Conflito, diálogo e permanência: o professor mediador, o adolescente que cometeu ato infracional e a escola
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bittar, Marisa | |
| dc.contributor.author | Rocha, Maria Fernanda Jorge | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-02-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The role of teacher-mediator has been instituted in the state of São Paulo by the Resolution 19 of the State Education Department in 2010, which has established the School Protection System, which has as its goal to coordinate the planning and execution of measures that support conflict prevention, mediation, and resolution within the school environment. This work has aimed to study the strategies of intervention of the teacher-mediator of the school and community in order to support the school permanence of the teenagers who have committed an infringement, from the perspective of the youth in social vulnerability and of the school as an environment which its access and permanence, with quality, should be a right for all. In order to do so, there has been conducted a profiling of the teacher mediators enrolled to the Education Board of the Municipality of São Carlos SP, through the use of a questionnaire designed for this purpose. Then, with the intent of understanding the strategies and actions of these teachers for supporting the permanence of those teenagers in the school network, there have been conducted in-depth interviews with seven teachers who alleged having had previous working experiences with this kind of adolescent. It has been verified that the main action plan has been summed up to fighting school dropout, which is a specific intervention focus of the teacher-mediators registered in the Education Board of São Carlos. Also, it was learnt that there is little knowledge and articulation with the city s network for children and adolescent care. Such fact has prevented broadening the work of establishing partnerships beyond those focused in health services, mainly represented by the Psychosocial Care Center focused in alcohol and other drugs abuse (CAPS ad), the social protection services, the public safety and the Guardianship Council. In regard of the adolescents in focus, it has been verified that constructive dialogues are the main tool for intervention, along with the teachers effort to make awareness about keeping distance from infringement practices. The weakness of the intervention practices for these teenagers is evidence of the need of deepening the discussions and perspectives for facing this issue, regardless of teenagers who have committed an infringement or who are under socio educative probation being enrolled in the schools that these teachers work at. Therefore, it is necessary to construct a behavior for the teacher- mediators to act in the opposite direction of what has been established by the schools: the adolescent who has committed an infringement as a source of conflict, who must be avoided. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A função de professor mediador foi instituída no estado de São Paulo, pela Resolução № 19, da Secretaria de Estado da Educação, no ano de 2010, com a implantação do Sistema de Proteção Escolar, que tem como objetivo coordenar o planejamento de execução de medidas de prevenção, mediação e resolução de conflitos no ambiente escolar. Este trabalho teve como propósito conhecer as estratégias de ação do professor mediador escolar e comunitário para a permanência na rede de ensino do adolescente que cometeu ato infracional, sob a ótica da juventude em situação de vulnerabilidade social e da escola como lócus cujo acesso e permanência, com qualidade, devem ser um direito de todos. Para tanto, foi realizada uma caracterização dos professores mediadores pertencentes à Diretoria de Ensino - Região de São Carlos SP, com a aplicação de um questionário elaborado para este fim. Posteriormente, com o objetivo de conhecer as estratégias e ações desse professor para a permanência do adolescente em questão na rede de ensino, foram realizadas entrevistas em profundidade com sete professores que relataram terem tido experiência com esse adolescente em sua prática. Foi verificado que a principal proposta de ação resumiu-se ao combate da evasão escolar, foco de intervenção específico dos professores mediadores da Diretoria de Ensino Região de São Carlos, além de pouco conhecimento e articulação com a rede de atenção à criança e adolescente no município, o que impediu maior amplitude do trabalho, no sentido do estabelecimento de parcerias além daquelas voltadas aos serviços de saúde, representado, sobretudo pelo CAPS ad Centro de Atenção Psicossocial voltado para o cuidado com relação ao uso de álcool e outras drogas, aos serviços de proteção social, à segurança pública e ao Conselho Tutelar. Com relação ao adolescente em tela, verificou-se o diálogo como o principal instrumento de intervenção e a implicação do professor em buscar conscientizá-lo quanto à necessidade de manter-se afastado de práticas infracionais. A fragilidade das práticas de trabalho com esse adolescente evidencia a necessidade de aprofundamento das discussões e posicionamentos diante do tema, independentemente de haver na escola em que o professor atua um adolescente que tenha cometido ato infracional ou que esteja em cumprimento de medida socioeducativa. Diante disso, é necessário pensar uma atuação dos professores mediadores na contra-mão daquilo que a própria escola estabelece: o adolescente que cometeu ato infracional como um causador de conflito, o qual deve ser evitado. | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | ROCHA, Maria Fernanda Jorge. Conflict, dialog and permanence: the teacher-mediator, the teenager who has committed an infringement and the school. 2014. 160 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas e da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2014. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Terapia Ocupacional - PPGTO | por |
| dc.subject | Adolescência | por |
| dc.subject | Juventude | por |
| dc.subject | Ato infracional | por |
| dc.subject | Escola pública | por |
| dc.subject | Professor mediador | por |
| dc.subject | Adolescence | eng |
| dc.subject | Youth | eng |
| dc.subject | Infringement | eng |
| dc.subject | Public school | eng |
| dc.subject | Teacher-mediator of the school and community | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL | por |
| dc.title | Conflito, diálogo e permanência: o professor mediador, o adolescente que cometeu ato infracional e a escola | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Conflict, dialog and permanence: the teacher-mediator, the teenager who has committed an infringement and the school | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |