Estudo químico e biológico de micro-organismos endofíticos associados às frutas banana, pêra e goiaba
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rodrigues Filho, Edson
dc.contributor.author: Medeiros, Lívia Soman de
dc.date.issued: 2010-03-05
dc.description.abstract: Studies about interaction between microorganisms and plants are focused mainly in the vegetal tissues like roots, steam and leaves. Fruits are a right target for microorganism attacks. Nevertheless, endophytic microorganisms isolated from fruits, seems to be not so explored in chemical point of view. Thus, in this work, it was developed the chemical study about the metabolism referred to endophytic microorganisms from edible fruits, commonly consumed in Brazil: banana, pear, apple and guava fruit. Through HPLC/UV analysis, it were realized and compared, the isolated microorganisms metabolic development, in different media cultures. It was included the media with the proper host fruits. The indolic alkaloid n-acetiltryptamine was isolated from a extract of the bacteria associated to the pear fruit (BP1). From the extracts of guava fruit endophytic fungus, Cladosporium uredinicola (FG1), it were isolated four new depsides in literature: 3-hidroxi-2,5-dimetilfenil 2,4-diidroxi-3,6-dimetilbenzoate (D1), 3-hidroxi-2,4,5-trimetilfenil 2,4-diidroxi-3,6-dimetilbenzoate(D2), 3-hidroxi-2,5- dimetilfenil 3-[(2,4-diidroxi-3,6-dimetilbenzoatoil)oxi]-6-hidroxi-2,4-dimetilbenzoate (D3) e 3-hidroxi-2,4,5-trimetilfenil 3-[(2,4-diidroxi-3,6-dimetilbenzoatoil)oxi]-6- hidroxi-2,4-dimetilbenzoate (D4). The identification of these metabolites was performed according to the respective data from RMN 1 D and 2D, and MS of high and low resolution. It was checked the MIC intervals of D1, D3 and D4 against five tested bacteria. It was realized the bactericide activity of D1 in a concentration of 25μg/mL against Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Bacillus subtilis. It was also verified the photosynthesis inhibitory activity of depsides D1 and D3 produced by the fungus. The fungus C.uredinicola, showed a great depsides production ability. However, this production showed signifcants alterations when fenolic substrates were given to the fungus, in a usual culture media. The estimative of D3 and D4 production curve was also established. The LC-MS/MS technique use, allowed the selective depsides D3 and D4 detection in guava fruit extract, in low concentration ranges.eng
dc.description.resumo: Estudos envolvendo a interação entre micro-organismos e plantas enfocam predominantemente tecidos vegetais como raízes, caules e folhas. Embora os frutos sejam alvos fáceis de ataques microbianos, micro-organismos endofíticos de frutos parecem não ser tão explorados do ponto de vista químico. Sendo assim, neste trabalho, buscou-se enfatizar o estudo químico do metabolismo referente à microbiota endofítica de frutos comestíves popularmente consumidos no Brasil, a banana, a pêra, a maçã e a goiaba. Através de análises por HPLC/UV, foram verificados e comparados os desenvolvimentos metabólicos, em diferentes meios de cultura, dos micro-organismos isolados, incluindo àqueles constituídos com as próprias frutas hospedeiras. Foi isolado o alcalóide indólico Nacetiltriptamina a partir de um extrato da bactéria associada à pêra (BP1). Dos extratos do fungo Cladosporium uredinicola (FG1), associado à goiaba, foram isolados quatro novos depsídeos na literatura: 2,4-diidroxi-3,6-dimetilbenzoato de 3-hidroxi-2,5- dimetilfenila (D1), 2,4-diidroxi-3,6-dimetilbenzoato de 3-hidroxi-2,4,5-trimetilfenila (D2), 3-[(2,4-diidroxi-3,6-dimetilbenzoatoil)oxi]-6-hidroxi-2,4-dimetilbenzoato de 3- hidroxi-2,5-dimetilfenila (D3) e 3-[(2,4-diidroxi-3,6-dimetilbenzoatoil)oxi]-6-hidroxi- 2,4-dimetilbenzoato de 3-hidroxi-2,4,5-trimetilfenila (D4). A identificação destes metabólitos foi realizada de acordo com os respectivos dados de RMN 1 D e 2D e EM de alta e baixa resolução. Foram verificados os intervalos de MIC para D1, D3 e D4, frente a cinco bactérias testadas, destacando-se a atividade bactericida de D1, a 25μg/mL, contra Pseudomonas aeruginosa e Bacillus subtilis. Verificou-se também a atividade inibitória da fotossíntese de D1 e D3. Contudo, o fungo C.uredinicola, mostrou-se como um potente produtor de depsídeos. Esta produção mostrou significativas alterações quando compostos fenólicos foram administrados ao fungo junto ao meio de cultura usual de crescimento. Foi também estabelecida a estimativa da curva de produção para os metabólitos D3 e D4 produzidos pelo fungo. A utilização da técnica LC-MS/MS permitiu a detecção seletiva dos depsídeos D3 e D4 em extrato da fruta goiaba em baixas faixas de concentração.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.identifier.citation: MEDEIROS, Lívia Soman de. Chemical study of the secondary metabolites produced by endophytic microorganisms isolated from banana, pear and guava fruit. 2010. 186 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2010.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQpor
dc.subject: Química orgânicapor
dc.subject: Microorganismos endofíticospor
dc.subject: Frutaspor
dc.subject: Metabólitos secundáriospor
dc.subject: Depsídeospor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
dc.title: Estudo químico e biológico de micro-organismos endofíticos associados às frutas banana, pêra e goiabapor
dc.title.alternative: Chemical study of the secondary metabolites produced by endophytic microorganisms isolated from banana, pear and guava fruiteng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor