Desenvolvimento e avaliação de filmes didáticos no processo de ensino-aprendizagem de química no ensino médio
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferreira, Luiz Henrique
dc.contributor.author: Teixeira, Francisco Márcio Barbosa
dc.date.issued: 2006-02-26
dc.description.abstract: This research aimed at analyzing the computer’s indirect usage in the Chemistry teaching-learning process in high school. For such a purpose, two short pedagogical films (SPF), which contained images captured by digital camera and images produced by graphic design, were produced; it was studied as well the transmission of the audio that was added to the films during the edition’s period, such as narration, for instance. The usage of the films occurred through a mini course given to two different groups of students. There were two teams in the first group; the duration of this mini course was of a week, totalizing twenty hours. The second group was divided into three teams according to the students’ degree of scholarship in high school; it took three weeks, with four hours and a half of mini course to each team. It was also adopted a sequence of research during the application of these films: (1) the usage of an initial questionnaire about the topic to be studied, i.e.: the material physical properties; the chemical relationships; and the chemical equilibrium; (2) the introduction of the contents through a practical class with materials and experiences directly related to the topic; (3) the usage of the first film; (4) the formal presentation of the contents; (5) the usage of the second film; (6) and the application of a final questionnaire. It was possible to observe the assimilation of the showed contents by some of the students when both questionnaires were compared. The first group of students who took part of the mini course classes had better results of learning. The second team did not have so satisfactory results as the first one, perhaps because the time of the application period was not enough. At last, it was pointed out an optimized sequence to the production of SPF, close to those of this researcheng
dc.description.resumo: A síndrome de Down (SD) é a anomalia genética mais freqüente em humanos e apresenta características como retardo mental, malformações cardíacas, defeitos do sistema imunológico, risco aumentado de desenvolvimento de leucemia e doença de Alzheimer, entre outras. Seus fenótipos são causados pela trissomia total ou parcial do cromossomo 21 (CH21) e provavelmente se originam devido a um desequilíbrio dos produtos gênicos deste cromossomo. Inserido em um contexto de Genômica Funcional , o presente trabalho analisou o perfil de expressão gênica de leucócitos de portador da SD na busca de informações sobre o provável padrão molecular anômalo do transcriptoma do paciente. Para tanto, utilizou-se a técnica de Análise Serial da Expressão Gênica (SAGE). Foram listadas e analisadas diferenças entre os transcriptomas de leucócitos de indivíduos normais e de portador de SD. Verificou-se que a condição de SD comparada a não portadores apresenta baixa expressão relativa de transcritos envolvidos com o sistema imune e o metabolismo, além de transcritos ribossomais. Alguns transcritos diferencialmente expressos foram selecionados como possíveis candidatos ao envolvimento com a SD no contexto celular de leucócitos. Eles serviram também para validar os dados da SAGE. Assim, foi realizado o primeiro estudo de análise de expressão gênica em larga escala envolvendo transcriptoma de portadores de SD e utilizando a SAGE. Com isto foi disponibilizado um conjunto de dados importantes para estudos futuros que visem esclarecer a patogênese da SD.por
dc.identifier.citation: TEIXEIRA, Francisco Márcio Barbosa. Development and assessment of the videotape usage in the chemistry teaching-learnig process in high school. 2006. 104 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2006.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQpor
dc.subject: Genética humanapor
dc.subject: Down, Síndrome depor
dc.subject: SAGEpor
dc.subject: Leucócitospor
dc.subject: Transcriptomapor
dc.subject: Humanopor
dc.subject: Chemistry teachingeng
dc.subject: High schooleng
dc.subject: Pedagogical filmseng
dc.subject: Graphic designeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
dc.title: Desenvolvimento e avaliação de filmes didáticos no processo de ensino-aprendizagem de química no ensino médiopor
dc.title.alternative: Development and assessment of the videotape usage in the chemistry teaching-learnig process in high schooleng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor