Família do doente com câncer: percepção de apoio social
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferreira, Noeli Marchioro Liston Andrade
dc.contributor.author: Rodrigues, Juliana Stoppa Menezes
dc.date.issued: 2012-01-24
dc.description.abstract: Cancer is a chronic degenerative disease, considered a public health problem and one of the consequences is to induce the family to live a long time with a diseased family member. This can brake the family apart, because of the treatment process and also causing a demand for a social network that offers the support needed to cope with this complex trajectory. This study is quantitative, descriptive, exploratory cross-sectional, which aimed to characterize the feeling from the families about the social support in cancer patients, assisted by a specialized service in a city of Sao Paulo. All researches considerations with humans were respected. Interviews were conducted with every family that met the inclusion criteria, comprising 69 families and 161 people total. It was used for data collection the following instruments: The family profile of the patient with cancer , Social Support Scale of the Medical Outcomes Study (MOS-SSS) and The Convoy of Social Support Diagram. The interviews were done at their homes with at least family dyads and also after the consent and respecting the date/time stipulated by the family. Data were coded and entered in Microsoft Excel and Biostat 5.0 and analyzed using descriptive and correlational statistics. Patient profiles showed: 65% were female, aged 28-89 years-old and the most prevalent neoplasm was breast cancer (36%), of which 48% were in advanced stages of disease. The second most frequent cancer was prostatic (10%), of which 72% were older 65 years-old. The Convoy of Social Support Diagram showed 506 members in the patient social networks, between 1-89 years-old. The most social network members was female, who knew the patient for 33 years-old on average and 78.7% lived less than 30 minutes from the patient house. The profiles of families showed 28% with only two people in their composition, living in social class D (70%). The MOS-SSS identified that affective support was the most frequently mentioned (88), followed by emotional support (81), material support (80), information support (78) and positive social interaction (76). An average positive correlation was found (p=0.002 e r=0.4) between social support and number of people on the network. Statistically significant associations were found with p<0.0001 between the dimensions of social support and p<0.0003 between the variables number of women in social networks and social support, indicating that social support tends to be greater in larger social network and especially if people are female. It is considered that the possibilities for support of the family are diverse and health professionals have an important role in increasing the viability of the contacts between the micro system (family) and supra system (neighborhood, community and religious organizations), but they must be open to the family, realizing it like a unit of care, recognizing the social network as a fundamental source in the maintenance of wellbeing which improves life satisfaction and effective support. So, identifying and giving the social network its value in the family context and understanding the real needs and potential of the family unit, helps the health professional in the planning of the care centered in the family. This may improve the confront of the families face difficulties inherent to chronic situation and provides a humanized care. The implement of public policies which promote access of population to social support networks is very important.eng
dc.description.resumo: O câncer é uma doença crônico-degenerativa, considerada um problema de saúde pública. Dentre suas consequências induz a família a um longo convívio com seu membro doente e a desestruturação familiar, decorrente do processo terapêutico, gerando a demanda por uma rede social que ofereça o suporte necessário para o enfrentamento dessa complexa trajetória. Este é um estudo quantitativo exploratóriodescritivo de corte transversal, que buscou caracterizar o apoio social das famílias de doentes com câncer, assistidos num serviço especializado, de um município do interior paulista. Todos os cuidados que regem a pesquisa com seres humanos foram respeitados. Foram entrevistadas todas as famílias que atenderam aos critérios de inclusão, compreendendo 69 famílias e totalizando 161 pessoas. Utilizou-se para a coleta de dados os instrumentos: Caracterização da família do doente com câncer, Escala de Apoio Social do Medical Outcomes Study (MOS-SSS) e Diagrama de Escolta. As entrevistas foram feitas no domicílio, com no mínimo díades familiares, após o consentimento e respeitando data/hora estipuladas pela família. Os dados foram codificados e lançados em uma planilha no Microsoft Excel e Biostat 5.0, sendo analisados através da estatística descritiva e correlacional. O perfil dos doentes aponta: 65% do gênero feminino, com idade entre 28-89 anos. O tipo de câncer mais prevalente foi o de mama (36%), dos quais 48% encontravam-se em estágio avançado. O segundo câncer mais incidente foi o de próstata (10%), dos quais 72% possuíam idade superior aos 65 anos. A aplicação do Diagrama da Escolta evidenciou 506 integrantes nas redes sociais dos doentes com idade entre 1-89 anos. A maioria era familiar do doente, do gênero feminino, conheciam o doente há 33 anos em média e 78,7% residiam a menos de 30 minutos da casa do doente. O perfil das famílias evidenciou 28% compostas por apenas duas pessoas, pertencentes à classe social D (70%). Com a aplicação da MOSSSS foi identificado que o apoio afetivo foi o mais referido (88), seguido do emocional (81), material (80), de informação (78) e interação social positiva (76). Houve correlação média positiva (p=0.002 e r=0.4) entre apoio social geral e número de pessoas na rede e associações significativas com p<0,0001 entre as dimensões do apoio e com p=0.0003 entre as variáveis número de mulheres na rede e apoio social, indicando que o apoio social tende a ser maior quanto maior for a rede e, principalmente, se as pessoas forem do gênero feminino. As possibilidades da família obter apoio são diversificadas e os profissionais de saúde possuem um relevante papel na ampliação da viabilidade dos contatos entre o microssistema (famílias) e suprassistemas (vizinhança, comunidade, organizações e entidades religiosas), desde que estejam abertos para a família percebendo-a como uma unidade de cuidado e reconhecendo a rede social como fonte fundamental na manutenção do bem estar e melhora da satisfação com a vida e de apoio eficaz. Portanto, identificar e valorizar a rede social no contexto em que a família está inserida e conhecer as reais necessidades e potencialidades da unidade familiar auxilia o profissional de saúde no planejamento de cuidados centrados na família, possibilitando que essa possa enfrentar as dificuldades inerentes à situação de cronicidade, propiciando uma assistência humanizada. Ressaltase a relevância do implemento de políticas públicas que favoreçam o acesso dessa população às redes de apoio social.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos
dc.identifier.citation: RODRIGUES, Juliana Stoppa Menezes. Família do doente com câncer: percepção de apoio social. 2012. 119 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2012.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem - PPGEnfpor
dc.subject: Enfermagempor
dc.subject: Famíliapor
dc.subject: Neoplasiaspor
dc.subject: Apoio socialpor
dc.subject: Social Supporteng
dc.subject: Social Networkeng
dc.subject: Neoplasmseng
dc.subject: Familyeng
dc.subject: Nursingeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpor
dc.title: Família do doente com câncer: percepção de apoio socialpor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor