A avaliação institucional das escolas técnicas do Centro Estadual de Educação Tecnológica Paula Souza
dc.contributor.advisor1: Marques, Waldemar
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Marta Leandro da
dc.date.issued: 2008-04-25
dc.description.abstract: Based on the qualitative research methodology in education, we discuss the institutional assessment on the policies of technological education reform, after LDB 9.394/96, focusing on the Institutional Evaluation System of Technological State Schools (SAI ETES) of Centro Paula Souza in the State of São Paulo (1997-2007). We aimed to analyze the conceptions and proposals of institutional assessment expressed by the legal and institutional discourse of Centro Paula Souza, as well as present the perceptions of educational agents (Directors, Coordinators, Teachers, Administrative technician) about the impact and impasses of such assessment policy in the Technological Schools in the context of democratic administration. It was evidenced that the institutional evaluation is presented in the legal speech as the quality support in the combination of the categories: evaluation, quality, autonomy and as an instrument of control-regulation of the public funding. In the Reform of the Public Apparatus the assessment is presented as a centralizing (and/or recentralizing) instrument of decentralization and exempting the state from responsibilities policies. In the perception of the educational subjects it is necessary to restructure the SAIETE, which emphasizes the results evaluation not considering the process evaluation. Assessment is considered an instrument to regulate public financing, expressed by the linkage among institutional assessment, individual performance assessment and salary bonus system. This assessment system does not consider the impacts of the technological education reform policies, as well as the diversity of pedagogical-organizational structures of agriculture and industrial technical schools, consolidated in different professional areas with different needs and political-pedagogical projects.eng
dc.description.resumo: Em bases metodológicas de pesquisa qualitativa em educação abordamos a avaliação institucional nas políticas de reforma do ensino técnico, pós LDB 9394/96, focando o Sistema de Avaliação Institucional das Escolas Técnicas Estaduais (SAI-ETEs) do Centro Paula Souza no Estado de São Paulo (1997-2007). Buscamos analisar as concepções e proposições de avaliação institucional expressas no discurso legal e institucional, bem como apresentar a percepção dos sujeitos escolares ( Diretores, Coordenadores, Docentes, Técnico- Administrativos ) sobre os impactos e impasses dessa política avaliativa para as Escolas Técnicas no contexto de democratização da gestão. Evidenciou-se que a avaliação institucional apresenta-se no discurso legal como sustentáculo da qualidade na conjunção das categorias avaliação-qualidade-autonomia e como instrumento de regulação do financiamento público. Na Reforma do Aparelho Administrativo Estatal a avaliação apresenta-se como instrumento centralizador e ou re-centralizador da política de desconcentração e de desresponsabilização do Estado.Na percepção dos sujeitos escolares torna-se necessária a reestruturação do SAI-ETE que enfatiza a avaliação de resultados desconsiderando a avaliação de processo.A Avaliação é tomada como instrumento de regulação do financiamento público,expressa pela vinculação da Avaliação Institucional à Avaliação de Desempenho Individual e ao Sistema de Bonificação Salarial.Esse sistema avaliativo desconsidera os impactos das políticas de reforma do ensino técnico, bem como a diversidade da estrutura pedagógico-organizacional das escolas técnicas agrícolas e industriais consolidadas em diferentes áreas profissionais com diferentes demandas e projetos políticopedagógicos.por
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Marta Leandro da. A avaliação institucional das escolas técnicas do Centro Estadual de Educação Tecnológica Paula Souza. 2008. 318 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2008.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Avaliação institucionalpor
dc.subject: Política educacionalpor
dc.subject: Ensino técnicopor
dc.subject: Gestão democráticapor
dc.subject: Reforma do ensinopor
dc.subject: Reforma do estadopor
dc.subject: Institutional evaluationeng
dc.subject: Professional education reform policieseng
dc.subject: Technological state schoolseng
dc.subject: Democratic administration of public educationeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: A avaliação institucional das escolas técnicas do Centro Estadual de Educação Tecnológica Paula Souzapor
dc.type: Tesepor