O efeito Casimir dinâmico e decoerência
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Moussa, Miled Hassan Youssef | |
| dc.contributor.author | Céleri, Lucas Chibebe | |
| dc.date.issued | 2008-07-03 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this thesis we first demonstrate that the inevitable action of the environment can be substantially weakened when considering appropriate nonstationary quantum systems. Beyond protecting quantum states against decoherence, an oscillating frequency can be engineered to make the system-reservoir coupling almost negligible. Differently from the program for engineering reservoir and similarly to the schemes for dynamical decoupling of open quantum systems, our technique does not require a previous knowledge of the state to be protected. However, differently from the previously-reported schemes for dynamical decoupling, our technique does not rely on the availability of tailored external pulses acting faster than the shortest time scale accessible to the reservoir degree of freedom. We show, in the domain of cavity quantum electrodynamics, how to engineer such a nonstationary cavity mode through its dispersive interaction with a driven two-level atom. Next, we consider different aspects of the dynamical Casimir effect (DCE) through the derivation of effective Hamiltonians which exhibit the essential features of the phenomenon. We start by investigating the dynamical Casimir effect in a nonideal cavity at finite temperature. We first compute a general expression for the average number of particle creation, applicable for any law of motion of the cavity boundary. We also compute a general expression for the linear entropy of an arbitrary state prepared in a selected mode, also applicable for any law of motion of the cavity boundary. As an application of our results we have analyzed both the average number of particle creation and linear entropy within a particular oscillatory motion of the cavity boundary. On the basis of these expressions we develop a comprehensive analysis of the resonances in the number of particle creation in the nonideal dynamical Casimir effect. We also demonstrate the occurrence of resonances in the loss of purity of the initial state and estimate the decoherence times associated with these resonances. We also consider the dynamical Casimir effect for a massless scalar field, under Dirichlet boundary conditions, between two concentric spherical shells. We obtain a general expression for vii the average number of particle creation, for an arbitrary law of radial motion of the spherical shells, using two distinct methods: by computing the density operator of the system and by calculating the Bogoliubov coefficients. We apply our general expression to breathing modes: when only one of the shells oscillates and when both shells oscillate in or out of phase. We also analyze the number of particle production and compare it with the results for the case of plane geometry. Finally, we analyze the action of the gravitational field on the dynamical Casimir effect. We consider a massless scalar field confined in a cuboid cavity placed in a gravitational field described by a static and diagonal metric. With one of the plane mirrors of the cavity allowed to move, we compute the average number of particles created inside the cavity by means of the Bogoliubov coefficients computed through perturbative expansions. We apply our result to the case of an oscillatory motion of the mirror, considering a weak gravitational field described by the Schwarzschild metric. The regime of parametric amplification is detailed analyzed, demonstrating that our computed result, for the mean number of particles created, is in agreement with associated particular cases in literature. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Demonstramos nesta tese, primeiramente, que a ação inevitável do meio ambiente pode ser substancialmente enfraquecida quando consideramos sistemas quânticos não estacionários apropriados. Diferentemente do programa de engenharia de reservatórios e de forma similar aos protocolos para o desacoplamento dinâmico de sistemas quânticos abertos, nossa proposta não requer o conhecimento prévio do estado a ser protegido. Diferentemente mesmo dos esquemas de desacoplamento dinâmico, a proteção de estados de modos não estacionários prescinde da disponibilidade de pulsos externos ultra rápidos que atuem sobre o sistema de interesse em intervalos de tempo mais curtos que a menor escala de tempo acessível aos graus de liberdade do reservatório. No domínio da engenharia de estados em eletrodinâmica quântica de cavidades, mostramos como preparar modos não estacionários através da interação dispersiva do campo com átomos de dois níveis submetidos `a amplificação linear. Tratamos, em seguida, de diferentes aspectos do efeito Casimir dinâmico (ECD) através da derivação de hamiltonianos efetivos capazes de descrever convenientemente os principais aspectos do fen omeno. Começamos pelo ECD não ideal a temperaturas finitas. Obtivemos expressões gerais tanto para número médio de partículas criadas como para a entropia linear de um estado arbitrário preparado em um modo selecionado da cavidade, expressões estas que se aplicam a qualquer lei de movimento da fronteira móvel. Desenvolvemos, através destas expressões, uma análise abrangente das ressonâncias presentes tanto na criação de partículas como na perda de pureza e decoerência de estados. Consideramos também o ECD no contexto de um campo escalar não massivo confinado, sob as condições de contorno de Dirichlet, entre duas cascas esféricas concêntricas. Utilizamos dois diferentes métodos, o operador densidade e os coeficientes de Bogoliubov, para o cálculo da expressão geral para o número médio de partículas criadas, válida para qualquer lei de movimento das cascas esféricas. Aplicamos esta expressão para o cálculo do número de partículas produzidas quando apenas uma das cascas oscila ou quando ambas oscilam em fase ou fora de fase, e v comparamos os resultados com aqueles associados `a geometria plana. Por fim, analisamos a ação do campo gravitacional sobre o ECD. Para tal, consideramos um campo escalar não massivo confinado numa cavidade cubóide localizada em um campo gravitacional descrito por uma métrica estática e diagonal. Assumindo que uma das paredes planas da cavidade seja móvel, obtivemos o número de partículas criadas no interior da cavidade através do cálculo, via expansões perturbativas, dos coeficientes de Bogoliubov. Aplicamos o resultado para o caso particular de um movimento oscilatório da fronteira móvel, considerando um campo gravitacional fraco descrito pela métrica de Schwarzschild. O regime de amplificação paramétrica é detalhadamente analisado, demonstrando que nosso resultado para o número médio de partículas criadas, está em acordo com resultados particulares previamente apresentados na literatura. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos | |
| dc.identifier.citation | CÉLERI, Lucas Chibebe. O efeito Casimir dinâmico e decoerência. 2008. 105 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2008. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física - PPGF | por |
| dc.subject | Sistemas não estacionários | por |
| dc.subject | Efeito Casimir dinâmico | por |
| dc.subject | Decoerência (Decoherence) | por |
| dc.subject | Gravitação | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA | por |
| dc.title | O efeito Casimir dinâmico e decoerência | por |
| dc.type | Tese | por |