Determinação do potencial de seqüestro de carbono na recuperação de matas ciliares na região de São Carlos - SP
dc.contributor.advisor1: Tundisi, José Galizia
dc.contributor.author: Martins, Osvaldo Stella
dc.date.issued: 2004-06-15
dc.description.abstract: The loss of natural forest coverage reached 86% from total forested areas in São Paulo State until the year 2003. This scenario gets more critical when gallery forests are taken into acount. This particular kind of forests offers ecological services even more important than normal forests. Even inside law protected areas as well as permanently protected areas (CPA) riverside forests have been progressively devastated. Clearing of riverside forests, besides other problems, causes water resources depletion as the rivers lose this kind of natural protection. A critical factor on riverside forest recovery is related to the high costs on planting and maintaining reforested areas. This work presents an analysis developed to evaluate the potential carbon sequestration on recovering gallery forests, aiming to obtain CERs (Certified Emission Reductions) from a CDM (Clean Development Mechanism) project, as foreseen in the Kyoto Protocol. The proposal is divided in four main steps. In the first step the target area is defined and the total CPA area is marked. Then, which part of the CPA area is still forested and which part is not are determined. During the third step the local gallery forest main characteristics are analised. In the fourth step the information regarding development duration, population size of each tree species and individual diameter at breast heigth (DBH) are used to calculate the amount of carbon accumulated in the reforested area. Finally the proposal is applied for the micro-basin of Jacaré-Guaçu River, in São Carlos (21°30´S, 47°30´W) region, São Paulo State, Brazil. The results show an accumulation of 95tC/ha considering above ground and roots biomass and a cost for sequestred carbon of US$ 7/tCO2eq. Considering the actual CER´s market value, US$ 5/tCO2eq the carbon credits are not enough to meet the costs of reflorestation but represents a valuable contribution.eng
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho apresenta uma proposta metodológica desenvolvida para efetuar uma análise do potencial de fixação de carbono na recomposição florestal em áreas de mata ciliar visando a obtenção de créditos de carbono do Mecanismo de Desenvolvimento Limpo, como previsto no Protocolo de Quioto. A metodologia proposta é dividida em quatro etapas principais. Na primeira etapa é definida a área de estudo e é determinada qual é a extensão total da faixa de mata ciliar da área de estudo. Em seguida é determinada qual a parcela desta faixa que precisa ser recuperada e qual é a situação atual da cobertura vegetal na mesma. Na terceira etapa são determinadas quais as principais características da flora original local. Utilizando dados sobre o tempo de desenvolvimento e diâmetro de cada espécie e equações alométricas de crescimento, a quantidade de carbono acumulada no reflorestamento é calculada. Finalmente a metodologia proposta é aplicada para uma microbacia da região de estudo (Município de São Carlos, SP, Micro Bacia do Rio Jacaré-Guaçu, 21°30´S, 47°30´W). Os resultados mostram uma absorção líquida de 95tC/ha considerando a biomassa acima do solo e nas raízes e um custo total de US$ 7,2/ tCO2eq. Considerando o preço atual de US$ 5/ tCO2eq os créditos de carbono não são suficientes para cobrir todos os custos do reflorestamento mas representam uma contribuição significativa.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.identifier.citation: MARTINS, Osvaldo Stella. Determinação do potencial de seqüestro de carbono na recuperação de matas ciliares na região de São Carlos - SP. 2004. 161 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2004.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERNpor
dc.subject: Ecologiapor
dc.subject: Mudanças climáticaspor
dc.subject: Efeito estufopor
dc.subject: Mata ciliarpor
dc.subject: Sequëstro de carbonopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApor
dc.title: Determinação do potencial de seqüestro de carbono na recuperação de matas ciliares na região de São Carlos - SPpor
dc.type: Tesepor