O trabalho de ofício no pensamento pedagógico contemporâneo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Nosella, Paolo
dc.contributor.author: Trindade, Gestine Cássia
dc.date.issued: 2012-11-13
dc.description.abstract: The advance of pedagogical thinking supposes beforehand a more intelligible elucidation of the relationship between work and education. In the current sociability, despite the hegemony of industrialism and machinery, the craftsmanship of the past still remains in different ways and plays an important role in the formation of education. Thus, the role played by craftsmanship in Education is the main subject under investigation in this thesis. Also, the general goal is to investigate the purpose, content and form of craftsmanship in contrast with industrial work in order to criticize the aims of the former set by the studies on Education. The main idea is that the precedence of craftsmanship in pedagogical thinking hinders and delays the social function of school education as well as the integral development of generations. This study carried out a literature research that combined the method of investigation with the method of exposition by presenting results intrinsically linked to the corpus. The theoretical perspective is based on the Marxist tradition, in special on the studies conducted by Karl Marx and Antonio Gramsci. The thesis was organized into three chapters: (1) "Craftsmanship in the 'shadows' of industrial work"; (2) "The heritage of craftsmanship in contemporary Education"; and (3) "Challenges for the contemporary pedagogical thinking". The conclusion remits to the identification of three problems: (1) the contradictory aspects of craftsmanship; (2) the allurement of the pedagogical principle based on experience; and (3) the mismatch between the pedagogical principles based on work and experience. Four fundamentals were established following the problems which were pointed out in the conclusion: (1) the great theme of contemporary pedagogy is the relationship between work and education; (2) craftsmanship holds precedence in the contemporary pedagogical thinking; (3) the cursed legacy of craftsmanship jeopardizes the universalist character of pedagogical thinking, risking the social function of school education and the integral development of generations; and (4) as the current pedagogical studies can be understood as an affirmative proposal for human formation and school education and as a mediator between mankind and cultural work, their challenge is to detect the contradictions resulting from this ideological operation and suggest new ways to overcome them. It is also said that work - vital activity and pedagogical principle is an open book for the objectivation of mankind s generic life and for the school education in which the contemporary of our time is formed.eng
dc.description.resumo: O avanço na formulação do pensamento pedagógico pressupõe tornar sempre mais inteligível a relação entre trabalho e educação. Na sociabilidade contemporânea, o artesanato produto do passado perdura por vias que não aquela incorporada pelo industrialismo e pela maquinaria, interferindo na constituição da educação. Esse é o objeto da tese. O objetivo geral é investigar os fins, o conteúdo e a forma do trabalho de ofício em contraste com o trabalho industrial, procedendo, por conseguinte, a uma crítica aos desígnios que o primeiro recebe no campo da Pedagogia. A ideia principal defendida é que a sobreposição do trabalho artesanal no pensamento pedagógico entrava e atrasa a proposição fim da educação escolar e o desenvolvimento das gerações. Trata-se de uma pesquisa bibliográfica que concilia método de investigação a método de exposição apresentando os resultados intrinsecamente ligados ao corpus do estudo. A tradição marxista é a perspectiva teórica adotada, especialmente em Karl Marx e Antonio Gramsci. A tese está organizada em três capítulos, a saber: O trabalho de ofício nas sombras do trabalho industrial ; A herança da pedagogia das Corporações de ofícios na educação escolar ; e Desafios para o pensamento pedagógico contemporâneo . A conclusão remete para a identificação de três problemas a face contraditória do trabalho artesanal; o engodo do princípio pedagógico da experiência; e a incompatibilidade entre os princípios pedagógicos do trabalho e da experiência na educação escolar ; e, logo, para a sistematização de quatro fundamentos ao objeto em questão: (1) o grande tema da pedagogia contemporânea é a relação entre trabalho e educação; (2) o trabalho de ofício sobrepõe-se no pensamento pedagógico da nossa época ; (3) a herança do trabalho de ofício no pensamento pedagógico compromete o caráter universalista da educação escolar e o desenvolvimento integral das gerações; e (4) o desafio da pedagogia atual, enquanto proposta afirmativa para a formação humana e para a educação escolar como mediação entre os homens e as obras da cultura, é detectar as contradições decorrentes dessa operação ideológica e sugerir a sua superação. Argumenta-se, ainda, que o trabalho atividade vital e princípio pedagógico é um livro aberto para a objetivação da vida genérica do homem e para a educação escolar na qual ele se forma contemporâneo do seu tempo.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Educação e trabalhopor
dc.subject: Trabalho de ofíciopor
dc.subject: Pedagogia das corporações artesanaispor
dc.subject: Pensamento pedagógico contemporâneopor
dc.subject: Sociedade industrialpor
dc.subject: Work and educationeng
dc.subject: Craftsmanshipeng
dc.subject: Contemporary pedagogical thinkingeng
dc.subject: Industrial societyeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: O trabalho de ofício no pensamento pedagógico contemporâneopor
dc.title.alternative: Craftsmanship in contemporary pedagogical thinkingeng
dc.type: Tesepor