Refill Friction Stir Spot Welding: evaluation of the welding of AA2198-T8 sheets and preliminary tool wear investigation
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Plaine, Athos Henrique | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Alcântara, Nelson Guedes de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Castro, Camila Caroline de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-04-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Refill Friction Stir Spot Welding (RFSSW) is an innovative method for joining similar and dissimilar lightweight metallic materials or thermoplastics. This technique has the advantage of issuing energy savings, producing welds with suitable mechanical properties and having the possibility of industrial scalability with the use of robots and automation. The use of aluminum alloys is widespread in aircraft industry. However, some of these alloys present poor weldability with conventional methods, an issue which can be overcome with the use of friction-based processes such as RFSSW. Furthermore, the substitution of riveting (today used as joining method for these alloys) can cause a reduction of aircraft weight, saving energy and potentially reducing costs. This work presents the evaluation of overlapped joints performed on AA2198-T8 1.6 and 3.2 mm-thick sheets produced by RFSSW. The optimization and correlation between process parameters and weld performance was studied by employing design of experiment (Taguchi) and analysis of variance (ANOVA) by measuring the welds’ response to the variation of welding time, plunge depth and rotational speed in order to verify the technical feasibility of the process. Moreover, the stir zone area was quantified and a positive correlation of this area was found with lap shear strength (LSS) performance. Finally, a preliminary study of the tool wear effects on the welds’ properties and microstructure was performed. Although results show a trend in reduction of lap shear strength along the 2350 studied joints, all the tested welds presented good mechanical properties, which greatly exceed the minimum standardized requirements for aircraft industry. However, more studies need to be carried out in order to determine the wear effects on the tool which affect the welds’ properties and tool lifecycle and might influence the economic and technical feasibility of using this technique in large scale industrial setups. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Soldagem por fricção a ponto com preenchimento (RFSSW) é uma técnica inovadora para soldagem de materiais similares e dissimilares aplicada em ligas leves e termoplásticos. Suas principais vantagens estão relacionadas à economia de energia, produção de soldas com propriedades mecânicas adequadas, facilidade de automatização do processo, redução do peso e adequação para soldagem de ligas de alumínio. Este trabalho apresenta a avaliação de juntas sobrepostas por RFSSW de chapas de AA2198-T8 nas espessuras de 1.6 e 3.2 mm. A otimização e correlação entre os parâmetros de processo e o desempenho das soldas foi estudada por meio da metodologia Taguchi e análise de variância (ANOVA) considerando-se a resposta das propriedades das juntas às variações de velocidade de rotação da ferramenta, tempo de soldagem e profundidade de penetração a fim de se verificar a viabilidade técnica do processo. Também foi avaliada a variação área da zona de mistura com o desempenho mecânico das juntas, identificando-se uma correlação positiva entre essas variáveis. Por fim, um estudo preliminar dos efeitos do desgaste da ferramenta foi realizado considerando-se as alterações nas propriedades e microestrutura das juntas. Embora os resultados indiquem uma tendência à redução da resistência ao cisalhamento ao longo das 2350 soldas produzidas, os ensaios realizados durante o estudo revelaram soldas com desempenho mecânico satisfatório, excedendo os requisitos mínimos normatizados para a união de estruturas aeronáuticas. A avaliação preliminar sobre o desgaste da ferramenta de RFSSW indica a necessidade de estudos complementares para a determinação dos efeitos sobre a ferramenta que afetam sua vida útil e as propriedades das juntas, além de fatores que influenciam a viabilidade técnica e econômica da tecnologia em larga escala. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | CNPq: 134520/2017-3 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | CASTRO, Camila Caroline de. Refill Friction Stir Spot Welding: evaluation of the welding of AA2198-T8 sheets and preliminary tool wear investigation. 2019. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/11440. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | eng |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais - PPGCEM | por |
| dc.subject | Refill Friction Stir Spot Welding | eng |
| dc.subject | AA2198 | eng |
| dc.subject | Taguchi method | eng |
| dc.subject | Tool wear | eng |
| dc.subject | Soldagem por ficção a ponto com preenchimento | por |
| dc.subject | Desgaste da ferramenta | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE MATERIAIS E METALURGICA::METALURGIA DE TRANSFORMACAO | por |
| dc.title | Refill Friction Stir Spot Welding: evaluation of the welding of AA2198-T8 sheets and preliminary tool wear investigation | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |