Avaliação de repertórios matemáticos básicos de indivíduos com síndrome de Williams
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carmo, João dos Santos
dc.contributor.author: Palombarini, Livia dos Santos
dc.date.issued: 2019-07-07
dc.description.abstract: Williams syndrome is a genetic disorder marked by the deletion of approximately 25 genes on chromosome 7q11.23. In addition to typical facial features, Williams's syndrome is marked by an asymmetric cognitive profile in which the development of verbal abilities are comparable to typically developing individuals while presenting a large deficit in visuospatial skills. It is hypothesized that visuospatial skills’ deficits account to the poor performance in mathematical tasks reported in individuals with Williams syndrome. Studies suggest that Williams syndrome individuals perform better in mathematical tasks that require the use of verbal skills than those that require the use of visuospatial skills. However, the results are divergent. The presence of anxiety disorders is also common in individuals with Williams syndrome. It is suggested that students with learning difficulties have a greater tendency to develop mathematics anxiety. The current study investigated whether Williams syndrome individuals perform better in mathematical tasks that require the use of verbal skills than in those that require visuoespatial skills. The performance of three individuals with Williams syndrome and six typical developing children aged between seven and 10 years were evaluated in the following mathematical domains: counting, symbolic number magnitude representation, non symbolic number magnitude representation, number transcoding, place value, number line, number fact and problem resolution. To investigate the participants’ conceptions towards mathematics and their level of mathematics anxiety, two scales were applied to obtain the participants’ equivalent receptive vocabulary age. The results corroborate with those reported in the literature and suggest that the performance of individuals with Williams syndrome in tasks requiring the use of verbal skills is slightly better than in tasks requiring the use of nonverbal skills. In general, the mathematical skills of individuals with Williams syndrome resembled those of seven-year-olds. Furthermore, the results indicate that there is no relation between PPVT-R performance and performance in verbal mathematical tasks for these participants. The conceptions and levels of anxiety obtained by the applied scales suggest that individuals with Williams syndrome in this study have no greater tendency to develop mathematics anxiety.eng
dc.description.resumo: A síndrome de Williams é um distúrbio genético causado pela deleção de aproximadamente 25 genes no cromossomo 7q11.23. Além de características faciais típicas, a síndrome de Williams é marcada por um perfil cognitivo assimétrico, apresentando habilidades verbais comparáveis as de indivíduos com desenvolvimento típico, e grande déficit em habilidades visoespaciais. Hipotetiza-se que o déficit em habilidades visoespaciais seja responsável pelas dificuldades reportadas em indivíduos com síndrome de Williams em diversas competências matemáticas. Estudos apontam que indivíduos com síndrome de Williams obtêm melhor desempenho em tarefas matemáticas que requerem o uso de habilidades verbais do que em tarefas que requerem o uso de habilidades visoespaciais. No entanto, há resultados divergentes. A presença de transtornos de ansiedade também é comum em indivíduos com síndrome de Williams. É sugerido que indivíduos com dificuldades de aprendizagem possuem maior tendência de desenvolver quadros de ansiedade à matemática. O presente estudo visou investigar se indivíduos com síndrome de Williams apresentam melhor desempenho em tarefas matemáticas verbais do que em tarefas matemáticas não verbais. Foram avaliados os desempenhos de três indivíduos com síndrome de Williams e de seis crianças de sete a 10 anos de idade em nos seguintes domínios matemáticos: contagem, representação não simbólica da magnitude numérica, representação simbólica da magnitude numérica, transcodificação numérica, valor posicional, linha numérica, fato numérico e resolução de problemas. Também foram avaliados o nível de ansiedade à matemática, as concepções matemáticas e o vocabulário receptivo dos participantes. Os resultados corroboram com os reportados na literatura e sugerem que o desempenho de indivíduos com síndrome de Williams em tarefas que requerem o uso de habilidades verbais é ligeiramente melhor do que em tarefas que requerem o uso de habilidades não verbais. Em geral, as habilidades matemáticas de indivíduos com síndrome de Williams se assemelharam às de crianças de sete anos de idade. Ainda, os resultados indicam que não há relação entre a idade equivalente de vocabulário receptivo e o desempenho em tarefas matemáticas verbais para estes participantes. As concepções e níveis de ansiedade obtidos pelas escalas aplicadas sugerem que os indivíduos com síndrome de Williams deste estudo não possuem maior tendência a desenvolver ansiedade à matemática.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCAPES: 88882.160540/2017-01por
dc.identifier.citation: PALOMBARINI, Livia dos Santos. Avaliação de repertórios matemáticos básicos de indivíduos com síndrome de Williams. 2019. Dissertação (Mestrado em Psicologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/12038.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia - PPGPsipor
dc.subject: Síndrome de Williamspor
dc.subject: Habilidades matemáticaspor
dc.subject: Habilidades verbaispor
dc.subject: Habilidades visoespaciaispor
dc.subject: Ansiedade à matemáticapor
dc.subject: Williams syndromeeng
dc.subject: Mathematical skillseng
dc.subject: Verbal skillseng
dc.subject: Visuospatial skillseng
dc.subject: Mathematics anxietyeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA::PSICOLOGIA DO DESENVOLVIMENTO HUMANO::PROCESSOS PERCEPTUAIS E COGNITIVOS; DESENVOLVIMENTOpor
dc.title: Avaliação de repertórios matemáticos básicos de indivíduos com síndrome de Williamspor
dc.title.alternative: Evaluation of basic mathematical skills of Williams syndrome individualseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor