Validação do “Sarcopenia and Quality of Life” (SarQoL ® ) para o contexto brasileiro
dc.contributor.advisor1: Orlandi, Fabiana de Souza
dc.contributor.author: Nunes, Juliana Duarte
dc.date.issued: 2020-03-13
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Sarcopenia is a chronic condition associated with the physiological aging process and is defined by the reduction of muscle mass, strength and function. Recently, a specific quality of life assessment instrument for people with sarcopenia called Sarcopenia and Quality of Life (SarQoL® ) was created and its Brazilian version has already been translated and adapted, with the validation stage missing for the availability of the instrument in Brazil. Objective: to validate the instrument “Sarcopenia and Quality of Life” (SarQoL® ) in Brazil with elderly people in the community. Methodology: this was a methodological study to validate SarQoL® in Brazil and for this process, the steps recommended by the authors of the SarQoL® instrument were followed. Respecting the inclusion and exclusion criteria previously established, the elderly were invited to participate in the study by telephone and once accepted, an individual interview was conducted, with the application of SarQoL® , from the Medical Outcomes Study 36 - Item Short Form Health Survey (SF-36), EuroQol-5D (EQ-5D), Mini Nutritional Assessment (MAN), Mini Mental State Examination (MMSE) and Geriatric Depression Scale (GDS). For the diagnosis of sarcopenia, the procedure recommended by the Second European Sarcopenia Consensus (EWGSOP2) published in 2019 was followed, in which initially muscle strength is checked (in this study, hand grip strength was used), and to confirm sarcopenia, muscle mass (verified in this study by DXA). The study was formally authorized and approved by the Research Ethics Committee of the Federal University of São Carlos - UFSCar under opinion n.637.779 / 2016. Results: of the 221 elderly participants in the survey, 68.3% were women (n = 151), with an average schooling of 5.4 years, 163 participants were white (73.8%) and 61.1% were married (n = 135). Regarding sarcopenia, 55 elderly people presented sarcopenia according to the criteria of the EWGSOP2. Among the psychometric properties that were verified for the validation of the Brazilian version of SarQoL® , there is reliability, through the internal consistency verified by Cronbach's alpha coefficient, in which the total of SarQoL® was 0.976, indicating excellent internal consistency, and also by the test-retest, verified by means of the intraclass correlation coefficient (ICC), in which the ICC of 0.983 (95% CI 0.901-0.996) was observed in the total SarQoL® , also demonstrating good reliability. In construct validity, SarQoL® was correlated with SF-36 and EQ-5D, generally identifying a positive correlation of moderate to strong magnitude and all correlations were statistically significant. In the discriminant validity, the quality of life of patients with and without sarcopenia was compared, with the elderly with sarcopenia having an average total score of 55.57, compared to a score of 73.94 in the elderly without sarcopenia. All elderly people with sarcopenia had lower scores in all domains of SarQoL® , as well as in total, and all values had a significant p-value, showing good discriminant validity. Conclusion: Based on the proposed objective and the results obtained, it can be concluded that SarQoL® has evidence of reliability and validity. SarQoL® translated, adapted and validated in the Brazilian context is available for use in Brazil.eng
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A sarcopenia é uma condição crônica associada ao processo fisiológico de envelhecimento e é definida pela redução da massa, força e função musculares. Recentemente foi criado um instrumento de avaliação da qualidade de vida específico para pessoas com sarcopenia chamado Sarcopenia and Quality of Life (SarQoL® ) e sua versão brasileira já se encontrava traduzida e adaptada, faltando a etapa de validação para a disponibilização do instrumento no Brasil. Objetivo: validar o instrumento “Sarcopenia and Quality of Life” (SarQoL® ) no Brasil com idosos na comunidade. Metodologia: tratou-se de um estudo metodológico de validação do SarQoL® no Brasil e para esse processo foram seguidas as etapas preconizadas pelos autores do instrumento SarQoL® . Respeitando-se os critérios de inclusão e exclusão previamente estabelecidos, os idosos foram convidados a participar do estudo por meio telefônico e uma vez aceito, foi realizada entrevista individual, com a aplicação do SarQoL® , do Medical Outcomes Study 36 – Item Short Form Health Survey (SF36), o EuroQol-5D (EQ-5D), a Mini Avaliação Nutricional (MAN), o Mini Exame do Estado Mental (MEEM) e a Escala de Depressão Geriátrica (GDS). Para o diagnóstico de sarcopenia foi seguido o processo recomendado pelo Segundo Consenso Europeu de Sarcopenia (EWGSOP2) publicado em 2019, no qual inicialmente verifica-se a força muscular (neste estudo utilizou a força de preensão palmar) e para confirmar a sarcopenia verifica-se a massa muscular (verificado neste estudo pelo DXA). O estudo foi formalmente autorizado e aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da Universidade Federal de São Carlos – UFSCar sob parecer n.637.779/2016. Resultados: dos 221 idosos participantes da pesquisa, 68,3% eram mulheres (n=151), com média de escolaridade de 5,4 anos, 163 participantes eram de etnia branca (73,8%) e 61,1% eram casados (n=135). Em relação à sarcopenia, 55 idosos apresentaram sarcopenia segundo os critérios do EWGSOP2. Dentre as propriedades psicométricas que foram verificadas para a validação da versão brasileira do SarQoL® tem-se a confiabilidade, por meio da consistência interna verificado pelo coeficiente alfa de Cronbach, no qual o total do SarQoL® foi de 0,976, indicando excelente consistência interna, e também pelo teste-reteste, verificado por meio do coeficiente de correlação intraclasse (ICC), no qual o ICC de 0,983 (IC95% 0,901-0,996) foi observado no total SarQoL® , também demonstrando boa confiabilidade. Na validade de construto, correlacionou-se o SarQoL® com o SF-36 e o EQ-5D identificando de modo geral correlação positiva de moderada a forte magnitude e todas as correlações foram estatisticamente significantes. Na validade discriminante, comparou-se a qualidade de vida dos pacientes com e sem sarcopenia, sendo que os idosos com sarcopenia tiveram um escore total médio de 55,57, comparado a um escore de 73,94 nos idosos sem sarcopenia. Todos os idosos com sarcopenia tiveram pontuações menores em todos os domínios do SarQoL® , assim como no total e todos os valores tiveram um p-valor significativo, além disso o também foi capaz de discriminar os idosos com sintomas depressivos e seu estado nutricional, mostrando boa validade discriminante. Conclusão: Com base no objetivo proposto e nos resultados obtidos, pode-se concluir que o SarQoL® possui evidências de confiabilidade e validade. O SarQoL® traduzido, adaptado e validado no contexto brasileiro está disponível para uso no Brasil.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: NUNES, Juliana Duarte. Validação do “Sarcopenia and Quality of Life” (SarQoL ® ) para o contexto brasileiro. 2020. Dissertação (Mestrado em Gerontologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/13786.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gerontologia - PPGGeropor
dc.subject: Estudos de validaçãopor
dc.subject: Idosopor
dc.subject: Qualidade de vidapor
dc.subject: Questionáriospor
dc.subject: Sarcopeniapor
dc.subject: Validation studieseng
dc.subject: Elderlyeng
dc.subject: Quality of lifeeng
dc.subject: Questionnaireseng
dc.subject: Sarcopeniaeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.title: Validação do “Sarcopenia and Quality of Life” (SarQoL ® ) para o contexto brasileiropor
dc.title.alternative: Validate the instrument “Sarcopenia and Quality of Life” (SarQoL® ) in Brazil with elderly people in the community.eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor