Validação do Questionnaire on Resources and Stress - Short Form (QRS-F)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Aiello, Ana Lúcia Rossito | |
| dc.contributor.author | Zanfelici, Tatiane Oliveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-07-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Family members of people with disabilities may be exposed to various stressors, among them the disability itself, becoming potential targets of stress. In this context, several models have been designed for the study of stress, among which highlights the Cognitive Assessment and the ABC-X, which comprise the coping strategies as a way to mediate the perception of stressors. Researches conducted with several family members have pointed out that the constant stress can lead to more roughness family relationships, and fewer opportunities for stimulation of child development, which contribute to enhance family relationships with any child, including those with disabilities. For the evaluation of the parental stress variable, studies show the use of different instruments, including the Questionnaire on Resources and Stress - QRS-F which stand out for being directed especially to families of children with disabilities and chronic illnesses. Given the above, this study proposed two objectives: 1) the cross-cultural adaptation of the QRS-F, since the translations available in Brazil do not have this treatment, or definitely modified the structure of the questionnaire, 2) a study of the evidence of psychometric validity of the instrument . The first study involved five independent translators, five professionals on the thematic area of the instrument and seven relatives of people with autism. The questionnaire underwent procedures of translation and retranslation, as well translations adjustments, resulting in altered or partially altered. The evaluation of the expert committee regarding the relevance of the questions in the conceptual levels, language and experimental indicated substantial kappa at all levels of assessment, indicating that the translation was adequate for the pilot application. The second study involved 57 mothers, fathers, grandparents and sister of children with and without various disabilities. Their analyzes showed significant correlations with the measure of stress obtained by Symptom Inventory Lipp Stress and the instrument that assessed coping resources, the Coping Strategies Inventory, indicating associations with the dimensions of the QRS-F Parental Problems, Pessimism and Physical Incapacity . The reliability coefficient obtained by the proof of Kuder-Richardson pointed a ratio considered adequate (KR-20 = .64). The test criterion validity indicated higher scores related to the dimension of the QRS-F called Pessimism, when compared groups of respondents relatives of people with and without various disabilities. It was considered that this version of the QRS-F, now called Questionnaire of Resources and Stressors, possesses the attributes necessary to be considered a valid tool in research in the area of parental stress in Brazil. It is suggested to do a further study, covering a broader sample of respondents, which allow the realization of more sophisticated analyzes, but indispensable for the consolidation of this instrument. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Membros de famílias de pessoas com deficiências podem estar expostos a vários estressores, dentre os quais as necessidades desencadeadas pelas próprias condições, tornando-se alvos potenciais de situações de estresse. Neste contexto, diversos modelos foram concebidos para o estudo do estresse, dentre os quais se destaca a Avaliação Cognitiva e o ABC-X, os quais compreendem as estratégias de enfrentamento como uma maneira de se mediar a percepção dos estressores. Pesquisas realizadas com diversos membros da família tem apontado que o estresse constante pode conduzir a relações familiares de mais aspereza, bem como menores oportunidades de estimulação do desenvolvimento infantil, às quais contribuem para potencializar a relações familiares com qualquer criança, inclusive aquelas com deficiências. Para a avaliação da variável estresse parental, as pesquisas apontam o emprego de variados instrumentos, dos quais o Questionnaire on Resources and Stress QRS-F se destaca por direcionar-se especialmente às famílias de crianças com deficiências e doenças crônicas. Diante do exposto, este estudo propôs dois objetivos: 1) a adaptação transcultural do QRS-F, visto que as traduções disponíveis no Brasil não possuem esse tratamento, ou modificaram definitivamente a estrutura do questionário; 2) um estudo das evidências de validade psicométricas do instrumento. Participaram do primeiro estudo cinco tradutores independentes, cinco profissionais da área temática do instrumento e sete familiares de pessoas com autismo. O questionário passou por procedimentos de tradução e retradução, bem como ajuizamento das traduções, resultando em traduções alteradas ou parcialmente alteradas. A avaliação do comitê de especialistas quanto à pertinência das questões nos níveis conceituais, idiomáticos e experimentais indicou kappa substancial em todos os níveis de avaliação, indicando que a tradução estava adequada para a aplicação piloto. No segundo estudo, participaram 57 mães, pais, avós e irmã de crianças com e sem variadas deficiências. Suas análises indicaram correlações significativas com a medida de estresse obtidas pelo Inventário de Sintomas de Stress de Lipp e o instrumento que avaliou recursos de coping, o Inventário de Estratégias de Enfrentamento, indicando associações com as dimensões do QRS-F Problemas Parentais, Pessimismo e Incapacidade Física. O coeficiente de fidedignidade obtido pela prova de Kuder-Richardson apontou um índice considerado adequado (KR-20 = 0,64). O teste de validade de critério indicou maiores pontuações especialmente quanto à dimensão do QRS-F denominada Pessimismo, quando comparados os grupos de respondentes familiares de pessoas com e sem variadas deficiências. Considerou-se que esta versão do QRS-F, agora denominada Questionário de Recursos e Estressores, possui os atributos necessários para ser considerado um instrumento válido em pesquisa na área de estresse parental no Brasil. Sugere-se a realização de estudos posteriores que contemplem uma amostra mais ampla de respondentes, os quais possibilitem a realização de análises mais sofisticadas, porém indispensáveis para a consolidação deste instrumento. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos | |
| dc.identifier.citation | ZANFELICI, Tatiane Oliveira. Validity of the Questionnaire of Resources and Stress Short form (QRS-F). 2013. 156 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2013. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEs | por |
| dc.subject | Educação especial | por |
| dc.subject | Estresse | por |
| dc.subject | Família | por |
| dc.subject | Pessoas com deficiências | por |
| dc.subject | Desenvolvimento humano | por |
| dc.subject | Psicometria | por |
| dc.subject | Cuidadores | por |
| dc.subject | Adaptação transcultural | por |
| dc.subject | Validade | por |
| dc.subject | QRS-F | por |
| dc.subject | Stress | eng |
| dc.subject | Families | eng |
| dc.subject | Disabilities | eng |
| dc.subject | Caregivers | eng |
| dc.subject | Cultural adaptatio | eng |
| dc.subject | Validity | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO::EDUCACAO ESPECIAL | por |
| dc.title | Validação do Questionnaire on Resources and Stress - Short Form (QRS-F) | por |