Relação da pontuação do jogo computacional em intervenção robótica e da escala de Fugl Meyer nos membros inferiores de indivíduos hemiparéticos crônicos pós AVE
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Silva-Couto, Marcela de abreu
dc.contributor.advisor1: Siqueira, Adriano Almeida Gonçalves
dc.contributor.author: Camargo, Ramon Rogado Guedes de
dc.date.issued: 2017-02-17
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Stroke is a worldwide problem. The most common clinical condition of stroke is spastic hemiparesis contralateral to the lesion. With Fugl-Meyer Assesment (FMA) it is possible to characterize and point out the motor impairments of individuals after stroke. The current scenario is one of transition towards increasing the interaction of robots with the human operator. Among the robotic therapy devices, Anklebot® stands out in the rehabilitation of the ankle. In the present study we will seek to compare the scores of computer game associated with the protocol performed in hemiparetic individuals after stroke in order to improve motor control with a motor control scale. Objectives: To analyze the relationship between the score of computer game in a robotic intervention session in chronic hemiparetic individuals, with the score on the FMA of the lower limbs. Methodology: 14 chronic hemiparetic individuals participated in the study. Motor impairment was assessed using the FMA applied only to lower limbs. The variables analyzed were the number of correct answers and the beginning of the activity without the aid of the device during the game and the score of the FMA sub-items. As they are non-parametric data, we use them for the correlations between the scores of the computer game and the FMA with the Spearman Test. Results: The group consisted of two female and twelve male individuals, with an average age of 64 years, an average weight of 73 kg and an average height of 1.64 m. Seven individuals had hemiparesis on the right and seven on the left, with a mean post-stroke time of four years. The average score for the number of correct answers was 341 and for the active patient group, 323. There were no correlations between the FMA subitems and the scores of the computer game. Conclusion: the individuals obtained a high score, but there was no correlation between the scores of the computer game and the FMA sub-items. Other measurement tools are needed to assess the performance of motor impairment.por
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: Objetivos:Analisar a relação da pontuação do jogo computacional emuma sessão de intervenção robótica em indivíduos hemiparéticos crônicos, com a pontuação na Escala de Fugl Meyer dos membros inferiores. Metodologia:Participaram do estudo 14 indivíduos hemiparéticos crônicos. O comprometimento motor foi avaliado por meio da Escala Fugl-Meyer (EFM) aplicada apenas em membros inferiores. As variáveis analisadas foram número de acertos e inicio da atividade sem auxilio do dispositivo durante o jogo e a pontuação dos subitens da EFM. Por serem dados não paramétricos usamos para as correlações entre as pontuações do jogo computacional e a EFM com o Teste de Spearman. Resultados:O grupo foi composto por dois indivíduos do gênero feminino e doze do masculino, com idade média de 64 anos, peso médio de 73 kg e altura média de 1,64m. Sete indivíduos apresentaram hemiparesia à direita e sete à esquerda, com tempo médio pós AVE de quatro anos. A pontuação média do número de acertos foi de 341 e do grupo paciente ativo de 323. Não foram observadas correlações dos subitens da EFM com as pontuações do jogo computacional. Conclusão: os indivíduos obtiveram alta pontuação porém não houve correlação das pontuações do jogo computacional e os subitens da EFMpor
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: CAMARGO, Ramon Rogado Guedes de. Relação da pontuação do jogo computacional em intervenção robótica e da escala de Fugl Meyer nos membros inferiores de indivíduos hemiparéticos crônicos pós AVE. 2017. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Fisioterapia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2017. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/13226.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.course: Fisioterapia - Fisiopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: Reabilitação robóticapor
dc.subject: Fisioterapiapor
dc.subject: Acidente Vascular Encefálicopor
dc.subject: Jogo computacionalpor
dc.subject: Robotic rehabilitationpor
dc.subject: Physiotherapypor
dc.subject: Escala de Fugl Meyer modificada para membros inferiorespor
dc.subject: Brain Strokepor
dc.subject: Computer gamepor
dc.subject: Fugl-Meyer Fugl-Meyer Assessment modifed for lower limbspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpor
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA BIOMEDICA::BIOENGENHARIApor
dc.title: Relação da pontuação do jogo computacional em intervenção robótica e da escala de Fugl Meyer nos membros inferiores de indivíduos hemiparéticos crônicos pós AVEpor