Buscando ganhos de competitividade através da logística reversa: oportunidades na indústria de tabaco
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, João Eduardo Azevedo Ramos da
dc.contributor.author: Lima, Adrielle Ferreira Gomes de
dc.date.issued: 2024-09-12
dc.description.abstract: The tobacco market in Brazil presents continuous expansion, and faces, in addition to competition, several legislative restrictions that may represent barriers in the negotiation with retailers. The Reverse Logistics represents an efficient politics responsible for generating value for the client and competitive advantage for the company. Thus, investing in reverse flow politics of the aftermarket, that is, stimulating the return of unsold items, proves to be an attractive tool in the relationship with new customers. Therefore, the objective of this research is to evaluate the competitiveness gains that the reverse logistics of aftermarket can provide to retailers and the distribution network that supplies them. The present research is a case study, applied to the relationship between the agents that act in the distribution and return of a large tobacco industry. It is an exploratory research type, of an applied nature with a combined approach (quantitative and qualitative). Thus, the research instruments used were the analysis of documents and performance indicators, as well as the application of an online questionnaire to a previously selected sample and, finally, the direct and participant observation of the object of study. The results obtained demonstrated that there is a well-defined reverse flow policy, with competitive benefits observed such as a guarantee of a positive corporate image, increased competitiveness and market share, and differentiation of services were identified by the interlocutors, that benefits both sides involved.eng
dc.description.resumo: O mercado de tabaco no Brasil enfrenta, além da concorrência, diversas restrições legais que podem representar barreiras na negociação dos distribuidores com os varejistas. A Logística Reversa representa uma eficiente política responsável por gerar valor para o cliente e vantagem competitiva para as empresas. Assim, investir na política de fluxo reverso do pós-venda, ou seja, estimular o retorno de itens não vendidos, se mostra uma ferramenta atrativa no relacionamento entre distribuidores e varejistas. Portanto, o objetivo desta pesquisa é avaliar os ganhos de competitividade que a logística reversa de pós-venda pode proporcionar aos varejistas e à rede de distribuição que os supre. A pesquisa se trata de um estudo de caso, aplicado ao relacionamento entre os agentes que atuam na distribuição e retorno de itens de uma grande indústria de tabaco. Os instrumentos de pesquisa utilizados foram a análise de documentos e indicadores de desempenhos, bem como a aplicação de questionário online para uma amostra de 8 respondentes previamente selecionada e, por fim, a observação direta do objeto de estudo. Os resultados obtidos demonstraram existir uma política de fluxo reverso bem delimitada, com benefícios competitivos como garantia de imagem corporativa positiva, aumento de competitividade, diferenciação de serviços e aumento de participação de mercado identificados pelos interlocutores, beneficiando ambas as partes envolvidas.por
dc.identifier.citation: LIMA, Adrielle Ferreira Gomes de. Buscando ganhos de competitividade através da logística reversa: oportunidades na indústria de tabaco. 2024. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia de Produção) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21922.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus Sorocaba
dc.publisher.course: Engenharia de Produção - EP-So
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.subject: Logística Reversapor
dc.subject: Pós-vendapor
dc.subject: Tabacopor
dc.subject: Competitividadepor
dc.subject: Varejopor
dc.subject: Reverse Logisticseng
dc.subject: Post selleng
dc.subject: Tobaccoeng
dc.subject: Competitivenesseng
dc.subject: Retaileng
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAO::GERENCIA DE PRODUCAO
dc.title: Buscando ganhos de competitividade através da logística reversa: oportunidades na indústria de tabacopor
dc.title.alternative: Searching competitiveness gains through reverse logistics: opportunities in the tobacco industryeng
dc.type: TCC