Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease: health status, activities of daily living, resistance training and exacerbation
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Burtin, Chris | |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Spruit, Martijn | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Di Lorenzo, Valéria Amorim Pires | |
| dc.contributor.author | Grüninger, Marina Sallum Barusso | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-02-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Background: Patients with COPD might present a physically inactive and a sedentary lifestyle, so they start a vicious circle of inactivity and deconditioning, which also causes a decrease in functional capacity. The onset of dyspnea and fatigue and disease progression leads to impairments in activities of daily living (ADL). The exercise training appears being one of the cornerstone in treatments of COPD. Despite of all evidences describing the benefits of resistance training, still unclear and understanding regarding the comparison between different intensities of resistance training. Furthermore, exacerbations are frequent in patients and repeated exacerbations have a profound influence on health status. These issues were the central aspect of this thesis. Objectives: to assess the limitation during ADL and whether London Chest Activity of Daily Living (LCADL) and Saint George’s Respiratory Questionnaire are able to reflect the real ADL limitation. To investigate ADL performance and dyspnea, exercise capacity and quality of life after 36 sessions of two different resistance training intensities. To summarize the existing evidence on the impact of exacerbation of COPD on health status. Methods: a cross-sectional study which assessed 48 COPD patients by SGRQ and LCADL and an ADL simulation was performed; a randomized parallel-group trial was performed, which one assessed ADL limitation, functional capacity, complaints and quality of life before and after 36 sessions of resistance training - n= 13: low-load/high repetition (LL/HR) and n=11: high-load/low-repetition (HL/LR) - combined with aerobic training. A systematic review was performed on PubMed from inception until September 2017. Results: LCADL% and SGRQ showed a moderate positive correlation with dyspnea and metabolic demand during ADL. The dyspnea in ADL3 and metabolic demand in ADL1 explained 33% of the variability in LCADL%. The dyspnea and metabolic demand in ADL3 explained 67% of the variability in SGRQ. Both intensities improved in the same magnitude dyspnea during ADL and LCADL, in exercise capacity, muscle strength. An interaction between intervention and time was observed in symptom domain of SGRQ with greater effect of time in LL/HR group. Based in 16 articles of which six studies assessed the direct effect of a single exacerbation on health status while 12 studies assessed the influence of exacerbation occurrence or exacerbation frequency on longitudinal changes over time. Conclusion: LCADL reflects 33% and SGRQ reflects 67% of the functional limitation during ADL simulation, such as dyspnea and the metabolic demand during ADL. There was a superior effect of LL/HR training in symptoms domain of SGRQ. Regarding the impact of exacerbations of COPD on health status, detrimental short- and/or long-term impact on symptoms related to activities of daily life and health-related quality of life was clearly revealed. The long-term impact of (repeated) exacerbations on exercise tolerance, muscle strength and physical activity levels is less studied and/or conflicting evidence is existing. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: Pacientes com DPOC podem apresentar um estilo de vida fisicamente inativo e sedentário, entrando no ciclo vicioso da inatividade e descondicionamento, levando à redução na capacidade funcional, que associado à dispneia leva limitações nas atividades de vida diária (AVD). O treinamento físico é um dos pilares no tratamento da DPOC e apesar de todas as evidências descrevendo os benefícios do treinamento resistido ainda não é consensual o entendimento relacionado à intensidade do treinamento resistido e seus benefícios. Além disso, episódios de exacerbações são frequentes em pacientes com DPOC e repetidas exacerbações possuem uma profunda influência no estado de saúde, incluindo impactos na qualidade de vida e estado funcional. Essas questões foram o aspecto central desta tese. Objetivos: avaliar as limitações durante AVD e verificar se a escala London Chest Activity of Daily Living (LCADL) e o questionário Saint George’s Respiratory Questionnaire (SGRQ) são capazes de refletir as limitações nas AVD. Investigar o desempenho e dispneia nas AVD, capacidade de exercício e qualidade de vida após 36 sessões de diferentes intensidades de treinamento resistido. Sintetizar as evidências existentes sobre o impacto da exacerbação da DPOC no estado de saúde. Métodos: foi realizado um estudo observacional que avaliou 48 pacientes com DPOC pelo LCADL, SGRQ e por uma simulação de AVD; um estudo clínico randomizado com grupos paralelos, que avaliou as limitações nas AVD, capacidade funcional, queixas e qualidade de vida antes e após 36 sessões de exercício resistido - n=13: baixa-carga/alta-repetição (LL/HR) e n=11: alta-carga/baixa-repetição (HL/LR) - combinado ao aeróbio; e uma revisão sistemática realizada no PubMed. Resultados: correlação positiva e moderada foi encontrada entre LCADL e SGRQ e dispneia e demanda metabólica nas AVD. A dispneia na ADL3 e a demanda metabólica na ADL1 explicaram 33% da variabilidade em LCADL%. A dispneia e a demanda metabólica na ADL3 explicaram 67% da variabilidade no SGRQ. Houve redução da dispneia nas AVD e LCADL, aumento da capacidade de exercício e força muscular após ambas intensidades de treino resistido. Uma interação entre a intervenção e o tempo foi observada no domínio dos sintomas do SGRQ com efeito do tempo no grupo LL/HR. Baseado em 16 artigos foi possível sintetizar as evidências sobre o impacto das exacerbações no estado de saúde, destes seis estudos avaliaram o efeito de uma única exacerbação enquanto 12 estudos avaliaram a influência da exacerbação ou da frequência de exacerbação nas mudanças no estado se saúde ao longo do tempo. Conclusão: a escala LCADL refletiu 33% e o questionário SGRQ refletiu 67% da limitação funcional – dispneia e demanda metabólica - durante uma simulação de AVD. Houve um efeito superior do treino de LL/HR sobre o domínio sintomas do SGRQ. Por fim, verificou que existe um impacto prejudicial a curto e longo prazo das exacerbações sobre os sintomas relacionados às AVD e qualidade de vida. Os impactos a longo prazo de (repetidas) exacerbações sobre a tolerância ao exercício, força muscular e níveis de atividade física é menos estudado e/ou existem evidências conflitantes. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Outra | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | CNPq: 471543/2011-0 | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | CAPES PDSE: 8881.133140/2016-01 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | GRÜNINGER, Marina Sallum Barusso. Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease: health status, activities of daily living, resistance training and exacerbation. 2018. Tese (Doutorado em Fisioterapia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2018. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/10088. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | eng |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Fisioterapia - PPGFt | por |
| dc.subject | COPD | eng |
| dc.subject | Health status | eng |
| dc.subject | Resistance training | eng |
| dc.subject | Exacerbation | eng |
| dc.subject | Activities of daily living | eng |
| dc.subject | Atividades de vida diária | por |
| dc.subject | Treinamento resistido | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL | por |