Avaliação de iniciativas para gestão de resíduos sólidos urbanos nos municípios integrantes do Consórcio Intermunicipal do Oeste Paulista (CIRSOP)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ventura, Katia Sakihama | |
| dc.contributor.author | Pestana, Laura de Oliveira Battistini | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-03-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The increase in the population's consumption rates, domestic activities and sweeping and public cleaning services results in the generation of municipal solid waste (MSW). When disposed of inadequately, they generate negative impacts, capable of causing interference to human health and the environment. In 2010, the Federal Law 12,305/2010 established the National Policy for Solid Waste (NPSW), responsible for regulating aspects involving the integrated management of solid waste. Its text highlights guidelines and initiatives to ensure that its objectives are met, 5 of which are the object of this research: sanitary landfill, selective collection, composting, reverse logistics, and public consortium. The latter allows for regionalized arrangements of service provision and greater concentration of resources to enable the implementation of the other guidelines foreseen in the legislation. The objective of the study was to evaluate the implementation of the NPSW initiatives for the municipalities of the Intermunicipal Consortium for Solid Waste Management of Western São Paulo (CIRSOP). The methodology consists of 6 steps, which are: i) Identification of studies on NPSW recommendations; ii) Characterization of the study object; iii) Evaluation of the guidelines by the SAGReS software; iv) Preparation of georeferenced maps; v) Recommendations for CIRSOP; vi) Comparative analysis between the research results and the proposals of the consortium's Intermunicipal Plan for Integrated Solid Waste Management. The results show that NPSW initiatives are not widely applied in the studied consortium municipalities. Of the total of 10 municipalities, 50% send their solid waste to sanitary landfills. Furthermore, there is: i) lack of control of working conditions in the selective collection cooperatives, ii) lack of environmentally adequate final destination of organic waste through composting, iii) lack of control of parameters for reverse logistics and, finally, iv) the need to disseminate information online, as these are not fully available and/or updated. Among the recommendations for the CIRSOP, there are activities focused on environmental education, implementation of shared sanitary landfills, control of management operations through indicators and encouragement of domestic composting stand out. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O aumento dos índices de consumo da população, as atividades domésticas e os serviços de varrição e limpeza pública tem como resultado a geração de resíduos sólidos urbanos (RSU). Quando dispostos inadequadamente, geram impactos negativos, capazes de causar interferências à saúde humana e ao meio ambiente. Em 2010, a Lei Federal no 12.305/2010 instituiu a Política Nacional de Resíduos Sólidos (PNRS), responsável por regulamentar aspectos envolvendo a gestão integrada de resíduos sólidos. Seu texto destaca instrumentos e iniciativas para garantir que sejam cumpridos seus objetivos, das quais 5 são objetos dessa pesquisa: aterro sanitário, coleta seletiva, compostagem, logística reversa e consórcio público. A última permite arranjos regionalizados de prestação de serviços e maior concentração de recursos para viabilizar a implementação das demais diretrizes previstas na legislação. O objetivo do trabalho foi avaliar a implantação das iniciativas da PNRS para os municípios do Consórcio Intermunicipal de Resíduos Sólidos do Oeste Paulista (CIRSOP). A metodologia foi composta por 6 etapas, que são: i) Identificação de estudos sobre recomendações da PNRS; ii) Caracterização do objeto de estudo; iii) Avaliação das diretrizes pelo software SAGReS; iv) Elaboração de mapas georreferenciados; v) Recomendações para o CIRSOP; vi) Análise comparativa entre os resultados da pesquisa e as proposições do Plano Intermunicipal de Gestão Integrada de Resíduos Sólidos do consórcio. Os resultados demonstram que as iniciativas da PNRS não são amplamente aplicadas nos municípios consorciados estudados. Do total de 10 municípios, 50% destinam seus resíduos sólidos para aterro sanitário. Além disso, há: i) ausência de controle das condições de trabalho nas cooperativas de coleta seletiva, ii) inexistência de destinação final ambientalmente adequada de resíduos orgânicos por meio da compostagem, iii) falta de controle dos parâmetros para logística reversa e, por fim, iv) necessidade de divulgação de informações de forma online, pois estas não estão totalmente disponibilizadas e/ou atualizadas. Dentre as recomendações para o CIRSOP, destacam-se atividades voltadas para a educação ambiental, implantação de aterro sanitário compartilhado, controle de operações de gestão por meio de indicadores e incentivo à compostagem doméstica. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | PESTANA, Laura de Oliveira Battistini. Avaliação de iniciativas para gestão de resíduos sólidos urbanos nos municípios integrantes do Consórcio Intermunicipal do Oeste Paulista (CIRSOP). 2023. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Urbana) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/18035. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Urbana - PPGEU | por |
| dc.subject | Resíduos sólidos urbanos | por |
| dc.subject | Política Nacional de Resíduos Sólidos | por |
| dc.subject | Consórcio público | por |
| dc.subject | CIRSOP | por |
| dc.subject | Municipal solid waste | eng |
| dc.subject | National Policy for Solid Waste | eng |
| dc.subject | Public consortium | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | ENGENHARIAS | por |
| dc.title | Avaliação de iniciativas para gestão de resíduos sólidos urbanos nos municípios integrantes do Consórcio Intermunicipal do Oeste Paulista (CIRSOP) | por |