Ingresso e permanência de alunos com deficiência em universidades públicas brasileiras
dc.contributor.advisor1: Almeida, Maria Amélia
dc.contributor.author: Castro, Sabrina Fernandes de
dc.date.issued: 2011-02-24
dc.description.abstract: The arrival of disabled students in higher education is increasingly evident both in Brazilian and worldwide colleges. But is higher education really prepared to receive these students who had so far very limited access to this level of Education? To answer this question this research has been developed with the aim of identify the actions and initiatives of the Brazilian public universities regarding the admission and permanence of students with disabilities in higher education, in order to verify the barriers and facilitators found by these students in higher education daily life. This survey was conducted in 13 Brazilian public universities; the research method is the "field research". For this research have been chosen five different sources of evidence, such as: two questionnaires, two semi-structured documents, informal direct observation and physical artifacts. Survey participants were: 1) The institution chancellor or someone designated by him/her (institutional managers); 2) Institution Coordinator of the admission process or someone assigned; 3) Coordinator of service or assistance program for students with disabilities; and 4) 30 students with disabilities. The main barriers found in the universities were: Architectonics (the inexistence of ramps or inappropriate ramps, out of order walkways, doors and toilets not adapted, lack of signs and references); Communicational (lack of information and translators); Pedagogical (inappropriate pedagogical practices) and; Behavioral (teachers behavior in the classroom, relationship with classmates, disrespect of the reserved parking lots). Some differences found in the surveyed universities were: The Specialized Educational Services developed in UNISUL; The structure and organization of UERN Department of Inclusion and Support and the UFPR Center for People with Special Needs; The changes made in the UERN Library; The USP Handy Guide; UNESC Institutional Legislation; Growth in the number of students with disabilities enrolled; The informative and clear Guide for Applicants with disabilities of the following universities: UFRJ, UDESC, UERN, UNESC, UNISUL, FURB and UNB. What can be observed is that the universities have been developing actions, yet they are not sufficient to keep and allow the student with disability to participate in class. It is hoped that the discussions here suggested collaborate with the subject, and therefore showing possible alternatives to improve the daily lives quality of students with disabilities in higher education in Brazil. Thus, it is hoped that through the dissemination of the results of this research there should have a possibility of implementing actions that will contribute to the students permanence, seeking to influence and raise awareness of the authorities.eng
dc.description.resumo: A chegada de alunos com deficiência no ensino superior é cada vez mais evidente tanto nas instituições brasileiras quanto em todo mundo. Mas, será que o ensino superior está preparado para receber este alunado que até então tinha acesso muito limitado a este nível de ensino? A fim de responder essa indagação essa pesquisa foi desenvolvida com o objetivo de identificar as ações e iniciativas de universidades públicas brasileiras quanto ao ingresso e permanência de pessoas com deficiência, a fim de verificar as barreiras e os facilitadores encontrados por esses estudantes no cotidiano do ensino superior. Foi realizada em 13 universidades públicas brasileiras, o método de investigação foi a ―pesquisa de campo‖. Optou-se por cinco fontes de evidências: questionário, entrevista semi-estruturada, documentos, observação direta informal e artefatos físicos. Os participantes foram: 1) Reitor(a) da instituição ou alguém por ele/ela designado; 2) Coordenador(a) do Processo Seletivo/Vestibular ou alguém por ele/ela designado; 3) Coordenador(a) do núcleo, serviço ou programa de atendimento especializado aos alunos com deficiência; e 4) Alunos com deficiência. As principais barreiras encontradas nas universidades foram: Arquitetônicas (a ausência de rampas ou rampas com inclinação inadequada, calçadas sem manutenção ou feitas com piso impróprio, portas e banheiros com tamanho inadequado, falta de corrimão, ausência de sinalização e de referências); Comunicacionais (falta de informações e intérpretes de LIBRAS); Pedagógicas (práticas pedagógicas inadequadas, falta de material didático adaptado, problemas na atuação de intérprete) e; Atitudinais (atitudes dos professores em sala de aula, relacionamento com os colegas, desrespeito às vagas reservadas nos estacionamentos, estacionamento em frente às rampas e obstáculos nas calçadas e caminhos). Alguns diferenciais encontrados: - O Atendimento Educacional Especializado desenvolvido na UNISUL; - A estrutura e a organização do Departamento de Apoio à Inclusão da UERN e do Núcleo de Apoio às Pessoas com Necessidades Especiais da UFPR; - As modificações realizadas na biblioteca da UERN; - O Guia USP Acessível; - A legislação institucional da UNESC; - O Manual do Candidato da UFRJ, UDESC, UERN, UNESC, UNISUL, FURB e UnB. O que pode-se observar é que as universidades vêm desenvolvendo ações, porém ainda não são suficientes para a permanência e participação dos alunos com deficiência. Espera-se que as discussões aqui propostas possam colaborar com a área, mas principalmente que indique alternativas viáveis para melhorar o cotidiano dos alunos com deficiência no ensino superior brasileiro. Assim, espera-se, por intermédio da divulgação dos resultados dessa pesquisa a possibilidade da implementação de ações que contribuam para a permanência, buscando influir, principalmente, mediante a sensibilização das autoridades competentes.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos
dc.identifier.citation: CASTRO, Sabrina Fernandes de. Admission and permanence of students with disabilities in brazilian public universities. 2011. 278 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2011.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEspor
dc.subject: Ensino superiorpor
dc.subject: Acessibilidadepor
dc.subject: Pessoas com deficiênciapor
dc.subject: Special educationeng
dc.subject: Higher educationeng
dc.subject: People with disabilitieseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO::EDUCACAO ESPECIALpor
dc.title: Ingresso e permanência de alunos com deficiência em universidades públicas brasileiraspor
dc.title.alternative: Admission and permanence of students with disabilities in brazilian public universitieseng
dc.type: Tesepor