Mixotrophy in Chlorella sorokiniana : physiology, biotechnological potential and ecotoxicology
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lombardi, Ana Teresa
dc.contributor.author: Marchello, Adriano Evandir
dc.date.issued: 2017-06-09
dc.description.abstract: In aquatic environments, phytoplankton consists mostly of photosynthetic microorganisms that serve as the basis of food chains. However, besides photoautotrophy, it is widely reported in the literature that many microalgae can take up dissolved organic matter present in the environment concomitantly with the photosynthesis, a metabolic pathway known as mixotrophy. Little is known about the ecophysiology of mixotrophy in microalgae, and almost all studies are focused on the use of this metabolic pathway to increase the production of algal biomass and stimulate the production of specific biomolecules. Another important issue, considering the current anthropic activity, is that most of the contaminants eliminated in aquatic environments, such as metals and nanoparticles, affect the phytoplankton. However, so far, no ecotoxicological study involving mixotrophic metabolism was found in the literature. To better understand mixotrophy in microalgae, this work chose the chlorophycean freshwater Chlorella sorokiniana as test organism. We divided the study into two parts: the first focused on the physiological/biotechnological interest through the study of growth, photosynthetic parameters, changes in cellular volume, and production of biomolecules (proteins, carbohydrates and lipids); the second part focused on the ecotoxicological effects of cadmium (Cd) and titanium dioxide nanoparticles (NPs-TiO2). To stimulate mixotrophy, glucose (1.0 g.L-1 or 5 x 10-3 mol.L-1) was used as the organic carbon source. The results showed that during mixotrophy, the microalga C. sorokiniana presented higher population growth and production of biomolecules, such as chlorophyll a and lipids, when compared to photoautotrophic cultures. It was also observed that the photosynthetic parameters were affected by mixotrophy, although they did not interfere in the growth of the microalga, and that the presence of bacteria in the cultures acted as a stimulant factor in the production of algal biomass. Regarding the ecotoxicological effects of contaminants, microalgae in mixotrophy were more resistant to both Cd and NPs-TiO2 than those in photoautotrophy, but with changes in the biochemical composition what can affected the energy transfer in the environment. In general, we can conclude that mixotrophy should be considered in studies with phytoplankton, since aquatic environments present a myriad of organic carbon that can be used by these microorganisms. As general conclusions, we can mention that organic carbon acted as an extra source of structural carbon and energy for microalgae, not necessarily relying solely on photosynthesis to survive, so stimulating the growth and production of biomolecules of biotechnological interest, and increased cellular viability in environments contaminated with metals and nanoparticles. This study is a contribution to the understanding of mixotrophy and photoautotrophy metabolisms in a freshwater Chlorophyta with biotechnological potential.eng
dc.description.resumo: Nos ambientes aquáticos, o fitoplâncton é formado basicamente de microrganismos fotossintetizantes que servem como base das cadeias alimentares. Entretanto, além da fotoautotrofia, é vastamente citado na literatura que muitas microalgas alimentam-se de matéria orgânica dissolvida presente no ambiente concomitantemente à realização da fotossíntese, uma via metabólica conhecida como mixotrofia. Sabe-se pouco sobre a ecofisiologia em metabolismo mixotrófico nas microalgas, sendo os estudos, em sua quase totalidade, voltados ao uso dessa via metabólica para aumentar a produção de biomassa algal e estimular a produção de biomoléculas específicas. Outra questão importante, considerando a atividade antrópica atual, é que a maioria dos contaminantes eliminados nos ambientes aquáticos, como metais e nanopartículas, são estudados em fitoplâncton sob metabolismo fotoautotrófico, não sendo encontrados trabalhos ecotoxicológicos envolvendo o metabolismo mixotrófico na literatura. Para entender melhor o metabolismo algal em mixotrofia, este trabalho escolheu a microalga Chlorophyta de água doce Chlorella sorokiniana como organismo-teste. Para melhor organizá-lo, foi dividido em duas partes: a primeira focou no interesse fisiológico/biotecnológico através do estudo do crescimento, parâmetros fotossintéticos, volume celular, e produção de biomoléculas (proteínas, carboidratos e lipídeos); a segunda parte focou nos efeitos ecotoxicológicos de cádmio (Cd) e de nanopartículas de dióxido de titânio (NPs-TiO2). Para estimular a mixotrofia, glicose (1.0 g.L-1 ou 5 x 10-3 mol.L-1) foi utilizada como fonte de carbono orgânico. Os resultados mostraram que durante a mixotrofia, a microalga C. sorokiniana apresentou maiores crescimento populacional e produção de biomoléculas, como clorofila a e lipídeos, quando comparada com as culturas em fotoautotrofia. Também foi observado que os parâmetros fotossintéticos foram afetados em mixotrofia, porém não interferindo no crescimento da microalga, e que a presença de bactérias pode ter atuado como fator estimulante na produção de biomassa algal. Em relação aos efeitos ecotoxicológicos dos contaminantes, as microalgas em mixotrofia foram mais resistentes tanto ao Cd quanto às NPs-TiO2 do que em fotoautotrofia, porém com mudanças na composição bioquímica, podendo afetar a transferência de energia nos ecossistemas aquáticos. De modo geral, podemos concluir que a mixotrofia deve ser considerada em estudos com fitoplâncton, visto que os ambientes aquáticos apresentam uma miríade de fontes de carbono orgânico para esses microrganismos. Na mixotrofia, o carbono orgânico funciona como uma fonte extra de carbono estrutural e de energia para as microalgas, não dependendo obrigatoriamente somente da fotossíntese para sobreviver, estimulando o crescimento e produção de biomoléculas de interesse biotecnológico, além de aumentar a viabilidade celular em ambientes contaminados tanto com Cd quanto com NPs-TiO2. Este estudo é uma contribuição ao entendimento dos metabolismos mixotróficos e fotoautotróficos em uma Chlorophyta de água doce com potencial biotecnológico.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCNPq: 302175/2015-6por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdFAPESP: 2014/15894-0por
dc.identifier.citation: MARCHELLO, Adriano Evandir. Mixotrophy in Chlorella sorokiniana : physiology, biotechnological potential and ecotoxicology. 2017. Tese (Doutorado em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2017. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/8936.por
dc.language.isoengpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERNpor
dc.subject: Mixotrofiapor
dc.subject: Produção de biomassapor
dc.subject: Lipídeospor
dc.subject: Cádmiopor
dc.subject: Nanopartículaspor
dc.subject: Mixotrophyeng
dc.subject: Biomass productioneng
dc.subject: Lipidseng
dc.subject: Cadmiumeng
dc.subject: Nanoparticleseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApor
dc.title: Mixotrophy in Chlorella sorokiniana : physiology, biotechnological potential and ecotoxicologyeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor