A intermediação na saúde: as organizações sociais e suas configurações
dc.contributor.advisor1: Donadone, Julio César
dc.contributor.author: Baggenstoss, Salli
dc.date.issued: 2013-11-21
dc.description.abstract: In the organizational universe strategic changes are necessary and generate repercussions. A considerable part of the state hospitals in São Paulo is management by charities that receive the qualification from social organizations and are chosen by government. The main question about this research relates to the (re) adjust at the hospital caused by new strategies of management that comes through health between the State and the Social Organization of Health for hospital management. Understand that the changes occurred in this space: who makes their occupation, it relates, themselves with whom, what are the repercussions, the opposed strength, et cetera. For this way, it has adopted a qualitative approach involving field research and also bibliography research pointed to the subject of the social organizations, its origin and uses in Brazil, the involved questions and the opposed movements to its use. It also was specified the law in São Paulo and the Management Contract, main tool at its disposal that detail kinds and numbers of treatments, values, quality indicators, among others. The used methodology behaved answer inquiries put through the field research together the hospitals and respective manager charities in the State and Municipality, involving also hospital about direct administration for possible comparisons. The resulted data of the research indicated that the qualified charities acted before in health, previous requirement that would give support to attend the specification from de manager contract. Among the findings, it noticed that the creation of the supplemental law got help from agents that make up the social organizations. The choice of the charities is indicated: it is their option to enroll in run the hospital (made by official announcement), and it is the Secretary of Health s option in choosing which applicant (when there are more than one) is the most indicated for the management. Due to a strength oppose consisted specially by people that work for health, advisors and health s union, in search for legitimate occur to events promoted by charities, by unison speech, by publication that point aspects out like numbers and favorable table of contents. Another item noticed is the distribution of the hospitals and the region where the social organizations act, showing the territorial occupation in health by these charities. The managed health differs in hospitals from direct administration by permanent management strategies, a lot of which also available to the hospitals from direct administration offered by own government, which reinforces the role of intermediaries that research suggests.eng
dc.description.resumo: No universo organizacional mudanças estratégicas se fazem necessárias e geram repercussões. Uma parte considerável dos hospitais paulistas é administrada por entidades que recebem a qualificação de organizações sociais e são escolhidas pelo governo. A questão central desta pesquisa relaciona-se com a (re) configuração no hospital causada pelas novas estratégias de gerenciamento provindas da intermediação na saúde entre o Estado e as Organizações Sociais de Saúde para a gestão hospitalar. Compreender as mudanças ocorridas neste espaço: quem faz sua ocupação, relacionam-se com quem, quais as repercussões, as forças opositoras. Para tanto, adotou-se abordagem qualitativa envolvendo pesquisa de campo e também pesquisa bibliográfica direcionada ao tema das organizações sociais, sua origem e emprego no Brasil, os questionamentos envolvidos e movimentação contrária a sua utilização. Também foi observada a lei em São Paulo e o Contrato de Gestão, principal ferramenta a disposição que detalha tipos e números de atendimentos, valores, indicadores de qualidade, entre outros. A metodologia utilizada comportou responder indagações postas através da pesquisa de campo junto aos hospitais e respectivas entidades gerenciadoras no estado e município, envolvendo também hospitais da administração direta para eventuais comparações. Os dados resultantes da investigação evidenciaram que as entidades qualificadas atuavam anteriormente na saúde, pré-requisito que lhes daria suporte para atender as especificações do contrato de gestão. Dentre as constatações, observou-se que a criação da lei complementar obteve auxílio de agentes que compõem diretorias das organizações sociais. A escolha das entidades é indicativa: opção delas em se inscrever para gerir o hospital (feito por edital de convocação), e opção do secretário da saúde (estadual ou municipal) em escolher qual das candidatas (quando há mais de uma) é a mais adequada para a gestão. Devido a uma força opositora composta principalmente por sanitaristas, conselhos e sindicatos da saúde, a busca por legitimidade ocorre por eventos promovidos pelas entidades, por discursos unívocos, por publicações que ressaltam aspectos como números e índices favoráveis. Outro item observado é a distribuição dos hospitais e a região em que as organizações sociais atuam, revelando a ocupação territorial na saúde por estas entidades. A gestão na saúde diferencia-se nos hospitais de administração indireta pela concretização de estratégias gerenciais, muitas das quais também são disponibilizadas aos hospitais da administração direta pelo próprio governo, o que reforça o papel de intermediação que a pesquisa propõe.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos
dc.identifier.citation: BAGGENSTOSS, Salli. A intermediação na saúde: as organizações sociais e suas configurações. 2013. 194 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2013.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Produção - PPGEPpor
dc.subject: Teoria da organizaçãopor
dc.subject: Instituições de saúdepor
dc.subject: Governopor
dc.subject: Contrato de gestãopor
dc.subject: Intermediáriospor
dc.subject: Organizações sociaispor
dc.subject: Social organizationseng
dc.subject: Healtheng
dc.subject: Governmenteng
dc.subject: Management Contracteng
dc.subject: Intermediarieseng
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAOpor
dc.title: A intermediação na saúde: as organizações sociais e suas configuraçõespor
dc.type: Tesepor