Habitar fronteiras: transbordamentos da preceptoria nos processos de formação de Residências na Saúde Mental
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ferigato, Sabrina Helena | |
| dc.contributor.author | Moura, Aline Silva de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-06-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Multidisciplinary Residencies in Mental Health are training courses in/for the SUS (Unified Health System) that invest in proposing theoretical-practical experiences that allow residents to build meanings in the different scenarios of the Psychosocial Care Network. The preceptor, in this context, is linked to teaching and service institutions and has the obligation to directly monitor the practical activities carried out by residents in the field. The practice of preceptorship in health education, more specifically, in the practice scenarios of multidisciplinary residencies in mental health, is the object of this study. The overall objective is to analyze preceptorship practices in professional training processes in mental health, based on the experience of preceptors linked to Multiprofessional Residency Programs in Mental Health. As specific objectives we have: to characterize the professionals who act as preceptors in Multidisciplinary Residency programs in Mental Health; identify and analyze the educational strategies used for the practice of preceptorship and their articulations with public mental health policies; identify specificities, potentialities and challenges faced in training in mental health. We start from a research with a qualitative approach, taking cartography as a reference. The techniques used to record the data were: mapping of residency programs and literature; application of an online questionnaire (with the participation of 53 respondents) and the performance of a virtual group interview, with preceptors of mental health programs who participated in the stage of filling out the questionnaire (with the participation of 7 preceptors). Participants in both stages came from different locations and professional categories. The research diary was used as an instrument for recording and reflecting on the researcher. As a result, three dimensions emerged in the course of the research, addressing the inhabiting frontiers of/in the practice of preceptorship in mental health: 1) Inhabiting the world of work; where we will address the dimension of work in health and mental health care 2) Inhabit the world of education, where we will address the educational and pedagogical dimension of preceptorship and 3) Inhabit the world of residence, dimension in which we identify the emergence of practices of/in preceptorship, through the characters: preceptor-balancer; preceptor-intercessor and preceptor-cartographer. It is concluded that preceptorship in mental health, although it presents objective and subjective dimensions similar to preceptorship practices in different fields, retains specific aspects related to expanding the understanding of the health-disease-intervention process and focusing on critical and sensitive training in the field of health, madness, and society. Through pedagogical practices that consider these aspects, it is possible to strengthen care, interprofessional teamwork, and anti-asylum practices. The preceptors also recognized the importance of promoting care and attention to the mental health of residents during the training process, creating a supportive and welcoming environment. It is understood, therefore, that training in mental health care also implies training for self-care. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | As Residências Multiprofissionais em Saúde Mental são formações no/para o SUS que investem na proposição de experiências teórico-práticas que permitem a construção de sentidos dos residentes nos diferentes cenários da Rede de Atenção Psicossocial. O preceptor, nesse contexto, está vinculado a instituições de ensino e serviço e tem a atribuição de acompanhar diretamente as atividades práticas realizadas pelos residentes em campo. A prática de preceptoria na formação em saúde, mais especificamente, nos cenários de prática das residências multiprofissionais em saúde mental, é o objeto do presente estudo. O objetivo geral é analisar as práticas de preceptoria nos processos de formação profissional em saúde mental, a partir da experiência de preceptores vinculados à Programas de Residência Multiprofissional em Saúde Mental. Como objetivos específicos temos: caracterizar os profissionais que atuam como preceptores em programas de Residência Multiprofissional em Saúde Mental; identificar e analisar as estratégias educacionais utilizadas para a prática de preceptoria e suas articulações com as políticas públicas de saúde mental; identificar especificidades, potencialidades e desafios enfrentados na formação em saúde mental. Partimos de uma pesquisa de abordagem qualitativa, tomando a cartografia como referência. As técnicas utilizadas para a produção de registro dos dados foram: mapeamento dos programas de residência e da literatura; aplicação de questionário on line (QOL - com a participação de 53 respondentes) e a realização de entrevista grupal virtual, com preceptores de programas de saúde mental que participaram na etapa de preenchimento do QOL (com a participação de 7 preceptores). Os participantes de ambas as etapas eram oriundos de diferentes localidades e categorias profissionais. O diário de pesquisa foi utilizado como instrumento de registro e reflexão da pesquisadora. Como resultados, três dimensões emergiram no percurso da pesquisa, abordando o habitar fronteiras da/na prática da preceptoria em saúde mental: 1) Habitar o mundo do trabalho; onde abordaremos a dimensão do trabalho em saúde e cuidado em saúde mental 2) Habitar o mundo da educação, onde abordaremos a dimensão educacional e pedagógica da preceptoria e 3) Habitar o mundo da residência, dimensão em que identificamos a emergência de práticas da/na preceptoria, através dos personagens: preceptor(a)-equilibrista; preceptor(a)-intercessor e preceptor(a)-cartógrafo. Conclui-se que a preceptoria em saúde mental, embora apresente dimensões objetivas e subjetivas similares à prática do preceptorar nos diferentes campos, em relação à cotidianidade do processo de integração ensino-serviço e de educação em saúde, guarda aspectos específicos do campo relacionados à ampliação da compreensão do processo saúde-doença-intervenção e voltando-se para uma formação crítica e sensível no campo da saúde, loucura e sociedade. Através de práticas pedagógicas que considerem esses aspectos, é possível fortalecer o cuidado, o trabalho em equipe interprofissional e práticas antimanicomiais. Os preceptores reconheceram, ainda, a importância de promover o cuidado e atenção à saúde mental dos residentes durante o processo de formação, criando um ambiente de apoio e acolhimento. Compreende-se, assim, que formar para o cuidado em saúde mental também implica formar para o cuidado de si. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | MOURA, Aline Silva de. Habitar fronteiras: transbordamentos da preceptoria nos processos de formação de Residências na Saúde Mental. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Terapia Ocupacional) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/18464. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Terapia Ocupacional - PPGTO | por |
| dc.subject | Preceptoria | por |
| dc.subject | Saúde mental | por |
| dc.subject | Formação Profissional em Saúde | por |
| dc.subject | Terapia Ocupacional | por |
| dc.subject | Preceptorship | eng |
| dc.subject | Mental health | eng |
| dc.subject | Professional Training in Health | eng |
| dc.subject | Occupational therapy | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL | por |
| dc.title | Habitar fronteiras: transbordamentos da preceptoria nos processos de formação de Residências na Saúde Mental | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Inhabiting borders: overflows of preceptorship in the processes of mental health residency training | eng |
| dc.type | Tese | por |