dc.description.abstract: The image of the teacher presented on screen through movies and novels have a significant role in the formation and establishment of our subjectivity. This finding awoke in me the desire to analyze the image of Helena teacher at Carousel novel. The first version of the soap opera under the title Jacinta Pichimahuida la maestra that if the Ovida, was established in Argentina in 1960 by Abel Santa Cruz. Before that however, between 1938-1940, the author published in the magazine Patoruzú some tales about the adventures of a teacher with his students in the classroom or beyond. The success of the stories published, aroused the adaptation to electronic media in the form of radio drama in 1964 and television series in 1966. By the 1980s the Televisa television network in Mexico bought the rights of the plot and produced with the same author, telenovela Carrusel. In 1992 it aired the fourth version of the novel, broadcast via satellite throughout Latin America, with the title Viva los Ninos. In Brazil, the version of the Mexican telenovela was broadcast by the Brazilian Television System (SBT), between 1991 and 1996. In 2012, the SBT produced a remake of the Mexican version with Brazilian actors. The teacher image has been presented as a princess or a fairy of today and it is observed in the versions of the novel transmitted in the three countries. What got our attention for the research was the use of the image by the Cultural Industry. Specifically in the Brazilian version, we observed that Helena teacher is the embodiment of the ideal teacher, attentive, welcomes students and parents with sympathy and appreciation, visit families, solve problems, meets helpless, disappointed, sick, indebted. It always has words of comfort, encouragement, encouragement. In addition to these attributes, the image is of a beautiful young woman presented as a princess of modern times. The study sought to understand how this picture brings information good or bad teacher providing a distorted knowledge of reality, showing a false idea of the teacher, the school and students, with teaching as a vocation above training. The method used for research literature were seeking authors of the Critical Theory of Society, to understand the revival of the concept of cultural industry by teacher image carousel novel; studies in Theodor Adorno, particularly in his analysis of critical thinking to the practice of teaching; authors that supported the concept of vocation; authors who helped the understanding of the novel Carousel. Field research and documentary were through data collected on the Internet; observation chapters carousel novel transmitted in Brazil and interviews and questionnaires with people who watched the soap opera in each of the three countries. The studies allowed to present some reflections related to the existence of misconceptions regarding good picture / goodteacher / a. Most of the time, utopias are shown as real and true, targeting the profit from the sale of products advertised by the sponsors of the transmission of the cultural industry thus revitalizing novel.eng
dc.description.resumo: A imagem do professor apresentada nas telas por meio de filmes e de novelas tem um papel significativo na formação e na criação da nossa subjetividade. Esse dado despertou em mim o desejo de analisar a imagem da professora Helena na novela Carrossel. A primeira versão da telenovela, sob o título Jacinta Pichimahuida la maestra que no se ovida, foi criada na Argentina nos anos de 1960 por Abel Santa Cruz. Antes disso porém, entre 1938 a 1940, o autor publicara na revista Patoruzú alguns contos sobre as aventuras de uma professora com seus alunos na sala de aula ou mesmo fora dela. O sucesso dos contos publicados, despertou a adaptação para os meios de comunicação eletrônicos na forma de radionovela em 1964 e em telenovela em 1966. Por volta dos anos de 1980 a rede de televisão Televisa no México comprou os direitos da trama e produziu com o mesmo autor, a telenovela Carrusel. Em 1992 foi ao ar a quarta versão da novela, transmitida via satélite para toda a América Latina, com o título Viva los Niños. No Brasil a versão da telenovela mexicana foi transmitida pelo Sistema Brasileiro de Televisão (SBT), entre 1991 e 1996. Em 2012, o SBT produziu um remake da versão mexicana com atores brasileiros. A imagem da professora tem sido apresentada como a de uma princesa ou mesmo uma fada dos dias atuais e isso se observa nas versões da novela transmitidas nos três países. O que despertou nossa atenção para a pesquisa foi a utilização dessa imagem pela Indústria Cultural. Especificamente na versão brasileira, observamos que a professora Helena é a personificação da professora ideal, atenta, recebe alunos e pais com simpatia e apreço, visita famílias, resolve problemas, atende desamparados, desiludidos, enfermos, endividados. Tem sempre palavras de consolo, incentivo, encorajamento. Além desses atributos, a imagem é de uma linda jovem, apresentada como uma princesa dos tempos modernos. O estudo buscou compreender como essa imagem traz a informação da professora boa ou mau propiciando um conhecimento distorcido da realidade, mostrando uma falsa ideia da professora, da escola e dos alunos, apresentando o magistério como vocação acima da formação. O método utilizado para a investigação da pesquisa bibliográfica foram: buscar autores da Teoria Crítica da Sociedade, para entender a revitalização do conceito de indústria cultural por meio da imagem da professora da novela Carrossel; os estudos em Theodor Adorno, em especial em sua análise sobre o pensamento crítico para o exercício do magistério; autores que embasaram o conceito de vocação; autores que auxiliaram o entendimento da novela Carrossel. As pesquisas de campo e documental foram por meio de dados levantados na internet; observação de capítulos da novela Carrossel transmitida no Brasil e entrevistas e questionários com pessoas que assistiram a novela em cada um dos três países. Os estudos realizados permitiram apresentar algumas reflexões que apontam para a existência de equívocos com relação à imagem do bom/boa professor/a. Na maioria das vezes, são utopias mostradas como reais e verdadeiras, tendo como alvo o lucro com a venda de produtos anunciados pelos patrocinadores da transmissão da novela revitalizando assim a indústria cultural.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.identifier.citation: VALENTIM, Lucy Mary Soares. A imagem docente na novela Carrossel apresentada na Argentina, no México e no Brasil : a vocação, o magistério e a indústria cultural. 2016. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2016. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/8304.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Indústria culturalpor
dc.subject: Vocação para o magistériopor
dc.subject: Novela carrosselpor
dc.subject: Industria culturalspa
dc.subject: La vocación al magisteriospa
dc.subject: Novela del carruselspa
dc.subject: Cultural Industryeng
dc.subject: Vocation to the magisteriumeng
dc.subject: Novel Carouseleng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: A imagem docente na novela Carrossel apresentada na Argentina, no México e no Brasil : a vocação, o magistério e a indústria culturalpor
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor