Análisis de intervenciones en autorregulación de niños y adolescentes que vivenciaron experiencias adversas: una revisión sistemática con metaanálisis
dc.contributor.advisor1: Costa, Carolina Severino Lopes da
dc.contributor.author: Rodríguez Pérez, Elisa Azucena
dc.date.issued: 2022-06-20
dc.description.abstract: Self-regulation interventions have been the object of study due to their increasing evidence and association with health throughout life, social and educational aspects. Research shows that children who have experienced adverse experiences (for example, experiencing violence at home), tend to have deficits in self-regulation skills, therefore, it is important to delve into intervention processes. This research aims to analyze, through a systematic review with meta-analysis, following the "PRISMA" reporting guide, the interventions in self-regulation that have contributed to those children who experienced adverse experiences. The search in six databases, reflected a total of 6,854 studies of self-regulation and adverse experiences in childhood. After making a selection by reading titles, abstracts, 83 studies were selected for full reading, an analysis of quality and bias of randomized controlled studies and randomized controlled studies by groups, selected 41 studies for a qualitative analysis and 21 studies for meta-analysis, based on measures of heterogeneity between studies. The main results found are related to the type of intervention: interventions within the school environment, interventions based on electronic or computerized games, interventions focused on family support, interventions based on games or physical activities, such as yoga, mindfulness or some sport. Finally, the results based on the type of population that has experienced adverse experiences and the studies that work on self-regulation, limitations, and the implications of the results for practice, policy, and future research are discussed.eng
dc.description.resumo: Intervenções de autorregulação têm sido objeto de estudo devido à sua crescente evidência e associação com saúde ao longo da vida, aspectos sociais e educacionais. A investigação mostra que as crianças que viveram experiências adversas (por exemplo, violência doméstica), tendem a ter défices nas competências de autorregulação, pelo que é importante aprofundar os processos de intervenção. Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo analisar, por meio de uma revisão sistemática com meta-análise, seguindo o guia de relato "PRISMA", as intervenções na autorregulação que contribuíram para aquelas crianças que vivenciaram experiências adversas. A busca em seis bases de dados refletiu um total de 6.854 estudos sobre autorregulação e experiências adversas na infância. Depois de fazer uma seleção por leitura de títulos, resumos, 83 estudos foram selecionados para leitura completa, uma análise de qualidade e viés de estudos randomizados controlados e randomizados controlados por grupos, selecionados 41 estudos para uma análise qualitativa e 21 estudos para meta-análise, com base em medidas de heterogeneidade entre os estudos. Os principais resultados encontrados estão relacionados ao tipo de intervenção: intervenções dentro do ambiente escolar, intervenções baseadas em jogos eletrônicos ou computadorizados, intervenções focadas no apoio familiar, intervenções baseadas em jogos ou atividades físicas, como ioga, mindfulness ou algum esporte. Finalmente, são discutidos os resultados baseados no tipo de população que experimentou experiências adversas e os estudos que trabalham sobre autorregulação, limitações e implicações dos resultados para a prática, política e pesquisas futuras.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Id88887.334986/2019-00, Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES),por
dc.identifier.citation: RODRÍGUEZ PÉREZ, Elisa Azucena. Análisis de intervenciones en autorregulación de niños y adolescentes que vivenciaron experiencias adversas: una revisión sistemática con metaanálisis. 2022. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação Especial) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/17526.*
dc.language.isoespspa
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEspor
dc.subject: Autoregulaçãopor
dc.subject: Experiências adversas na infânciapor
dc.subject: Revisão sistemáticapor
dc.subject: Intervençõespor
dc.subjectself-regulationeng
dc.subject: Adverse childhood experienceseng
dc.subject: Systematic revieweng
dc.subject: Interventionseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Análisis de intervenciones en autorregulación de niños y adolescentes que vivenciaron experiencias adversas: una revisión sistemática con metaanálisisspa