Adaptação transcultural e propriedades psicométricas do “Occupational Self Assessment” para a língua portuguesa do Brasil
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cruz, Daniel Marinho Cezar da
dc.contributor.author: Mendes, Paulo Vinicius Braga
dc.date.issued: 2020-03-06
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The instrument “Occupational Self Assessment v.2.2” (OSA) is based on the Model of Human Occupation. This instrument measures the constructs of occupational competence and values attributed to activities, according to the person's perceptions, assisting in the development of therapeutic objectives according to the client-centered practice. In Brazil, there are few standardized occupational therapy instruments for use. Thus, research points to the need for cross-cultural adaptation and assessment of the psychometric properties of instruments for use in the Brazilian context. Objectives: the objectives were to carry out cross-cultural adaptation, test reliability and examine the construct validity of the “Occupational Self Assessment v.2.2” instrument for Brazilian Portuguese. Materials and Methods: the cross-cultural adaptation was based on two international guides: 1) Guidelines for the Process of Cross-Cultural Adaptation of Self-Report e 2) Report of the ISPOR Task Force for Translation and Cultural Adaptation. Through the following steps: 1) Preparation, 2) Translation, 3) Translation Synthesis, 4) Back-translation, 5) Expert Committee Review, composed of ten professionals, among them occupational therapists, translators and back-translators and a physiotherapist and finally, 6) Pre-test, composed of 24 subjects divided into two groups: twelve people with disabilities and twelve undergraduate students in occupational therapy. The reliability and construct validity tests were performed using a sample of forty (n = 40) participants with physical disabilities who responded to the OSA at two different times, within an interval of ten to fourteen days from the first administration, to assess the test-retest reliability. The interclass correlation test was used as a statistical method to verify the reproducibility of the instrument. For the internal consistency test, Cronbach's alpha coefficient was calculated. The SF-36 instrument was applied to test the construct validity of the Brazilian version of OSA. Finally, to identify relationships between occupational competence and values measured by the OSA, the instruments Functional Independence Measure (FIM) (for the variable of functional independence level), the User Satisfaction Assessment with Quebec Assistive Technology - QUEST (for the variable of satisfaction with technology) and SF-36 (for variable of quality of life ); which were analyzed by Spearman's correlation coefficient. Results: After the stages of translation, back-translation, the committee of experts presented between 90-100% of agreement regarding the equivalences of the instrument in the Brazilian Portuguese version. The Brazilian version of the OSA obtained satisfactory indices for reliability, with an index of 0.84 for the evaluation of occupational competence and 0.82 for the evaluation of the values of the questionnaire "OSA - BR – Myself", 0.77 for the evaluation of competence occupational and 0.89 for the values of the questionnaire “OSA - BR – My Environment”, in the inter-class correlation test to assess the stability of the instrument. For the evaluation of internal consistency, the Brazilian version of OSA - BR obtained an index of 0.86 for the assessment of occupational competence and 0.88 for the evaluation of the values in the questionnaire "OSA - BR - Myself", also obtained 0.73 in the evaluation of occupational competence and 0.85 in the evaluation of the values in the questionnaire "OSA - BR – My Environment". The assessment of occupational competence of the questionnaire "OSA - BR - Eu Myself" has a significant correlation with the SF-36 instrument, showing a correlation with the domains "Limitation due to physical aspects (p = 0.001 / 0.506)," General health status "( p = 0.01 / 0.394), “Vitality” (p = 0.002 / 0.470), “Social aspects” (p = 0.003 / 0.454), “Limitations due to emotional aspects” (p = 0.02 / 0.367) and “Health Mental ”(p = 0.001 / 0.490), also presents a significant correlation (p = 0.006 / 0.423) between the occupational competence assessment of the“ OSA - BR – My Environment” questionnaire and the SF-36 domain of “Mental Health”, which demonstrates its construct validity. A significant correlation was found between the occupational competence of the “OSA-BR - Eu Myself” scale and the FIM (p = 0.02 / 0.364). There was no significant correlation between this scale and QUEST. Conclusion: The instrument has been translated and has good psychometric properties for use in Brazil with people with physical disabilities. Through the methodology adopted in this study, it was possible to give rise to the instrument "Occupational Self-Assessment - Brazil".eng
