Synthesis and characterization of micro-and mesoporous materials for catalytic biomass upgrading
dc.contributor.advisor1: Paixão, Márcio Weber
dc.contributor.author: Jorge, Erlen Yizenia Cruz
dc.date.issued: 2019-05-16
dc.description.abstract: In the last years, biomass, especially lignocellulosic, has emerged as an alternative source of carbon. From the fractionation of lignocellulosic biomass, a series of chemical compounds or platforms can be obtained, having multiple industrial applications: lubricants, solvents, additives for fuels and personal hygiene products. Industrially, the fractionation process uses mineral acids, high temperatures and pressure, which has led to the emergence of solid catalysts such as micro and mesoporous materials. These are separated from the reaction medium more easily and are usually less industrially aggressive. On the other hand, to carry out the fractionation of the lignocellulosic biomass, catalysts with both Brönsted and Lewis sites are needed. So far, to carry out the different steps of this fractionation are used mixtures of catalysts, one that works as Brönsted acid and other as Lewis acid. The objective of this work is to synthesize bifunctional catalysts that are able to perform cascade reactions for the recovery of compounds derived from lignocellulosic biomass. To achieve this, two catalysts were synthesized, characterized and evaluated: zeolite-β magnetically recoverable in its acid form and exchanged with transition metal ions such as iridium, iron and palladium; as well as dendritic silica functionalized with sulfonic acid. Despite the enormous industrial importance of zeolites, their applications in technological processes in which high added value products are obtained and involving large molecules are limited due to the small size of their pores. The need of materials with a pore size greater than a nanometer boosted research in the field of materials science through the synthesis of mesoporous materials. In the present work, we proceeded to the synthesis of two materials: one microporous, very useful for the valorization of small molecules and another mesoporous, for the fractionation of more complex molecules such as sugars and disaccharides.eng
dc.description.resumo: Nos últimos anos, a biomassa, especialmente a lignocelulósica, surgiu como uma fonte alternativa de carbono. O fraccionamento do mesmo pode resultar num certo número de plataformas ou compostos químicos que têm muitas aplicações industriais, incluindo o uso como lubrificantes, solventes, aditivos de combustíveis e de produtos de higiene pessoal representa. Industrialmente, o processo de fracionamento utiliza ácidos minerais, altas temperaturas e pressão, o que levou ao surgimento de catalisadores sólidos, como materiais micro e mesoporosos. Estes são separados do meio de reação mais facilmente e são geralmente menos industrialmente agressivos. Por outro lado, para realizar o fraccionamento da biomassa lignocelulósica, são necessários catalisadores que possuam locais ácidos de Brönsted e Lewis. Até agora, para realizar os diferentes passos deste fracionamento, são utilizadas misturas de catalisadores, um que funciona como ácido de Brönsted e outro como ácido de Lewis. O objectivo deste trabalho é a de sintetizar catalisadores bifuncionais que são capazes de realizar reacções de cascatas de recuperação de compostos derivados a partir da biomassa lenhocelulica. Para este fim, foram sintetizados, caracterizados e testados dois catalisadores de zeólito:-p magneticamente recuperável na sua forma ácida e permutados com metais de transição, tais como o irídio, ferro e iões de paládio e dendrimétrica sílica funcionalizado com o ácido sulfónico. Apesar do enorme importância industrial dos zeólitos, as suas aplicações em processos tecnológicos onde os produtos de elevado valor acrescentado são obtidas e que envolvem moléculas grandes estão limitados pelo pequeno tamanho dos seus poros. A necessidade de materiais com um tamanho de poro maior do que um nanômetro impulsionou a pesquisa no campo da ciência dos materiais através da síntese de materiais mesoporosos. Considerando o acima exposto, no presente trabalho procedeu-se à síntese de dois materiais: um microporosas, muito úteis para a recuperação de pequenas moléculas e outras mesoporoso, para o fraccionamento de moléculas complexas, tais como os açúcares e dissacáridos.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCAPES: #4459861por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCAPES: Código de Financiamento 001por
dc.identifier.citation: JORGE, Erlen Yizenia Cruz . Synthesis and characterization of micro-and mesoporous materials for catalytic biomass upgrading. 2019. Tese (Doutorado em Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Campus São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/11869.*
dc.language.isoengeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQpor
dc.subject: Lignocellulosic biomasseng
dc.subjectβ-zeoliteeng
dc.subject: Dendritic silicaeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA::QUIMICA ORGANICApor
dc.title: Synthesis and characterization of micro-and mesoporous materials for catalytic biomass upgradingeng
dc.title.alternative: Síntese e caracterização de materiais micro e mesópolos para promoção de biomassa catalíticapor
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor