author: Cunha, Danilo Rodrigues
dc.date.issued: 2020-08-31
dc.description.abstract: Stability indicating tests are an essential part during pharmaceutical drug production, besides being a mandatory step for the regulation and approval from the regulatory agencies. Forced degradation consist of an exposure of the drug substance to rough stress conditions in order to verify the intrinsic stability of the drug molecule and identify its degradation products. These tests are usually conducted by univariate analysis being the pharmaceutical drug submitted to different stress conditions, such as: acid, alkaline and oxidative media, photolysis and humidity exposure. This work aims to evaluate by multivariate analysis the forced degradation of Ticagrelor using design of experiments. Two designs were built, the first one evaluated 3 variables at 5 levels: pH (2; 4; 6; 8; 10), concentration of hydrogen peroxide in % v / v (0; 0.25; 0.5; 0, 75; 1) and temperature in °C (26; 33; 40; 47; 54). On the second one, the UV radiation was evaluated qualitatively while pH and Temperature were evaluated in a 2-variables design in the same levels as the first one. For each experiment, the degradation percentage of Ticagrelor was calculated and the results were used to build mathematical models using multiple regression. In the experiments without UV radiation, the concentration of H2O2 followed by pH were the most significant variables in the degradation process of Ticagrelor. In the experiments with UV irradiation, only the variable pH was significant. There are indications that an interaction between the variables pH and UV radiation is possible in this design. The temperature and other interactions between the variables were not significant in both experiments. All experiments were subjected to chromatographic separation by HPLC-UV and the assays with a good chromatographic profile were subjected to analysis by HPLC-IT-MS to structural elucidation of the degradation products. Thus, experimental planning proved to be a useful tool in conducting forced degradation studies, allowing the evaluation of the effect of multiple variables, as well as their interactions in the degradation process of Ticagrelor.eng
dc.description.resumo: A avaliação da estabilidade de um fármaco é essencial durante a produção de um medicamento, além de ser uma etapa obrigatória para a regulamentação perante os órgãos de fiscalização. Os estudos de degradação forçada têm como objetivo submeter o fármaco a condições severas de estresse, a fim de verificar a estabilidade intrínseca do fármaco e determinar produtos de degradação. Nestes testes o insumo farmacêutico é submetido de forma univariada a diferentes condições de estresse incluindo: meios ácidos, básicos e oxidativos, variações de temperatura, fotodegradação, humidade e presença de íons (Cu2+ ou Fe2+). O presente trabalho avalia de forma multivariada a degradação do fármaco Ticagrelor (TGCL) utilizando planejamento experimental. Foram construídos dois planejamentos, o primeiro avaliou 3 variáveis em 5 níveis: pH (2; 4; 6; 8; 10), concentração de peróxido de hidrogênio em % v/v (0; 0,25; 0,5; 0,75; 1) e temperatura em °C (26; 33; 40; 47; 54). O segundo planejamento avaliou de forma qualitativa a radiação UV em um planejamento de 2 variáveis pH e temperatura, nos mesmos níveis do planejamento anterior. Em cada experimento foi calculado a porcentagem de degradação do Ticagrelor e os resultados foram utilizados para a construção de modelos matemáticos. No planejamento sem irradiação UV a concentração de H2O2 seguida do pH foram as variáveis mais significativas no processo de degradação do Ticagrelor. Já no planejamento com irradiação UV apenas o pH foi significativo. Há indícios da existência entre uma interação entre a radiação UV e o pH. A temperatura e as interações entre as demais variáveis não foram significativas em nenhum dos planejamentos. Todos os experimentos foram submetidos à separação cromatográfica via HPLC-UV e os ensaios selecionados submetidos à análise por HPLC-IT-MS para elucidação dos produtos de degradação. O planejamento experimental se mostrou uma ferramenta útil na condução dos estudos de degradação forçada, permitindo avaliar o efeito das variáveis, bem como suas interações na degradação do Ticagrelor.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCNPq: 147735/2018-1por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCAPES: Código de Financiamento 001por
dc.identifier.citation: CUNHA, Danilo Rodrigues. Planejamento experimental aplicado aos estudos de degradação forçada do fármaco Ticagrelor. 2020. Dissertação (Mestrado em Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/13472.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQpor
dc.subject: Degradação forçadapor
dc.subject: Testes de stresspor
dc.subject: Planejamento de experimentospor
dc.subject: Ticagrelorpor
dc.subject: Produtos de degradaçãopor
dc.subject: Forced degradationeng
dc.subject: Stress testingeng
dc.subject: Design of experimentseng
dc.subject: Degradation productseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA::QUIMICA ANALITICA::SEPARACAOpor
dc.title: Planejamento experimental aplicado aos estudos de degradação forçada do fármaco Ticagrelorpor
dc.title.alternative: Design of experiments applied to the forced degradation studies of Ticagreloreng