Impactos das práticas da acreditação no desempenho hospitalar: um survey em hospitais do estado de São Paulo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Toledo, José Carlos de
dc.contributor.author: Alástico, Gabriel Pedro
dc.date.issued: 2013-12-17
dc.description.abstract: The demand for improving the health care services from social actors (Government, Insurance Companies, Patients and Payers) has carried out the hospitals to implement actions of performance improvement. In Brazil, it occurs in a context of deficiency in the management and efficiency of the processes. This thesis analyzes the implamentation impact of NAO‟s Accreditation practices (the brazilian certification most required in the healt care services) on the hospital performance as well as the moderators factors (hospital ownership, hospital size, Accreditation level and Accreditation time) influence in this relationship. A survey research involving the 32 Accredited hospitals from Sao Paulo State was carried out during six months. The survey evaluated the managers‟ perception about the hospital performance improvement comparing the current hospital performance with the hospital performance before the adoption of Accreditation practices. A statistic analysis determined the statistical significance between the Accreditation practices and the hospital performance improvement. Moreover, the most critical Accreditation practices for improving the hospital performance were identified. Finally, managerial actions were proposed to improve the performance of hospitals clusters composed by hospitals with similar management characteristics. The statistical analysis results identified a significant influence of the Accreditation practices in operational efficiency under the action of size and Accreditation time of the hospitals. The critical practices to the hospital performance improvement are the risks management practices and the managerial inovation practices. The first improve the hospital infection rate and the latter improve the medication errors rate.eng
dc.description.resumo: A exigência dos atores sociais (Governo, Planos de Saúde, usuários e financiadores) para melhoria dos serviços tem conduzidos os hospitais à busca de ações de melhoria de desempenho. No Brasil, isso vem ocorrendo em um contexto caracterizado pela precariedade em termos de gestão e eficiência dos processos. Esta tese analisa o impacto da adoção das práticas de Acreditação da ONA, uma das ações e certificações mais requisitadas atualmente, sobre o desempenho hospitalar e a influência de fatores intervenientes (porte e propriedade dos hospitais, tempo e nível de Acreditação) nesta relação. Um survey coletou informações de 32 hospitais Acreditados do Estado de São Paulo durante 6 meses a fim de avaliar a percepção dos gestores quanto à melhoria do desempenho hospitalar, comparando o desempenho atual da instituição com o desempenho anterior à adoção das práticas de Acreditação. A partir de técnicas estatísticas, determinou-se a significância de influência das práticas de Acreditação sobre o desempenho hospitalar e suas dimensões, identificando as práticas mais críticas à melhoria deste desempenho. Complementarmente, foram propostas ações gerenciais focadas em características comuns de gestão dos hospitais pesquisados, que podem ser implementadas pelos mesmos para que melhorarem seu desempenho. Houve influência estatisticamente significativa das práticas de Acreditação na Eficiência operacional dos hospitais, sob ação do porte e do tempo de Acreditação. As práticas mais críticas à melhoria do desempenho foram as de gestão de riscos e aquelas com foco em inovação. Ambas geram melhorias diretas na taxa de infecção hospitalar e de incidência de erros de medicação, respectivamente.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos
dc.identifier.citation: ALÁSTICO, Gabriel Pedro. Impactos das práticas da acreditação no desempenho hospitalar: um survey em hospitais do estado de São Paulo. 2013. 207 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2013.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Produção - PPGEPpor
dc.subject: Gestão da qualidadepor
dc.subject: Acreditação hospitalarpor
dc.subject: Desempenho Hospitalarpor
dc.subject: ONA (Organização Nacional de Acreditação)por
dc.subject: Surveypor
dc.subject: Hospital Accreditationeng
dc.subject: Hospital Performanceeng
dc.subject: Quality Managementeng
dc.subject: NAO (National Accreditation Organization)eng
dc.subject: Survey.eng
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAOpor
dc.title: Impactos das práticas da acreditação no desempenho hospitalar: um survey em hospitais do estado de São Paulopor
dc.type: Tesepor