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: O instrumento “Occupational Self Assessment v.2.2” (OSA) é baseado no Modelo da Ocupação Humana. Este instrumento mensura os construtos da competência ocupacional e valores atribuídos às atividades, segundo as percepções da pessoa, auxiliando na elaboração de objetivos terapêuticos de acordo com a prática centrada no cliente. No Brasil há poucos instrumentos padronizados da terapia ocupacional para utilização. Assim, pesquisas apontam para a necessidade da adaptação transcultural e avaliação das propriedades psicométricas de instrumentos para a utilização no contexto brasileiro. Objetivos: teve-se por objetivos realizar a adaptação transcultural, testar a confiabilidade e examinar a validade de construto do instrumento “Occupational Self Assessment v.2.2” para o português do Brasil. Ainda teve-se por propósito verificar relações entre a competência ocupacional e valores, com o nível de independência funcional, qualidade de vida e satisfação com a tecnologia por adultos com deficiências físicas. Materiais e Métodos: a adaptação transcultural foi baseada em dois guias internacionais: 1) Guidelines for the Process of Cross-Cultural Adaptation of Self-Report e 2) Report of the ISPOR Task Force for Translation and Cultural Adaptation. Por meio dos seguintes passos: 1) Preparação, 2) Tradução, 3) Síntese da Tradução, 4) Retrotradução, 5) Revisão do Comitê de Especialistas, composto por dez profissionais, dentre eles terapeutas ocupacionais, tradutores e retrotradutores e um fisioterapeuta e por fim, 6) Pré-teste, composto de 24 sujeitos divididos em dois grupos: doze pessoas com deficiências e doze estudantes da graduação em terapia ocupacional. Os testes de confiabilidade e validade de construto foram executados por meio de uma amostra de quarenta participantes com deficiências físicas (n=40) que responderam ao OSA em dois momentos distintos, em um intervalo de dez a quatorze dias da primeira administração, para avaliar a confiabilidade no teste-reteste. Foi utilizado o teste de correlação inter-classes como método estatístico para verificar a reprodutibilidade do instrumento. Para o teste da consistência interna foi calculado o coeficiente alfa de Cronbach. O instrumento SF-36 foi aplicado para testar a validade de construto da versão brasileira do OSA. Por fim, para identificar relações entre a competência ocupacional e valores medidos pelo OSA, aplicaram-se os instrumentos Medida de Independência Funcional-MIF (para a variável nível de independência funcional), a Avaliação da Satisfação do Usuário com a Tecnologia Assistiva de Quebec -QUEST (para a variável satisfação com a tecnologia) e o SF-36 (para qualidade de vida); os quais foram analisados pelo coeficiente de correlação de Spearman. Resultados: Após as etapas de tradução, retrotradução, o comitê de especialistas apresentou entre 90-100% de concordância quanto às equivalências do instrumento na versão em Português do Brasil. A versão brasileira do OSA obteve índices satisfatórios para a confiabilidade apresentando índice de 0,84 para a avaliação da competência ocupacional e 0,82 na avaliação dos valores do questionário “OSA – BR – Eu Mesmo”, 0,77 para a avaliação da competência ocupacional e 0,89 para os valores do questionário “OSA – BR – Meu Ambiente”, no teste de correlação inter-classe para avaliar a estabilidade do instrumento. Para a avaliação da consistência interna a versão brasileira do OSA – BR obteve índice de 0,86 para a avaliação da competência ocupacional e 0,88 para a avaliação dos valores no questionário “OSA – BR – Eu Mesmo”, obteve também 0,73 na avaliação da competência ocupacional e 0,85 na avaliação dos valores no questionário “OSA – BR – Meu Ambiente”. A avaliação da competência ocupacional do questionário “OSA – BR – Eu Mesmo” possui correlação significativa com o instrumento SF-36, apresentando correlação com os domínios “Limitação por aspectos físicos (p=0,001/0,506), “Estado geral de saúde” (p=0,01/0,394), “Vitalidade” (p=0,002/0,470), “Aspectos sociais” (p=0,003/0,454), “Limitações por aspectos emocionais” (p=0,02/0,367) e “Saúde Mental” (p=0,001/0,490), apresenta também correlação significativa (p=0,006/0,423) entre a avaliação da competência ocupacional do questionário “OSA – BR – Meu Ambiente” e o domínio de “Saúde Mental” do SF-36, o que demonstra a sua validade de construto. Foi encontrada correlação significativa entre a competência ocupacional da escala “OSA-BR – Eu Mesmo” e a MIF (p=0,02/0,364). Não houve correlação significativa dessa escala com a QUEST. Conclusão: O instrumento foi traduzido e possui boas propriedades psicométricas para ser utilizado no Brasil com pessoas com deficiências físicas. Por meio da metodologia adotada neste estudo foi possível dar origem ao instrumento “Autoavaliação Ocupacional – Brasil”.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCAPES: 88882.160590/2017-01por
dc.identifier.citation: MENDES, Paulo Vinicius Braga. Adaptação transcultural e propriedades psicométricas do “Occupational Self Assessment” para a língua portuguesa do Brasil. 2020. Tese (Doutorado em Terapia Ocupacional) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/12713.*
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Terapia Ocupacional - PPGTOpor
dc.subject: Adaptação transculturalpor
dc.subject: Terapia ocupacionalpor
dc.subject: Avaliaçãopor
dc.subject: Modelo da ocupação humanapor
dc.subject: Cross cultural adaptationeng
dc.subject: Occupational therapyeng
dc.subject: Evaluationeng
dc.subject: Model of human occupationeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpor
dc.title: Adaptação transcultural e propriedades psicométricas do “Occupational Self Assessment” para a língua portuguesa do Brasilpor
dc.title.alternative: Cross-cultural adaptation and psychometric properties of the “Occupational Self Assessment” for the Portuguese language of Brazileng
dc.type: Tesepor