| dc.description.abstract | This thesis focuses on understanding the processes of mobilization and construction of peasant identities in the Magdalena Medio region of Colombia. The research was based on the theoretical approaches on identity of Stuart Hall (1996, 2019) and social configuration of Norbert Elias (2001, 2016); methodologically, it made use of qualitative techniques such as in-depth interviews, field observations and documentary analysis. For the field work, the unit of analysis was the village, that is, the smallest political-administrative unit in which the rural sector of Colombia is organized; for the documentary analysis, the Magdalena Medio/South region of Bolívar and the peasants were taken as search and selection criteria for the news to be analyzed. The research tries to give a multidimensional look at the construction of the identity of rural residents, dialoguing with various issues that emerge daily in the peasant world: land, peasant organization, conflicts, relationship with the State, violence, illegality/legality, among others. It is highlighted from the results that the processes of construction and mobilization of peasant identity in the region are anchored to the historical experience shared by groups of men and women around daily life in the village, which configure them as a group and that – according to the particularities of that experience – drives them to identify with the categories peasant, settler, coca grower or black community. These experiences have been built from the processes of land colonization driven by the construction of the railway, the oil industry, gold mining, coca cultivation, logging, political violence or the search for land to live. The identities mobilized by the peasant sector are built in the relationship with various actors, mainly the State and its institutions. It is before the State that the peasantry demands recognition as a subject of rights and whom it disputes the limits and contents of the different categories of identification. Identities are built in the game of daily interactions within the family and the path around the land, work and community organization. The construction of peasant identities does not take place outside of hierarchies, gender and generational relations, uses and conflicts over land, the socialization of values within families, the work of family farming and community organization. The Community Action Boards (JAC) and the Community Councils are places that allow the peasants of the region to dialogue with the municipal administration and with various state entities at the departmental and national levels. They also enable the meshing of the village and its inhabitants with the regional and national peasant organizations and participate in social mobilizations around land, agrarian policy, the integral substitution of coca crops, the recognition of artisanal mining, human rights, among other demands of the region's peasants. These processes of construction and mobilization of identities have taken place in a context marked by the violence deployed by guerrillas, paramilitaries and the State itself. Finally, the relational, flexible and strategic nature of identities should be highlighted, as well as the possibilities offered by their mobilization for access to rights by the peasantry. | por |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta tese se concentra em compreender os processos de mobilização e construção de identidades camponesas na região de Magdalena Medio, na Colômbia. A pesquisa baseou-se nas abordagens teóricas sobre identidade de Stuart Hall (1996, 2019) e configuração social de Norbert Elias (2001, 2016); metodologicamente, fez uso de técnicas qualitativas como entrevistas em profundidade, observações de campo e análise documental das notícias de um jornal de circulação nacional. Para o trabalho de campo, a unidade de análise foi a vereda, ou seja, a menor unidade político-administrativa em que se organiza o setor rural da Colômbia; para a análise documental, tomou-se como critério de busca e seleção das notícias a serem analisadas a região do Médio/Sul Magdalena de Bolívar e os camponeses. A pesquisa procura dar um olhar multidimensional sobre a construção da identidade dos moradores do campo, dialogando com diversas questões que emergem cotidianamente no mundo camponês: terra, organização camponesa, conflitos, relação com o Estado, violência, ilegalidade/legalidade, entre outras. Entre os resultados, destaca-se que os processos de construção e mobilização da identidade camponesa na região estão ancorados na experiência histórica compartilhada por grupos de homens e mulheres em torno do cotidiano da vereda e da interação com outros atores, que os configura como grupo e que – segundo às particularidades dessa experiência – os leva a identificar-se com as categorias camponês, colono, cocaleiro ou comunidade negra. Essas experiências foram construídas a partir dos processos de colonização fundiária impulsionados pela construção da ferrovia, a indústria do petróleo, a mineração de ouro, o cultivo da coca, a extração de madeira, a violência política ou a busca por terra para viver. As identidades mobilizadas pelo setor camponês são construídas na relação com diversos atores, principalmente o Estado e suas instituições; é perante o Estado que o campesinato reclama o reconhecimento como sujeito de direitos e perante o qual contesta os limites e o conteúdo das diferentes categorias de identificação. As identidades são construídas no jogo das interações cotidianas da família e da vereda em torno da terra, do trabalho e da organização comunitária; a construção das identidades camponesas não se dá fora das hierarquias, das relações de gênero e geracionais, dos usos e conflitos pela terra, da socialização de valores dentro das famílias, do trabalho da agricultura familiar e da organização comunitária. As Juntas de Ação Comunitária (JAC) e os Conselhos Comunitários de Negritudes são espaços que permitem aos camponeses da região dialogar com a administração municipal e com diversas entidades estatais nos níveis departamental e nacional, também possibilitam o entrosamento da vereda e seus habitantes com as organizações camponesas regionais e nacionais e participar de mobilizações sociais em torno da terra, política agrária, substituição integral da coca, reconhecimento da mineração artesanal, direitos humanos, entre outras demandas dos camponeses da região. Esses processos de construção e mobilização de identidades têm ocorrido em um contexto marcado pela violência deflagrada por guerrilheiros, paramilitares e pelo próprio Estado. Por fim, deve-se destacar o caráter relacional, flexível e estratégico das identidades, bem como as possibilidades oferecidas pela sua mobilização para o acesso aos direitos do campesinato. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | 88882.330911/2019-01 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | QUIJANO MEJIA, Claudia Milena. Colonos, cocaleros, comunidad negra: identidades campesinas en el Magdalena Medio. 2022. Tese (Doutorado em Sociologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/16490. | por |
| dc.language.iso | esp | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Sociologia - PPGS | por |
| dc.subject | Identidades camponesas | por |
| dc.subject | Ruralidades | por |
| dc.subject | Comunidade negra | por |
| dc.subject | Terra e território | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA::SOCIOLOGIA RURAL | por |
| dc.title | Colonos, cocaleros, comunidad negra: identidades campesinas en el Magdalena Medio | spa |
| dc.title.alternative | Settlers, coca growers, black community: peasant identities in Magdalena Medio | eng |
| dc.type | Tese | por |