Educação de surdos : estudo bibliométrico de teses e dissertações (2010-2014)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Hayashi, Maria Cristina Piumbato Innocentini | |
| dc.contributor.author | Ramos, Denise Marina | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-02-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The issues related to the deaf education have gained significant prominence in political and educational debates in recent years, impacting on the academic researches agenda in this field. Thus, this research sought to elaborate a state of knowledge about the deaf education based on academic researches of masters and PhD defended in graduate programs in Brazil between 2010 and 2014. This work is a bibliometric approach and was chosen as source information the Brazilian Digital Library of Thesis and Dissertations. According to the criteria of inclusion and exclusion established, it was analyzed 62 master’s dissertations and 8 PhD’s thesis in detail. In summary, the results indicated: a decrease in the number of productions in 2014, averaging 50% less, despite a constant distribution in previous years; higher frequency of dissertations from academic masters; higher concentration of dissertations and thesis in the Southeast and South regions of the country, in public higher education institutions, specially for Federal University of São Carlos, and in the areas of Human Sciences and Linguistics, Literature and Arts; lack of graduate scholarships; prevalence of authors and advisors from female gender and a remarkable number of deaf authors, totalizing 5 authors. It was also observed that most of dissertations and thesis were based on a socio-anthropological perspective of deafness and approached topics such as: inclusion, language, educational interpreter, teacher training and bilingual school/education. The studies approached from the investigated reality through qualitative methods and techniques and focused, specially, regular inclusive schools and their main actors, such as deaf and listeners students, listening teachers, educational interpreters and management team. It was also observed an analogous percentage of studies that pointed out, on the one hand, the regular school, and on the other, a specific school or classroom for the deaf students, as the most appropriate place for their schooling, revealing that the question of the “place” of deaf education is still controversial. Lastly, the main results and considerations about of the dissertations and thesis pointed to weaknesses in the educational service of deaf students, especially in regular contexts. In this way, given the scenario presented, it is expected that future research deepen the investigated themes in order to understand all its complexity, contemplate the gaps observed and most importantly, indicate ways to improve the quality of deaf education in our country, whether in regular schools or in specific schools or classrooms for deaf students according to a bilingual perspective. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | As questões relativas à educação de surdos têm ganhado expressivo destaque nos debates políticos e educacionais nos últimos anos, com impacto na agenda de pesquisas acadêmicas nesse campo. Isso posto, a presente pesquisa buscou elaborar um estado do conhecimento sobre a educação de surdos com base em pesquisas acadêmicas de mestrado e doutorado, defendidas em programas de pós-graduação no país entre 2010 e 2014. De natureza bibliométrica, elegeu como fonte de informação a Biblioteca Digital Brasileira de Teses e Dissertações. De acordo com os critérios de inclusão e exclusão estabelecidos, foram analisadas, na íntegra, 62 dissertações de mestrado e 8 teses de doutorado. Em suma, os resultados indicaram: uma queda no número de produções em 2014, em média 50% a menos, a despeito de uma distribuição constante nos anos anteriores; maior frequência de dissertações provenientes de mestrados acadêmicos; maior concentração de dissertações e teses nas regiões Sudeste e Sul do país, em instituições de ensino superior públicas, com destaque para a Universidade Federal de São Carlos, e nas áreas de Ciências Humanas e Linguística, Letras e Artes; carência de bolsas de pós-graduação; prevalência de autores e orientadores do gênero feminino e um número notável de autores surdos, totalizando 5 autores. Observou-se, também, que a maior parte das dissertações e teses pautaram-se numa perspectiva socioantropológica da surdez e abordaram temas nodais na área, como: inclusão, linguagem, intérprete educacional, formação de professores e escola/educação bilíngue, confirmando a nossa hipótese. Os estudos aproximaram-se da realidade investigada por meio de métodos e técnicas qualitativas e focalizaram, especialmente, escolas regulares inclusivas e seus principais atores, como alunos surdos e ouvintes, professores ouvintes, intérpretes educacionais e equipe gestora. Verificou-se, ainda, um percentual análogo de trabalhos que apontaram, de um lado, a escola regular, e de outro, a escola ou classe específica para surdos, como o lugar mais apropriado para a sua escolarização, revelando que a questão do “lugar” da educação de surdos é ainda controversa. Por fim, os principais resultados e considerações das dissertações e teses apontaram fragilidades no atendimento educacional de alunos surdos, especialmente em contextos regulares. Nesse sentido, diante do cenário que se apresenta, espera-se que a pesquisa futura aprofunde os temas investigados, no sentido de apreender toda a sua complexidade, contemple as lacunas observadas e, sobretudo, indique caminhos para melhoria da qualidade da educação de surdos em nosso país, seja em escolas regulares, seja em escolas ou classes específicas para surdos segundo uma perspectiva bilíngue. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | RAMOS, Denise Marina. Educação de surdos : estudo bibliométrico de teses e dissertações (2010-2014). 2017. Tese (Doutorado em Educação Especial) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2017. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/8830. | * |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEs | por |
| dc.subject | Educação de surdos | por |
| dc.subject | Análise bibliométrica | por |
| dc.subject | Produção científica | por |
| dc.subject | Teses e dissertações | por |
| dc.subject | Deaf education | eng |
| dc.subject | Bibliometric analysis | eng |
| dc.subject | Scientific production | eng |
| dc.subject | Thesis and dissertations | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
| dc.title | Educação de surdos : estudo bibliométrico de teses e dissertações (2010-2014) | por |
| dc.type | Tese | por |
| dc.ufscar.embargo | Online | por |