Non-autonomous Klein-Gordon-Zakharov system: pullback dynamics in the continuous and impulsive approaches
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Bonotto, Everaldo de Mello
dc.contributor.advisor1: Nascimento, Marcelo José Dias
dc.contributor.author: Santiago, Eric Busatto
dc.date.issued: 2020-12-22
dc.description.abstract: This work is dedicated to study a non-autonomous formulation of the Klein-Gordon-Zakharov system, which is a coupled system consisting of two non-autonomous evolution equations, where each one is of second order in time. This model is closely related to the interaction of waves and it appears frequently in thermoelasticity, mechanics, plasma physics, and other areas alike. The present work is divided into two main parts. In a first moment, using the uniform sectorial operators theory, we will show that our formulation has parabolic structure and then, making use of the natural energy associated to the system, we will obtain its global well-posedness. With the global solution in hands, we can define a nonlinear evolution process. Thus, in order to study the long-time dynamics of solutions, we shall use the abstract evolution processes theory to prove existence, regularity and upper semicontinuity of pullback attractors. In the second main moment of this work, we are going to investigate the asymptotic dynamics of solutions of the non-autonomous Klein-Gordon-Zakharov system when they are subject to the action of impulses. To do that, we will study the qualitative properties of evolution processes under conditions of impulses and present sufficient conditions for the existence of pullback attractors for evolution processes in the impulsive scenario. Finally, we apply the abstract results in order to ensure the existence of an impulsive pullback attractor for the impulsive evolution process associated with the non-autonomous Klein-Gordon-Zakharov system with impulsive action.eng
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho é dedicado ao estudo de uma formulação não autônoma do sistema de Klein-Gordon-Zakharov, o qual é um sistema acoplado composto por duas equações de evolução não autônomas, onde cada uma é de segunda ordem no tempo. Este modelo está intimamente relacionado a interação de ondas e ele aparece com frequência em termoelasticidade, mecânica, física de plasma, e outras áreas semelhantes. O presente trabalho é dividido em duas partes principais. Em um primeiro momento, usando a teoria de operadores uniformemente setoriais, iremos mostrar que nossa formulação possui estrutura parabólica e então, fazendo uso da energia natural associada ao sistema, iremos obter a sua boa postura global. Com a solução global em mãos, podemos definir um processo de evolução não linear. Assim, a fim de estudar a dinâmica a longo prazo das soluções, deveremos usar a teoria abstrata dos processos de evolução para provar a existência, regularidade e semicontinuidade superior dos atratores pullback. No segundo momento principal deste trabalho, vamos investigar a dinâmica assintótica das soluções do sistema de Klein-Gordon-Zakharov não autônomo quando elas estão sob ação de impulsos. Para fazer isto, iremos estudar as propriedades qualitativas de processos de evolução sob condições de impulsos e apresentar condições suficientes para a existência de atratores pullback para processos de evolução no cenário impulsivo. Finalmente, aplicaremos os resultados abstratos para garantir a existência de um atrator pullback impulsivo para o processo de evolução impulsivo associado ao sistema de Klein-Gordon-Zakharov não autônomo com ação impulsiva.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCAPES: Finance Code 001por
dc.identifier.citation: SANTIAGO, Eric Busatto. Non-autonomous Klein-Gordon-Zakharov system: pullback dynamics in the continuous and impulsive approaches. 2020. Tese (Doutorado em Matemática) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/13817.*
dc.language.isoengeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Matemática - PPGMpor
dc.subject: Klein-Gordon-Zakharov Systemeng
dc.subject: Global Well-Posednesseng
dc.subject: Pullback Attractoreng
dc.subject: Upper Semicontinuityeng
dc.subject: Impulseseng
dc.subject: Sistema Klein-Gordon-Zakharoveng
dc.subject: Boa Colocação Globalpor
dc.subject: Atrator Pullbackpor
dc.subject: Semicontinuidade Superiorpor
dc.subject: Impulsospor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA::ANALISE::EQUACOES DIFERENCIAIS PARCIAISpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA::ANALISEpor
dc.title: Non-autonomous Klein-Gordon-Zakharov system: pullback dynamics in the continuous and impulsive approacheseng
dc.title.alternative: Sistema Klein-Gordon-Zakharov não autônomo: dinâmica pullback nas abordagens contínua e impulsivapor