Desempenho produtivo do sorgo cultivado sob déficit hídrico e inoculado com Priestia aryabattai
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Gustavo Ferreira da | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silveira, João Henrique Ristow da | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-12-02 | eng |
| dc.description.abstract | Grain sorghum [Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench] has great potential for cultivation in Brazil, as it is considered a hardy crop, usually grown in marginal areas, outside the ideal sowing season and under low water availability. Although it is tolerant to water deficit, insufficient water can negatively affect its productive performance. In this scenario, it is necessary to seek sustainable alternatives to mitigate the impacts of water deficit without increasing production costs. In this context, the use of bio-inputs based on Priestia aryabhattai may reduce the effects of water stress on agricultural crops. However, studies involving sorghum are still scarce. The objective of this study was to evaluate the productive performance of sorghum as a function of inoculation or co-inoculation with P. aryabhattai under different water regimes. The experiment was conducted in a greenhouse using a randomized block design, arranged in a 3 × 3 factorial scheme, with five replications. The factors evaluated were bio-input management (seed inoculation, seed inoculation combined with co-inoculation at flowering, and a non-inoculated control) and irrigation levels (85%, 50%, and 30% of available water capacity – AWC). The results showed that under moderate water deficit (50% AWC), inoculation and co-inoculation promoted an 11.6% increase in fresh mass compared to the control. Under severe water deficit (30% AWC), co-inoculation resulted in increases of 17.5% in fresh mass and 15.1% in dry mass relative to the control. Regarding root development, co-inoculation led to higher root dry mass both under non-deficit conditions and under severe water stress. Co-inoculation also increased the number of grains per plant by 37%, 28%, and 81% under the 85%, 50%, and 30% AWC regimes, respectively, in addition to increasing thousand-grain weight and grain yield, with gains of up to 66% under non-deficit conditions and up to 81% under severe deficit. It is concluded that co-inoculation with P. aryabhattai is effective in mitigating the effects of water scarcity, thereby increasing sorghum resilience and productivity. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O sorgo granífero [Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench] tem grande potencial para cultivo no Brasil, por ser considerado uma cultura rústica, normalmente cultivado em áreas marginais, fora da época ideal de semeadura e com pouca disponibilidade hídrica. Apesar de ser uma cultura tolerante ao déficit hídrico, a falta de água pode afetar o desempenho produtivo desta cultura. Neste cenário, é necessário buscar alternativas sustentáveis para reduzir os impactos do déficit hídrico, sem aumentar os custos de produção. Neste contexto, o uso de bioinsumos a base de Priestia aryabhattai podem reduzir os efeitos do estresse hídrico nas culturas agrícolas. No entanto, ainda não há estudos com sorgo. O objetivo com esse trabalho foi avaliar o desempenho produtivo do sorgo em função da inoculação ou coinoculação com P. aryabhattai sob diferentes regimes hídricos. O experimento foi conduzido em casa de vegetação, em delineamento em blocos casualizados, esquema fatorial 3 × 3, com cinco repetições. Os fatores foram: manejo do bioinsumo (inoculação via semente, inoculação via semente + coinoculação no florescimento e testemunha) e irrigação (85%, 50% e 30% da capacidade de água disponível – CAD). Os resultados demonstraram que, sob déficit moderado (50% CAD), a inoculação e coinoculação proporcionaram acréscimo de 11,6% na massa úmida em relação à testemunha. Em condição de déficit severo (30% CAD), a coinoculação promoveu aumentos de 17,5% na massa úmida e de 15,1% na massa seca, em comparação à testemunha. Quanto ao desenvolvimento radicular, a coinoculação resultou em maior massa seca de raiz tanto na ausência de déficit quanto sob estresse severo. A coinoculação também aumentou o número de grãos por planta (37%, 28% e 81% nos regimes de 85%, 50% e 30% CAD, respectivamente), além da massa de mil grãos e produção, com incremento de até 66% em condições sem déficit e até 81% sob déficit severo. Conclui-se que a coinoculação com P. aryabhattai é eficiente para mitigar os efeitos da escassez hídrica, aumentando a resiliência e a produtividade do sorgo. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVEIRA, João Henrique Ristow da. Desempenho produtivo do sorgo cultivado sob déficit hídrico e inoculado com Priestia aryabattai. 2025. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia Agronômica) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Araras, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/23521. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus Araras | por |
| dc.publisher.course | Engenharia Agronômica - EAg-Ar | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.subject | Estresse hídrico | por |
| dc.subject | Manejo da irrigação | por |
| dc.subject | Priestia aryabhattai | por |
| dc.subject | Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench | por |
| dc.subject | Water stress | eng |
| dc.subject | Irrigation management | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::FITOTECNIA | por |
| dc.subject.ods | 2. Fome Zero e Agricultura Sustentável | por |
| dc.subject.ods | 13. Ação contra a Mudança Global do Clima | por |
| dc.subject.ods | 15. Vida Terrestre | por |
| dc.title | Desempenho produtivo do sorgo cultivado sob déficit hídrico e inoculado com Priestia aryabattai | por |