Fatores condicionantes da flora marginal e aquática do estuário do rio Massaguaçu (Caraguatatuba – SP)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lima, Maria Inês Salgueiro
dc.contributor.author: Ribeiro, José Pedro Nepomuceno
dc.date.issued: 2007-02-26
dc.description.abstract: Both the biotic and abiotic characteristics of a habitat determine which species can live in this habitat. The frontier of two different habitats creates a transition zone, called ecotone. The transition of the Atlantica Forest and the Restinga is normally related to the presence of salt. The salt is a border line for vegetation. In costal habitats, the salt spray increases the salt in the soil, besides having a direct effect on the vegetations tissues. Riparian vegetation on the other hand, has its characteristics linked with the characteristics of the adjacent water bodies. We worked in an estuary in Caraguatatuba, São Paulo, where the Atlantic and Restinga Forests co-occurs in its margins. Our objective was to determine how the salt spray and the estuary water influence the composition of the vegetation of the arboreal component of its margins. Our results show abiotic and floristical composition differences between three different ambients. The characteristics of the estuary water and soil have little influence and the salt spray has great influence on the separation of these ambients, but the salt spray did.eng
dc.description.resumo: As características bióticas e abióticas de um ambiente determinam quais espécies que vão ocupá-lo. O encontro de ambientes diferentes gera uma zona de transição, chamada ecótono. A transição de Mata Atlântica e restinga estão em geral relacionadas com alterações na salinidade. O sal é um fator limitante para a vegetação. Em ambientes costeiros, o spray marinho é um dos meios pelo qual o sal atinge as plantas. Vegetações ripárias, por outro lado, têm suas características ligadas aos corpos d água que as cercam. Trabalhamos em um estuário em Caraguatatuba, São Paulo, onde Restinga e Mata Atlântica e se encontram nas suas margens. Nosso objetivo foi determinar de que forma o spray marinho e as características da água do estuário influenciam a composição arbórea da sua margem. Os resultados indicam que existem diferenças na composição florística que nos permitem dividir a margem do rio em três diferentes ambientes. As características da água e do solo do estuário têm pouca influência sobre essa divisão, ao contrário do spray marinho, que tem grande influência sobre ela.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos
dc.identifier.citation: RIBEIRO, José Pedro Nepomuceno. The influence of salt spray and the physical and chemical characteristics of the Massaguaçu River Estuary water (Caraguatatuba, São Paulo) on the adjacent vegetation. 2007. 61 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2007.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERNpor
dc.subject: Ecologia vegetalpor
dc.subject: Alelopatiapor
dc.subject: Massaguaçu, Rio (SP)por
dc.subject: Spray marinhopor
dc.subject: Mata Atlânticaeng
dc.subject: Restingaeng
dc.subject: Riparian vegetationeng
dc.subject: Salinityeng
dc.subject: Salt sprayeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApor
dc.title: Fatores condicionantes da flora marginal e aquática do estuário do rio Massaguaçu (Caraguatatuba – SP)por
dc.title.alternative: The influence of salt spray and the physical and chemical characteristics of the Massaguaçu River Estuary water (Caraguatatuba, São Paulo) on the adjacent vegetationeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor