Formação em cuidados paliativos: apontamentos sobre o processo de ensino na Universidade Federal de São Carlos
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bombarda, Tatiana Barbieri | |
| dc.contributor.author | Gomes, Maria Caroline Volpin | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-03-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The National Academy of Palliative Care argues that the teaching of palliative care must occur systematically in undergraduate and graduate courses, as a way to guarantee qualified assistance to who need. Yet, in Brazil, matrices of essential skills are still being developed. This study sought to understand the teaching scenario on palliative care in health courses at the Federal University of São Carlos. This is a descriptive study, with a mixed approach, developed in two stages: documental study with analysis of pedagogical projects, curriculum matrices and teaching plans; and interviews with teachers who provide contents about palliative care within the scope of the teaching and extension. The information from the documentary data was descriptively organized in Excel spreadsheets and an analysis was based on the fundamentals and principles of palliative care. Thematic analysis was carried out for the contents from the interviews. As a result, it was observed the absence of specific disciplines on palliative care and the scarcity of content on the subject inserted in the disciplines that integrate the curriculum matrix. The difficulties in teaching palliative care from the teachers' point of view are due to the lack of understanding on the subject; the difficulty in providing changes in the curricular structure and the reduced number of qualified teachers in the discipline. It was found that the teaching scenario at this federal university presents significant fragility in training in palliative care, a situation resulting from multifactorial aspects from the perspective of professors. The demand for professional training involving skills that guarantee the recognition of the indication for palliative care in a qualified way is notorious, avoiding late or inadequate referrals in health care, a factor that requires efforts and reflections on strategies that minimize the training gaps identified. In this aspect, it is believed that the development of matrixes of essential competences for the performance of palliative care can favor improvements in the training processes, as well as that initiatives of interdepartmental actions can contribute to the reduction of weaknesses identified in this institution. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A Academia Nacional de Cuidados Paliativos defende que o ensino de cuidados paliativos deve ocorrer de modo sistemático nos cursos de graduação e pós-graduação, como via para se garantir assistência qualificada aos que necessitam. Todavia, no Brasil, matrizes de competências essenciais ainda estão sendo desenvolvidas. Este estudo buscou compreender o cenário de ensino sobre cuidados paliativos nos cursos da área de saúde da Universidade Federal de São Carlos. Trata-se de um estudo descritivo, de abordagem mista, desenvolvido em duas etapas: levantamento documental envolvendo projetos pedagógicos, matrizes curriculares e planos de ensino dos cursos selecionados; e entrevistas com docentes que ministram conteúdos referentes aos cuidados paliativos no âmbito do ensino e extensão. As informações dos dados documentais foram organizadas descritivamente em planilhas do Excel e a análise embasada pelos fundamentos e princípios dos cuidados paliativos. Para os conteúdos provenientes das entrevistas foi realizada análise temática. Verificou-se como resultados a ausência de disciplinas específicas sobre cuidados paliativos, menção de oferta de conteúdos pontuais sobre o tema e escassez de conteúdos balizadores para a prática paliativa. Dificuldades para o ensino sobre cuidados paliativos na ótica dos docentes perpassaram pela falta de compreensão sobre o tema; pela dificuldade em prover mudanças na estrutura curricular e pela escassez de mão de obra qualificada. Constatou-se que o cenário de ensino nessa universidade federal apresenta expressiva fragilidade ao que tange a formação em cuidados paliativos, situação decorrente a aspectos multifatoriais na ótica dos docentes. É notória a demanda por preparo profissional envolvendo aptidões que garantam o reconhecimento da indicação por cuidados paliativos de forma qualificada, evitando encaminhamentos tardios ou inadequados na atenção em saúde, fator que exige esforços e reflexões acerca de estratégias que minimizem as lacunas formativas identificadas. Nesta vertente, acredita-se que o desenvolvimento de matrizes de competências essenciais para a realização dos cuidados paliativos possa favorecer alterações nos processos formativos de modo mais eficiente, bem como que iniciativas de ações interdepartamentais possam vir a contribuir para a redução das fragilidades aqui relatadas. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | GOMES, Maria Caroline Volpin. Formação em cuidados paliativos: apontamentos sobre o processo de ensino na Universidade Federal de São Carlos. 2022. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Terapia Ocupacional) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/15783. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.course | Terapia Ocupacional - TO | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.subject | Cuidados paliativos | por |
| dc.subject | Ensino | por |
| dc.subject | Educação superior | por |
| dc.subject | Palliative care | eng |
| dc.subject | Teaching | eng |
| dc.subject | Education higher | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::SAUDE COLETIVA | por |
| dc.title | Formação em cuidados paliativos: apontamentos sobre o processo de ensino na Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Knowledge in palliative care: notes on the teaching process at the Federal University of São Carlos | eng |
| dc.type | TCC | por |