Habitat selection by capybaras (Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris) in natural and anthropic landscapes in Brazil
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rocha, Vlamir José
dc.contributor.author: Dias, Thiago da Costa
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-15
dc.description.abstract: Wildlife distribution is driven by a variety of intrinsic and extrinsic factors that limit species to habitats with the adequate resources and conditions to maintain their survival. The selection of specific habitats by wildlife is modified by, among other things, predator’s presence and human-related disturbance, which is proved to have directly effects in wild species behavior. Thus, species as the capybara (Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris), that occurs both in natural and anthropic areas, may present different patterns of habitat selection since “risk” is generated by different agents in these landscapes. This study aims to model and compare selection of the main components of capybara habitat (forests, water sources and open areas dominated by grasses / shrubs) in natural landscapes of the Brazilian Pantanal, where predator’s abundance is massive and human density is low, and anthropic areas of São Paulo state, where the opposite occurs, using Resource Selection Functions (RSF). The results shown that, in Pantanal, areas within and nearby forest patches were not selected by capybaras and the species presented preferences for areas close to water sources. This response is mainly related to the great predation risk in this landscape full of predators. In human dominated landscapes of São Paulo state, capybaras presented high selection for areas within and nearby forest patches and close to water sources, especially during the day when human disturbance is more pronounced. The high selection for areas within forest patches is probably related to the Brazilian Spotted Fever (BSF) epidemiology and the depredation of water springs in São Paulo state. Besides that, according to the results founded by this study it is recommended that selection for open areas with grasses / shrubs in anthropic/agricultural landscapes should be modeled by including food items in different classes, considering the temporal dynamics of crop fields, which can generate more refined results.eng
dc.description.resumo: A distribuição da vida silvestre é afetada por uma variedade de fatores intrínsecos e extrínsecos que limitam espécies aos habitats com recursos e condições adequadas para manter sua sobrevivência. Entre outras coisas, a seleção de habitats específicos pela fauna é modificada pela presença de predadores e distúrbios de origem humana, que afetam diretamente o comportamento de animais silvestres. Dessa maneira, espécies como a capivara (Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris), que ocorre tanto em paisagens naturais quanto antrópicas, podem apresentar diferentes padrões de seleção de habitat já que o "risco" é gerado por diferentes agentes nessas paisagens. Esse estudo visa modelar e comparar a seleção dos principais componentes do habitat de capivaras (florestas, fontes d'água e áreas abertas dominadas por gramíneas e arbustos) em paisagens naturais do Pantanal Brasileiro, onde a abundância de predadores é grande e a densidade humana é baixa, e áreas antrópicas do estado de São Paulo, onde o oposto ocorre, utilizando Funções de Seleção de Recurso (FSR). Os resultados mostraram que, no Pantanal, áreas dentro e próximas de fragmentos florestais não foram selecionadas por capivaras e a espécie apresentou preferência por áreas mais próximas a água. Essa resposta está principalmente relacionada ao grande risco de predação nessa paisagem. Em São Paulo, capivaras apresentaram grande seleção por áreas dentro e próximas aos fragmentos florestais e próximas a fontes d'água, principalmente durante o dia quando as atividades humanas são mais acentuadas. A alta probabilidade de seleção por áreas dentro de fragmentos florestais está relacionada a epidemiologia da febre maculosa e a degradação de nascentes no estado de São Paulo. Além disso, de acordo com os resultados encontrados por esse estudo recomenda-se que a seleção por áreas abertas com gramíneas e arbustos em paisagens antrópicas agricolas deva ser modelada incluindo os itens alimentares separadamente e considerando a dinâmica temporal de cultívos agrícolas, o que pode gerar resultados mais refinados.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Outrapor
dc.identifier.citation: DIAS, Thiago da Costa. Habitat selection by capybaras (Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris) in natural and anthropic landscapes in Brazil. 2019. Dissertação (Mestrado em Conservação da Fauna) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/11243.*
dc.language.isoengpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Conservação da Fauna - PPGCFaupor
dc.subject: Capivarapor
dc.subject: Função de seleção de recursopor
dc.subject: Seleção de habitatpor
dc.subject: Febre maculosapor
dc.subject: Paisagem do medopor
dc.subject: Capybaraeng
dc.subject: Resource selection functioneng
dc.subject: Habitat selectioneng
dc.subject: Brazilian spotted fevereng
dc.subject: Landscape of feareng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApor
dc.title: Habitat selection by capybaras (Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris) in natural and anthropic landscapes in Brazileng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor